Kamloops’ Gavin DeRose gets taken for a ride on Sixth Sense during the 90th anniversary of the Williams Lake Stampede Sunday. DeRose scored 78 points for the ride — not quite high enough to place in the money.

Kamloops’ Gavin DeRose gets taken for a ride on Sixth Sense during the 90th anniversary of the Williams Lake Stampede Sunday. DeRose scored 78 points for the ride — not quite high enough to place in the money.

Stampede one for the record books

The 90th anniversary of the Williams Lake Stampede is now in the record books.

The 90th anniversary of the Williams Lake Stampede is now in the record books.

Thousands of rodeo fans packed Stampede Park from June 30 to July 3 for five rodeos in four days.

Meanwhile, hundreds of contestants from throughout North America competed for prize money and accolades.

The following are the unofficial results from the Canadian Pro Rodeo Association:

Bareback riding: 1.) Jake Vold (Ponoka, Alta.), 85.5 points on Duffy Rodeo’s The Graduate – $4,139.76; 2.) Kelly Timberman (Mills, WY.), Cole Goodine (Carbon, Alta.) and Dylan Bilton (Innisfail, Alta.), 84.5 – $2,759.84 each; 5.) Kyle Bowers (Brooks, Alta.) and Clayton Biglow (Clements, CA.), 83 – $1,207.43 each; 7.) Colin Adams (Deloraine, Man.), 82.5 – $862.45; 8.) Cole Jamieson (Innisfail, Alta.), Ty Taypotat (Regina, Sask.) and Teddy Athan, 82, $517.47 each.

Steer wrestling: 1.) Curtis Cassidy (Donalda, Alta.), 3.8 seconds – $4,044; 2.) Scott Guenthner (Consort, Alta.) and Dallas Frank (Stony Plain, Alta.), 3.9 – $3,482 each; 4.) Lucas Parker (Marwayne, Alta.), 4.1 – $2,808; 5.) Jessie Heggie (Vulcan, Alta.), 4.4 – $2,359; 6.) Travis Reay (Mayerthorpe, Alta.) and Rode Vold (Ponoka, Alta.), 4.5 – $1,685 each; 8.) Tanner Milan (Cochrane, Alta.), Josh Harden (Big Valley, Alta.) and Coleman Kohorst (Okotoks, Alta.), 4.6 – $974 each.

Team roping: 1.) Dawson Graham (Wainwright, Alta.)/Dillon Graham (Wainwright, Alta.), 5.7 seconds – $2,715 each; 2.) Brett Buss (Ponoka, Alta.)/Klay Whyte (Airdrie, Alta.), 6.2 seconds – $2,489 each; 3.) Clint Buhler (Okotoks, Alta.)/Rocky Dallyn (Nanton, Alta.), 6.4 – $2,187; 4.) Matt Fawcett (Stettler, Alta.)/ Kenton Fawcett (Ponoka, Alta.), 6.8 – $1,885; 5.) Riley Warren (Stettler, Alta.)/Kyle Lucas (Carstairs, Alta.) and Troy Fischer (Mayerthorpe, Alta.)/Taylor Brower (Halkirk, Alta.), 6.9; $1,433 each; 7.) Lee Rombough (Sexsmith, Alta.)/Chad Kurtz (Fort Saskatchewan) and Stetson Vest (Childress, TX.)/Spencer Rutherford (Merritt), 7.1 – $905 each; 9.) Roland McFadden (Vulcan, Alta.)/Tyrell Flewelling (Lacombe, Alta.), 7.2 – $678 each; 10.) Riley Wilson (Nanton, Alta.)/Kyle Smith (Brant, Alta.), 7.4 – $452 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1.) Dustin Flundra (Pincher Creek, Alta.), 84.5 points on C+ Rodeo’s 940 Bender – $3,869.04; 2.) Preston Kafka (Goodwill, OK.), 81 – $3,062.99; 3.) Josh Harden (Big Valley, Alta.) and Logan Hodson (Telkwa, B.C.), 79 – $2,337.55 each; 5.) Sam Kelts (Stavely, Alta.) and Cole Scott (Kamloops, B.C.), 78.5 – $1,128.47 each; Clinton Cox (Rocky Mountain House, Alta.), 78 – $806.05; 8.) Dustin Sippola (Claresholm, Alta.) and Jake Watson (Hudsons Hope, B.C.), 77.5 – $564.23 each; 10.) Justin Berg (Camrose, Alta.), 76 – $322.42.

Tie-down roping: 1.) Lee Rombough (Sexsmith, Alta.), 8.3 seconds – $3,807; 2.) Tyler Johnson (Didsbury, Alta.), 8.7 – $3,490; 3.) Logan Bird (Nanton, Alta.), 8.8 – $3,067; 4.) Curtis Cassidy (Donalda, Alta.), 9.1 – $2,644; 5.) Virgil Poffenroth (living  in Red Deer Country, Alta., but from Riske Creek), Matt Shiozawa (Chubbuck, ID.) and Mike Johnson (Henryetta, OK.), 9.2 – $1,798 each; 8.) Wyatt Branden (Barrhead, Alta.), 9.3 – $1,163; 9.) Murray Pole (Erskine, Alta.), 9.5 – $952; 10.) Stetson Vest (Childress, TX.) and Josh Erikson (Bandera, TX.), 9.6 – $317 each

Barrel racing: 1.) Callahan Crossley (Hermiston, OR.), 16.246 seconds – $4,043; 2.) Kristen Geiger (Brooks, Alta.), 16.312 – $3,235; 3.) Sydney Daines (Innisfail, Alta.), 16.345 – $2,628; 4.) Brittany Grant (Granton, Ont.), 16.421 – $2,021; 5.) Kendra Edey (Longview, Alta.), 16.488 – $1,617; 6.) Rylee Shields (Cochrane, Alta.), 16.508 – $1,213; 7.) Julie Leggett (Kamloops, B.C.), 16.589 – $1,010; 8.) Crystal Shaw (Daysland, Alta.), 16.593 – $909; 9.) Gaylene Buff (Westwold, B.C.), 16.597 – $808; 10.) Vanessa Leggett (Kamloops, B.C.), 16.615 – $707.

Bull riding: 1.) Jordan Hansen (Okotoks, Alta.) on Duff Rodeo’s 44 No Seeum and Lonnie West (Cadogan, Alta.) on C+ Rodeo’s M50 FBB, $3,193 each; 3.) Wacey Finkbeiner (Ponoka, Alta.), 85.5 – $2,376; 4.) Fabian Dueck (Acme, Alta.), 82 – $1,930; 5.) Armando Davila (Stettler, Alta.), 79.5 – $1,188; 6.) Tim Lipsett (Lumsden, Sask.), 74 – $891; 7.) Lane Cork (Quesnel, B.C.), 65 – $742

Steer riding: 1.) Dixon Tattrie (Youngstown, Alta.), 76.5 – $997.16; 2.) Quinten Taylor (Parkland, Alta.), 75 – $747.86; 3.) Carter Sahli (Red Deer, Alta.) and Grady Smeltzer (Claresholm, Alta.), 73 – $373.94 each.