Williams Lake’s Brett Hare (left) rounds the track during a Junior MX-2 race Sunday at the Williams Lake Dirt Riders Association track.

Williams Lake’s Brett Hare (left) rounds the track during a Junior MX-2 race Sunday at the Williams Lake Dirt Riders Association track.

Motocross racing hits lakecity

Two-hundred-thirty-seven entrants stormed the Williams Lake Dirt Riders Association track during the weekend.

Two-hundred-thirty-seven entrants stormed the Williams Lake Dirt Riders Association track during the weekend when the Future West South Series visited the lakecity for the first time.

“[The number of entrants] was a new record for us,” said Mike Deausy, WLDRA president. “We had great spectator turnout allowing us to make use of our new overflow parking provided generously by Thunder Mountain Speedway.”

Saturday featured a practice day and, barring a pair of unfortunate injuries, went well, Deausy said.

Sunday, in classes from beginner to pro, racing took centre stage.

Racers from Vancouver Island, the Lower Mainland, the Okanagan, the Interior and Northern B.C. all converged at the track in an effort to claim season points standings.

“The track was in great shape for the first half of the day, which made for some great racing,” Deausy said. “But, just as we were finishing the morning motos Mother Nature hit us hard with a thunder storm, hammering the track with a lot of rain and hail in a short period of time.”

The track was deemed unsafe to compete and the afternoon races, unfortunately, had to be cancelled, Deausy said.

“We’d like to thank all the track sponsors and volunteers who, without them, we would not be able to hold races,” he said.

Coming up next for the WLDRA is a double header Aug. 8-9 — the BC Motocross Association North Series.

The following are top five local results from the Future West South Series:

65cc Pee Wee

2.) Thomas Kaiser (Williams Lake)

85cc – 7 to 11

2.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile House)

Ladies

5.) Denuka Carrier (150 Mile House)

New Kid Beginner

3.) Jonas Frizzi (Williams Lake)

4.) Raider Ziemer (108 Mile Ranch)

5.) Logan James (Williams Lake)

Pro GP

1.) Brock Hoyer (Williams Lake)

Super Mini

5.) Marcus Deausy (150 Mile House)

Under 30

4.) Mike Pilgram (Williams Lake)

Vet Junior

1.) Matt Real (150 Mile House)