Noah Porter celebrates a win in the MCQMX North Meets South Series

Noah Porter celebrates a win in the MCQMX North Meets South Series

North meets south motocross series concludes

Three lakecity motocross riders finished at the top of their classes following the final leg of the MCQMX North Meets South Series.

Three lakecity motocross riders finished at the top of their classes following the final leg of the MCQMX North Meets South Series.

Eight-year-old Noah Porter, 12-year-old Marcus Deausy and 11-year-old Thomas Kaiser blew through fields of upwards of 30 riders in each of their respective divisions to bring home trophies and accolades by beating racers from around the province.

The North and South Series races were split across 12 weekends — six for each series hosted in Kelowna, Kamloops, Popkum, Williams Lake, Quesnel, Terrace and Prince George. The final leg ran last weekend in Quesnel.

In the North Series Porter finished first in the 50cc, 7- and 8-year-old division (out of 29) and 50cc Open division (out of 41). He also placed third in the 65cc 7- and 9-year-old class and 11th in the 85cc 7- to 11-year-old class (out of 32).

In the South Series he rode to first in the 50cc 7-8 (out of 28), first in the 50cc Open (out of 38), first in the 65cc 7-9 (out of 31) and 20th in the 85cc 7-11 (out of 38).

“I feel very good about my races,” Porter said. “I think I raced against some great riders. I’m proud of winning all three classes but most proud of my 65cc races because they were the hardest to win.”

Deausy, meanwhile, was the youngest competitor to hit the podium in the junior classes and also claimed the Parts Canada junior high points winner.

In the North Series Deausy was first in the Junior MX3 (out of 35), second in the Supermini (out of 38) and third in the Junior MX2 (out of 43).

Deausy was second in the Supermini (out of 43), fourth in the Junior MX3 (out of 41) and fourth in the Junior MX2 (out of 53) in the South Series.

http://webpapersadmin.bpnewmedia.com/portals/uploads/tribune/.DIR288/MarcusDeausy.jpg

Photo: Marcus Deausy celebrates with the Junior MX3 championship.

“I’m super stoked with my results from the spring MCQMX series,” Deausy said. “There were a lot of very talented junior riders who challenged me. It’s pretty cool to have had such a great run as a 12-year-old junior.

“I was able to podium eight times for some great overalls in the North and South.”

He added being the Parts Canada winner was also a highlight of his season.

“I couldn’t have done it without all my sponsors, track crews, volunteers, fellow riders and my family.

“My focus now will be getting top podium finishes for the three-round BC Championship Series starting at the end of August.”

Kaiser, in the 85cc 7-11 division (out of 32), also brought home the overall season title in the North Series and was third overall in the same division in the South Series and will head into the championship rounds with high expectations.

Likewise, Porter said he’s looking forward to getting the championship rounds underway.

“I think I’ll do pretty good because I have ridden on all three of the tracks before,” he said.

“I always hope I don’t break anything or have to miss a race. My goal is to try to beat the hardest riders.”

The BC Championship Rounds start Aug. 27-28 in Campbell River, then come back to Williams Lake Sept. 10-11, before wrapping up Sept. 24-25 in Kamloops.

The following are the rest of the top-10 local results from the MCQMX North Meets South Series:

North Series

50cc 4-6 (out of 31)

6.) Mason Szatmari (Lac La Hache)

50cc 7-8 (out of 29)

1.) Noah Porter (WL)

10.) Jonas Frizzi (WL)

50cc open (out of 41)

1.) Noah Porter (WL)

11.) Mason Szatmari (LLH)

65cc 7-9 (out of 25)

3.) Noah Porter (WL)

8.) Connor Szatmari (LLH)

10.) Devin MacGregor (150 Mile House)

85cc 12-16 (out of 22)

4.) Cody Bailey (WL)

6.) Ryan Arnold (WL)

85cc 7-11 (out of 32)

1.) Thomas Kaiser (WL)

Junior MX2 (out of 43)

3.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile)

Junior MX3 (out of 35)

1.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile)

8.) Mike Pilgrim (WL)

New Kid Beginner (out of 15)

6.) Grace Porter (WL); first in round two, third in round three

10. Reese Colgate (WL) sixth in one race

Open Pro Am

4.) Brock Hoyer (WL) – raced in one event, placed first

Supermini (out of 38)

2.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile)

3.) Thomas Kaiser (WL)

Under 30 (out of 26)

6.) Mike Pilgrim (WL)

Vet Master (out of 25)

10.) Glen Oosting (WL)

South Series

50cc 4-6 (out of 28)

1.) Mason Szatmari (LLH)

50cc 7-8 (out of 28)

1.) Noah Porter (WL)

50cc Open (out of 38)

1.) Noah Porter (WL)

5.) Mason Szatmari (LLH)

65cc 7-9 (out of 31)

1.) Noah Porter

5.) Devin MacGregor (150 Mile)

85cc 12-16 (out of 26)

3.) Cody Bailey (WL)

6.) Ryan Arnold (WL)

85cc 7-11 (out of 38)

3.) Thomas Kaiser (WL)

Junior MX2 (out of 53)

4.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile)

Junior MX3 (out of 41)

4.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile)

New Kid Beginner (out of 17)

9.) Grace Porter (WL) – third in one race competed in

Open Pro Am (out of 35)

10.) Brock Hoyer (WL) – raced once, placed first

Supermini (out of 43)

2.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile)

5.) Thomas Kaiser (WL)

Under 30 (out of 31)

5.) Mike Pilgrim (WL)

Vet Junior (out of 39)

6.) TJ Frizzi (WL)