It was all smiles for the youth who took part in the Ulkatcho Winterfest egg race. From left are Keisha Sill

It was all smiles for the youth who took part in the Ulkatcho Winterfest egg race. From left are Keisha Sill

Ulkatcho Winterfest a mix of winter fun

The Ulkatcho community hosted its annual Winter Fest last weekend at Anahim Lake.

The Ulkatcho community hosted its annual Winter Fest last weekend at Anahim Lake.

Events included snowmachine races, ATV races, snow shoe races, a poker tournament, a crib tournament, a blackjack tournament, men’s ice hockey, women’s ball hockey, ice fishing, a lahal tournament and a dance Saturday night to the music of Corduroy.

Results:

Snowmachine Races
Drags Men: 1st, Layne Sill; 2nd-Berle Sill; 3rd-Kelsey West.

Drags Women: 1st, Lorna Jimmie;  2nd, Krystie Jimmie;  3rd, Trinity Ratcliff.

SnoX 10 and Under: 1st, Tucker Jimmie; 2nd, Octavious Sill; 3rd, Joshua Hendricks.

SnoX 11-14: 1st, Andre Cahoose; 2nd, Krystie Jimmie; 3rd, Hayley West.

SnoX Women: 1st, Brea Charleyboy; 2nd, Melissa Cahoose; 3rd, Marietta West.

Men: 1st, Charlie Williams; 2nd, Chris Jimmie; 3rd, Douglas Sill.

Ovals 10 and Under: 1st, Bryan Williams; 2nd, Octavious Sill; 3rd, Tucker Jimmie.

Ovals 11-14: 1st, Andre Cahoose; 2nd, Krystie Jimmie; 3rd, Qyntine Primeau.

Ovals Women: 1st, Lorna Jimmie; 2nd, Melissa Cahoose; 3rd, Krystie Jimmie.

Oval Men: 1st, Charlie Williams; 2nd, Trent Williams; 3rd, Kelsey West; 4th, Evan Cahoose.

Stakes 10 and Under: 1st, Bryan Williams; 2nd, Joshua Hendricks; 3rd, Octavious Sill. 
Stakes 11-14: 1st, Andre Cahoose; 2nd, Hayley West;  3rd, Mateah Lulua. 
Stakes Women: 1st, Brea Charleyboy; 2nd, Lorna Jimmie; 3rd, Tracy Charleyboy.

Stakes Men: 1st, Kelsy West; 2nd, Mike Sill;  3rd, Berle Sill.

X Country Men: 1st, Jordan Thompson $200; 2nd, Evan Cahoose, $100; 3rd, Trent Williams, $50.

Stakes Ladies: 1st, Brea Charleyboy; 2nd, Anna Cahoose; 3rd, Melissa Cahoose; 4th, Krystie Jimmie.

Sno Cross ATV Ladies: 1st, Lorna Jimmie; 2nd, Pearl Sulin; 3rd, Edricka Sill.

Sno Cross ATV Men: 1st, Jeremie Jimmie; 2nd, Lewis Leon; 3rd, Adrian Boyd.

Snow Shoe Race Men: 1st, Damian Sill; 2nd, Layne Sill; 3rd, Dwayne Hink.

Snow Shoe Race Ladies: 1st, Emily Sill; 2nd, Tanis West; 3rd, Roberta Hink.

Crissie Squinas won the fishing derby on Saturday.

Anna Cahoose won the fishing derby on Sunday.

The lahal tournament was won by the Anahim Lake team of Hilliary Leon, Pearl Sulin, Stacey Squinas, Larcene Charleyboy and Audey Squinas.

Organizer Lorna Jimmie says the event was a huge success.

She says a special thank you goes to Rene Peeman, the announcer who was “very entertaining as usual.”

The event also owes thanks to organizers Gertie Capoose, Charlie Williams and Gabe Sill; to Yvonne Lowan and Corrie Peeman for running the concession; to Fannie Boyd and James Jack for cooking breakfast; to Clay Cartie the gym teacher for running the ball hockey tourney. Graham West, Dennis Cahoose and Fred Cahoose for track preparation and the many other volunteers.

The next snow machine races for Anahim Lake are scheduled for March 2.