Student racers take off from the starting line during the first ever Williams Lake Cross Country Ski Club Elementary School Tournament Sunday at Bull Mountain Ski Area.

Student racers take off from the starting line during the first ever Williams Lake Cross Country Ski Club Elementary School Tournament Sunday at Bull Mountain Ski Area.

Ski club hosts first ever school tournament

The Williams Lake Cross Country Ski Club’s first ever Elementary School Tournament was a resounding success.

The Williams Lake Cross Country Ski Club’s first ever Elementary School Tournament was a resounding success, said Jackrabbits co-ordinator Rob Sutton.

Thirty-five-plus students aged four to 12 from Nesika, Chilcotin Road, Christian Academy, Mountview, Sacred Heart, Maranatha and home schoolers represented their schools in a series of classic, skate skiing and relay races on Sunday at Bull Mountain.

“It went really well considering this was our first time organizing a ski tournament,” Sutton said.

“We had really great volunteers helping to make everything run smoothly.”

It was the first event held at Bull Mountain in close to 10 years, Sutton said, and because it was so popular, the club plans to make it an annual event.

“We got a lot of good comments from the parents, volunteers and kids on how the day turned out,” he said. “It made the event very fun to organize and I enjoyed working with so many great people.”

The top three in each age group were as follows:

Girls Classic (ages 4-6)

1.) Nadia Wallin – Nesika

2.) Sienna Berns – Nesika

3.) Vivyen Schwaller – Mountview

Girls Freestyle (ages 4-6)

1.) Nadia Wallin – Nesika

2.) Sienna Berns – Nesika

3.) Zuri Hendrickson – Nesika

Boys Classic (ages 4-6)

1.) Cooper Seabourne – Nesika

2.) Erik Svensson – home school

3.) Blake Hanley – Mountview

Boys Freestyle (ages 4-6)

1.) Erik Svensson – home school

2.) Cooper Seabourne – Nesika

3.) Blake Hanley – Mountview

Girls Classic (ages 7-8)

1.) Anika Wallin – Nesika

2.) Jessabelle Atkinson-Trelenberg – Sacred Heart and Maranatha

3.) Livia Seabourne – Nesika

Girls Freestyle (ages 7-8)

1.) Jessabelle Atkinson-Trelenberg – Sacred Heart and Maranatha

2.) Anika Wallin – Nesika

3.) Livia Seabourne – Nesika

Boys Classic (ages 7-8)

1.) Jake Sutton – Nesika

2.) Daelin Riplinger – Nesika

3.) Remi Giroux – Sacred Heart and Maranatha

Boys Freestyle (ages 7-8)

1.) Remi Giroux – Sacred Heart and Maranatha

2.) Daelin Riplinger – Nesika

3.) Eli Schwaller – Mountview

Girls Classic (ages 9-10)

1.) Grace Turner – Chilcotin Road and Christian Academy

2.) Madigan Riplinger – Nesika

Girls Freestyle (ages 9-10)

1.) Grace Turner – Chilcotin Road and Christian Academy

2.) Madigan Riplinger – Nesika

Boys Classic (ages 9-10)

1.) Garrett Fischer – Chilcotin Road and Christian Academy

2.) Timu Kruus – home school

3.) Jeff Obexer – Mountview

Boys Freestyle (ages 9-10)

1.) Garrett Fischer – Chilcotin Road and Christian Academy

2.) Timu Kruus – home school

3.) Jeff Obexer – Mountview

Boys Classic (ages 11-12)

1.) Connor Sutton

Boys Freestyle (ages 11-12)

1.) Connor Sutton

Team Relay

1.) Nesika 1

2.) Chilcotin Road and Christian Academy

3.) Nesika 2