Grace Turner (left) and Madigan Riplinger have some fun taking off from the starting line during the 11 and 12 year old Obstacle Course race Sunday at the second annual Elementary School Ski Tournament at Bull Mountain Ski Area.

Grace Turner (left) and Madigan Riplinger have some fun taking off from the starting line during the 11 and 12 year old Obstacle Course race Sunday at the second annual Elementary School Ski Tournament at Bull Mountain Ski Area.

Nesika takes elementary ski race title

Thirty elementary cross country skiers from around School District 27 took to the Bull Mountain Ski Area Sunday.

Thirty elementary cross country skiers from around School District 27 took to the Bull Mountain Ski Area Sunday for the second annual Elementary School Ski Tournament.

Skiers aged four to 12 from Nesika, Sacred Heart, Maranatha Christian School, Mountview, Marie Sharpe, Chilcotin Road and Columneetza represented their schools in a series of classic, skate skiing and relay races.

“Everybody had fun,” said Williams Lake Cross Country Ski Club Jackrabbits co-ordinator, Rob Sutton.

“The obstacle course stadium sprint was a big success and will be back in next year’s event, for sure.”

Nesika finished first with 241 points, Sacred Heart/Maranatha was second with 116 points, Mountview/Marie Sharpe was third with 43 points and Chilcotin Road/Columneetza was fourth with 32 points.

Next year, Sutton said they plan to expand on the event inviting elementary school skiers from Quesnel and 100 Mile House.

The winners and their team in each age group were as follows:

Girls Free Technique (ages 4 to 6)

1.) Juno Hendrickson – Nesika

2.) Alyna Obexer (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

3.) Rozlyn Giroux (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

4.) Amelia Dell (Nesika)

Boys Free Technique (ages 4 to 6)

1.) Cooper Seabourne (Nesika)

2.) Erik Svensson (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

3.) Gavin Reedman (Nesika)

4.) Tobin Kruss (Nesika)

Girls Obstacle Course (ages 4 to 6)

1.) Juno Hendrickson (Nesika)

2.) Alyna Obexer (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

3.) Rozlyn Giroux (Sacred Heart/Marantha)

4.) Amelia Dell (Nesika)

Boys Obstacle Course (ages 4 to 6)

1.) Cooper Seabourne (Nesika)

2.) Erik Svensson (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

3.) Gavin Reedman (Nesika)

Girls Obstacle Course (ages 7 to 8)

1.) Nadia Wallin (Nesika)

2.) Ella Kruus (Nesika)

3.) Lily Fraser (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

4.) Alexis McComber (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

5.) Alora Fraser (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

6.) Zuri Hendrickson (Nesika)

7.) Jolene Sellars (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

Boys Obstacle Course (ages 7 to 8)

1.) Oi Moliner (Nesika)

2.) Kayden Fraser (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

3.) Nikolai Benson (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

Girls Free Technique (ages 7 to 8)

1.) Nadia Wallin (Nesika)

2.) Lily Fraser (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

3.) Ella Kruus (Nesika)

4.) Alexis McComber (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

5.) Alora Fraser (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

6.) Zuri Hendrickson (Nesika)

7.) Jolene Sellars (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

Boys Free Technique (ages 7 to 8)

1.) Oi Moliner (Nesika)

2.) Kayden Fraser (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

3.) Nikolai Benson (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

Girls Obstacle Course (ages 9 to 10)

1.) Anika Wallin (Nesika)

2.) Jessabelle Atkinson-Trelenberg (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

3.) Livia Seabourne (Nesika)

Boys Obstacle Course (ages 9 to 10)

1.) Daelin Riplinger (Nesika)

2.) Jake Sutton (Nesika)

3.) Remi Giroux (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

4.) Jeff Obexer (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

5.) Timu Kruus (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

Girls Free Technique (ages 9 to 10)

1.) Anika Wallin (Nesika)

2.) Jessabelle Atkinson-Trelenberg (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

3.) Livia Seabourne (Nesika)

Boys Free Technique (ages 9 to 10)

1.) Remi Giroux (Sacred Heart/Maranatha)

2.) Daelin Riplinger (Nesika)

3.) Jake Sutton (Nesika)

4.) Jeff Obexer (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

5.) Timu Kruus (Mountview/Marie Sharpe)

Obstacle Course (ages 11 to 12)

1.) Grace Turner (Chilcotin Road/Columneetza)

2.) Madigan Riplinger (Nesika)

3.) Connor Sutton (Chilcotin Road/Columneetza)

Free Technique (ages 11 to 12)

1.) Grace Turner (Chilcotin Road/Columneetza)

2.) Madigan Riplinger (Nesika)

3.) Connor Sutton (Chilcotin Road/Columneetza)