Tyler Thomson rides High Roller during Monday’s bull riding at the 89th Williams Lake Stampede. Monday turned out to be one of the best days in the bull riding competition with Reid Lozier of 150 Mile House finishing third and Chad Besplug of Claresholm

Tyler Thomson rides High Roller during Monday’s bull riding at the 89th Williams Lake Stampede. Monday turned out to be one of the best days in the bull riding competition with Reid Lozier of 150 Mile House finishing third and Chad Besplug of Claresholm

Thousands in cash awarded at Stampede

Organizers promised this year’s 89th annual Williams Lake Stampede would be one of the best in years and they delivered.

Organizers promised this year’s 89th annual Williams Lake Stampede would be one of the best in years and they delivered.

More than 14,800 rodeo fans watched roughly 400 contestants compete for bragging rights and cash prizes spread over five rodeo performances throughout the weekend.

“The rodeo was better than it has been in years in terms of competitors,” said Fred Thomas, president of the Williams Lake Stampede Association.

“We had the top professional athletes and world class cowboys and cowgirls from across North America coming to compete.”

The top five results in each event where applicable are as follows:

Wild Cow Milking

1.) King Ranch — $525

2.) Roberts Ranching — $525

3.) Hohman Ranch — $250

Bareback

1.) Jake Vold (Ponoka, AB) on Blondie — 86.5, $3,959

2.) Ty Taypotat (Regina, SK) on Blue Jeans — 86, $3,134

3.) Theodore Athan (Acampo, CA) on Blue Jeans — 85, $2,640

4.) George Gillespei IV (Hamilton, MT) on Tweety Bird — 83.5, $2,145

5/6/7.) Logan Hodson (Telkwa, B.C.) on Ginger — 83, $1,045

5/6/7.) Kevin Langevin (Bonnyville, AB) on Tweety Bird — 83, $1,045

5/6/7.) Cole Goodine (Carbon, AB) on The Graduate — 83, $1,045

Saddle Bronc

1.) Wade Sundell (Coleman, OK) on Con Man — 83, $4,602

2.) Cort Scheer (Elsmere, NE) on Alamo — 82.5, $3,643

3/4.) Jacobs Crawley (Stephenville, TX) on Rogue River — 82, $2,781

3/4.) Jim Berry (Rocky Mountain House, AB) on Patches — 82, $2,781

5.) Luke Butterfield (Ponoka, AB) on Rip N Zip — 81, $1,534

Tie-Down Roping

1.) Timber Moore (Aubrey, TX) — 7.5 seconds, $4,061

2.) Clint Robinson (Spanish Fork, UT) — 7.7 seconds, $3,722

3.) Mike Johnson (Henryette, OK) — 7.9 seconds, $3,271

4/5.) Dean Edge (Rimbey, AB) — 8 seconds, $2,594

4/5.) Hunter Herrin (Apache, OK) — 8 seconds, $2,594

Steer Wrestling

1.) Dayton Roworth (Czar, AB) — 4.2 seconds, $4,027

2.) Straws Milan (Cochrane, AB) — 4.3 seconds, $3,691

3.) Clayton Moore (Pouce Coupe, BC) — 4.5 seconds, $3,244

4/5/6.) Layne Delemont (Chauvin, AB) — 4.7 seconds, $2,349

4/5/6.) Justin Miller (Neepawa, MB) — 4.7 seconds, $2,349

4/5/6.) Curtis Cassidy (Donalda, AB) — 4.7 seconds, $2,349

Boy’s Steer Riding

1.) Dixon Tattrie (Youngstown, AB) — 77.5, $951

2.) Luke Ferber (Irricana, AB) — 77, $713

3.) Quade Hughson (Foremost, AB) — 76, $475

4.) Owen Berreth (Airdrie, AB) — 75.5, $238

Ladies Barrel Racing

1.) Sherrylynn Johnson (Henryette, OK) — 15.993 seconds, $4,174

2.) Cayla Melby (Burneyville, OK) — 16.143 seconds, $3,339

3.) Mark Walker (Ennis, TX) — 16.147 seconds, $2,713

4.) Kendra Edey (Longview, AB) — 16.156 seconds, $2,087

5.) Tara Muldoon (Hinton, AB) — 16.163 seconds, $1,669

Team Roping

1.) Travis Woodward (Stephenville, TX) and Manny Equsquiza (Marianna, FL) — 4.9 seconds, $2,640

2/3.) Kyle Lucas (Carstairs, AB) and Grady Branden (Barrhead, AB) — 5 seconds, $2,273

2/3.) Klay Whyte (Airdrie, AB) and Brett Buss (Ponoka, AB) — 5 seconds, $2,273

4.) Logan Bonnett (Ponoka, AB) and Keely Bonnett (Ponoka, AB) — 5.3 seconds, $1,833

5.) Murdock Keith (Clyde, AB) and Riley Warren (Cardston, AB) — 5.9 seconds, $1,246

Bull Riding

1.) Chad Besplug (Claresholm, AB) on FBB — 87.5, $3,858

2.) Ardie Maier (Timber Lake, SD) on Pirhana — 85, $3,054

3.) Reid Lozier (150 Mile House) on Ill Will — 84, $2,572

4/5.) Tyler Thomson (Black Diamond, AB) on High Roller — 83, $1,688

4/5.) Jesse Torkelson (Warburg, AB) on Blacklist — 83, $1,688

Mountain Race

1.) Darren Setah (260 points), $2,580

2.) Conway Lulua (200 points), $1,700

3.) Arnold Chillihitzia (150 points), $1,075

4.) Darren Sulin (110 points), $575

5.) Tyson Coutlee (100 points), $570

Ranch Challenge Overall Results

1.) 141 Mile Ranch (300 points), $2,800

2.) Woodjam Ranch (230 points), $1,800

3.) Chilco Ranch (190 points), $1,300

4.) Alkali Lake Ranch (150 points), $900

5.) Riske Creek Ranching (140 points), $900