Tanya Iachetta (left) of Windsor Plywood dribbles the ball while being closely defended by U-17 Rep’s Maddie Hordiuk during action from the Williams Lake Ladies Soccer League playoff final Saturday. Iachetta’s Windsor side won the game 6-1.

Tanya Iachetta (left) of Windsor Plywood dribbles the ball while being closely defended by U-17 Rep’s Maddie Hordiuk during action from the Williams Lake Ladies Soccer League playoff final Saturday. Iachetta’s Windsor side won the game 6-1.

Windsor wins ladies soccer title

The Williams Lake Ladies Soccer League final featured a battle between the top two teams in the regular season.

The Williams Lake Ladies Soccer League final featured a battle between the top two teams in the regular season.

The league champion U-17 Rep Team took on runners up Windsor Plywood for the playoff championship Saturday at the Esler fields.

Windsor Plywood were the better team on the day as they raced out to an early lead and never looked back on their way to a 6-1 win.

Both teams went into the contest short players with Windsor fielding 10 and the U-17s nine, leaving both teams to deal with no substitutes and the mid-day heat.

“It was a tough game for both teams being short players and it was pretty hot out.

I think them (U-17s) having only nine really affected how they normally play,” said Windsor midfielder Katie McMahen.

“We (Windsor) were expecting a close game because we were pretty even with the U-17s during the season.”

McMahen’s credits much of Windsor’s success to the improvement of the team over the course of the year in particular the new players.

“Our team kept improving and we played really well in the final. Our new players really improved a lot over the course of the season,” said McMahen.

Striker Vanessa Hansen was on fire scoring four goals for Windsor along with singles from McMahen and Ashley Callander in the victory.

Windsor advanced to the final after defeating Cariboo Ski in their semi final Thursday 7-2.

In Thursday’s other semi final U-17 defeated Beamac to advance to the final.

The league awards were handed out following the game and they include: League Winners – U17 Rep Team, Playoff Winners – Windsor, Best Forward – tie Vanessa Hansen (Windsor) and Dawn Henley (U17), Best Midfielder – tie Marilyn Mayard (CICS) and Katie McMahen (Windsor), Best Defender – Michelle Thamerus (Beamac), Best Goalie – Sam Delacherois (U17), League MVP – Michelle Thamerus (Beamac), Most Sportsmanlike – Silke Thamerus (Beamac), Fran Fulton (for commitment to team and/or league) – tie Katie McMahen (Windsor) and Ashlee Turatus (CICS), Bob Rogerson (player over 35 who shows a positive attitude and is dedicated to the game) ­- Linda Smith (Caribou Ski) and Playoff MVP – Vanessa Hansen (Windsor).

Team reps and executive also selected a new player from each team to be recognized for being committed and showing improvement, because taking on a new sport is commendable especially when playing with and against more experienced players.

These winners were:  Dana Peterson (Windsor), Amanada Blomgren (CICS), Amanda Bentley (Caribou Ski), and Shayla Alphonse (Beamac).