Ty Hammill of Kamloops rides C+ Rodeos’ Shenanigans to an 83-point score — good for second overall in bull riding at the Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo.

Ty Hammill of Kamloops rides C+ Rodeos’ Shenanigans to an 83-point score — good for second overall in bull riding at the Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo.

Thousands in cash awarded at indoor rodeo

The 26th annual Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo is in the books.

After three days featuring thousands of fans, hundreds of contestants and countless memorable moments, the 26th annual Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo is in the books.

Entertainment, including the popular Cowboy Carnival Friday and the barn dance Saturday capped off a weekend that officially kicked off the BC Rodeo Association season.

Cowboys and cowgirls travelled from around the province to take a crack at prize money in multiple events.

Several Cariboo athletes also managed to cash in on a piece of the pie in events such as bull riding, steer wrestling, breakaway roping, team roping and junior barrel racing.

Friday’s Cowboy Carnival, designed for kids aged 10 and under, provided an opportunity to get in on the rodeo action and featured dummy roping, stick horse barrel racing, horseshoes, a cowboy boot toss, a tractor, a bucking barrel, two popular miniature ponies and a chance to meet the entertaining Dennis Halstead, the WLIR rodeo clown.

Also an annual tradition at the WLIR, this year’s BC Cowboy Hall of Fame inductees, the late Raphael Alphonse and 83-year-old rancher Hank Krynen, were honoured at the beginning of Sunday’s rodeo for their contributions to ranching and rodeo over the years.

More than 100 volunteers helped make this year’s WLIR happen.

Coming up next in the BCRA season is the Vanderhoof Rodeo, held April 23-24.

The following are the results from this year’s WLIR:

Bareback Riding

1.) Christoph Muigg (Hazelton): 80 on Ginger – $680.76

2.) Steve Hohmann (Quesnel): 78 on The Graduate – $549

3.) Cash Kerner (Savona): 74 on Sundanceh – $417.24

Bull Riding

1.) Nik Smith (Williams Lake): 83 on Ellis A List – $981.18

2.) Ty Hamill (Kamloops): 83 on Shenanigans – $810.54

3.) Matt O’Flynn (Quesnel): 76 on Ghostbuster – $611.46

4.) Raven Gordon (Quesnel): 71 on Area 51 – $440.82

Saddlebronc Riding

*** No qualified rides

Tie-Down Roping

1.) Brooke McFarland (Langley): 9.4 seconds – $769.95

2.) Logan Wharry (Langley): 10 seconds – $610.65

3.) Ben Jackson (Hudson’s Hope): 11.5 seconds – $424.80

4.) Riley Isnardy (Cache Creek): 12 seconds – $265.50

5.) Kyle Bell (Houston): 13.7 seconds – $185.85

6/7.) Wyatt Brandon (Barrhead, Alta.): 13.9 seconds – $159.30

6/7.) Stephen Culling (Fort St. John): 13.9 seconds – $132.75

8.) Cash Isnardy (Cache Creek): 14.2 seconds – $106.20

Steer Wrestling

1.) Colton Manuel (150 Mile House): 5.1 seconds – $730.80

2.) Arlan Gulbranson (Vanderhoof): 5.6 seconds – $563.76

3.) Luke Simonin (Naramata): 5.8 seconds – $396.72

4.) Stephen Culling (Fort St. John): 5.9 seconds – $229.68

5.) Clayton Moore (Dawson Creek): 8.5 seconds – $167.04

Breakaway Roping

1.) Cassie Snell (Vanderhoof): 2.2 seconds – $843.03

2.) Denise Swampy (Williams Lake): 2.9 seconds – $668.61

3.) Ben Jackson (Hudson’s Hope): 3.3 seconds – $465.12

4.) Charlie Soffel (Vanderhoof): 3.5 seconds – $290.70

5.) Laura James (Cache Creek): 3.7 seconds – $203.49

6.) Jennifer Schuk (Tatla Lake): 4.3 seconds – $174.42

7.) Allison Everett (150 Mile House): 12.8 seconds – $145.35

8.) Barb Beers (Kamloops): 13.5 seconds – $116.28

Ladies Barrel Racing

1.) Tosha Seitz (Savona): 14.26 seconds – $1,136.16

2.) Cathy Bueckert (Vanderhoof): 14.268 seconds – $899.46

3.) Brett Wills (Kamloops): 14.28 seconds – $757.44

4.) McKenzie Wills (Kamloops): 14.325 seconds – $615.42

5.) Joleen Seitz (Savonda): 14.374 seconds – $378.72

6.) Steffanie Mather (Dawson Creek): 14.39 seconds – $284.04

7.) Vanessa Leggett (Kamloops): 14.416 seconds – $236.70

8.) Perri-Lynn Leneve (Quesnel): 14.44 seconds – $189.36

9.) Sara Christmas (Gibsons): 14.473 seconds – $142.02

10.) Brooke Wills (Kamloops): 14.542 seconds – $94.68

Team Roping

1.) Neal Antoine (Cache Creek)/Riley Isnardy (Cache Creek): 6.6 seconds – $1,293.84 each

2/3.) Derek Mobbs (Merrit)/Clayton Moore (Dawson Creek): 6.7 – $943.34 each

2/3.) Colton Bates (Delta)/Cody Braaten (150 Mile House): 6.7 – $943.34 each

4.) Josh Cahill (Savona)/Dustin Spiers (Quesnel): 6.8 – $700.83 each

5.) Ryan MacNaughton (Quesnel)/Dustin Spiers (Quesnel) – 7 – $431.28 each

6.) Tyler Jasper (Quesnel)/Josh Siemens (Vanderhoof): 7.1 – $323.46 each

7.) Ryan MacNaughton/Chad Evenson (Pritchard): 7.9 – $269.55 each

8.) Jody Hancock (Quesnel)/John Hancock (Quesnel): 8.1 – $215.64 each

9.) Wade McNolty (150 Mile House)/Carl Hyde (Prince George): 8.3 – $161.73

10.) Colton Bates/Sean Windt (Quesnel): 8.6 – $107.82 each

Junior Steer Riding

1.) Isaac Mack (Hagensborg): 73 points – $281.52

2.) Denton Spiers (Quesnel): 72 points – $215.28

3/4.) Colby McCullough (100 Mile House): 71 points – $115.92

3/4.) Alexis Glassford (Quesnel): 71 points – $115.92

5.) Justin Harris (Courtenay): 68 points – $57.96

6.) Cole Harris (Courtenay): 66 points – $41.40

Junior Barrel Racing

1.) Kali Atkins (Fort St. John): 14.845 seconds – $299.88

2.) Brooke Call (150 Mile House): 14.94 – $229.32

3.) Brianna Billy (Williams Lake): 15.086 – $158.76

4.) Emma Langevin (Quesnel): 15.186 – $88.20

5.) Rylan King (Williams Lake): 15.281 – $61.74

6.) Riley Beier (Vanderhoof): 15.285 – $44.10

Junior Breakaway Roping

1.) Derek Hadland (Baldonnel): 3.5 seconds – $272.52

2.) Dyson Leneve (Quesnel): 5.8 – $213.48

3.) Hannah Cady (Kamloops): 9.7 – $154.44

4.) Lincoln Yarama (Chase): 12.4 – $95.40

Pee Wee Barrel Racing

1.) Erika Ignace (Savona): 15.586 seconds – $146.20

2.) Kira Stowell (Quesnel): 15.905 – $111.80

3.) Hannah Cady (Kamloops): 16.099 – $77.40

4.) Turner James (Cache Creek): 17.837 – $43

5.) Taylan James (Cache Creek): 19.56 – $30.10

6.) Lowell Stevens (Vanderhoof): 20.967 – $21.50.