Williams Lake Shogun Martial Arts Academy competitor Micheal Heitmann throws a kick at an opponent in a point-sparring match March 29 during the World Karate and Kickboxing Council Provincial Championships

Williams Lake Shogun Martial Arts Academy competitor Micheal Heitmann throws a kick at an opponent in a point-sparring match March 29 during the World Karate and Kickboxing Council Provincial Championships

Martial artists qualify for nationals

Multiple Williams Lake Shogun Martial Arts Academy students recently punched their tickets to the upcoming nationals in Ottawa.

Multiple Williams Lake Shogun Martial Arts Academy students recently punched their tickets to the upcoming World Karate and Kickboxing Council National Championships in Ottawa.

Isaac Lauren, Liam Lauren, Bradley Clearwater, Macy Lainchbury, Raiden Lainchbury, Tanna Lauriente, Kurtis Olson and Jesse Alberts all plan to attend nationals, after picking up medals late March at Lake City secondary’s Columneetza Campus during the WKC Provincial Championships.

Other local martial artists who medalled at provincials are still undecided.

“All competitors that earned a medal are eligible to compete at nationals as part of the WKC BC Team,” said Shogun Martial Arts Sensei Lee-Ann Lainchbury, noting not all of the competitors who qualified for nationals, being held over the May long weekend, will be able to make the commitment.

“All the competitors represented themselves and the club well. Some were participating for the first time.”

At the WKC provincials martial artists competed in five disciplines including kata, team kata, weapons, point sparring and continuous sparring against competitors from around the province.

The results from each of the events are as follows:

Kata

Isaac Lauren — silver; Tanna Lauriente — silver; Regan Miciuk — bronze; Macy Lainchbury — bronze; Breanne Grondines — bronze; Leah Blokland — bronze; Emma Grondines — bronze

Team Kata

Liam Lauren and Breanne Grondines — silver

Weapons

Isaac Lauren — gold; Jeremy Munroe — bronze; Jaxon Skuratow — bronze

Point Sparring

Tanna Lauriente — gold; Macy Lainchbury — gold; Leah Blokland — gold; Bradley Clearwater — gold; Regan Miciuk — silver; Raiden Lainchbury — silver; Liam Lauren — silver; Micheal Heitmann — silver; Isaac Lauren — bronze

Continuous Sparring

Katharina Koppe — two gold; Tanna Lauriente — gold; Raiden Lainchbury — gold; Chris Lutters — gold; Jesse Alberts — gold; Kurtis Olson — gold; Sam Delacherois — silver; Micheal Heitmann — silver

Additionally, Cole Bennett successfully competed in his first provincials. Lee-Ann said he did a great job, despite finishing out of the medals.

“Third-time competitors like Leah Lauren and Leah Blokland faced a highly-skilled field and had their personal best performances, impressing coaches and spectators, alike,” Lee-Ann said.

“Some like Tanna, Raiden and Isaac competed in three different disciplines and had solid showings in all of them.

“We are proud of all of our students and how hard they worked to get to where they are both in class (belts) and during competition, medals or not.”

To help fundraise for the upcoming national championships Shogun Martial Arts Academy students will be hosting bottle drives, and plant and candle sales.

Anyone wishing to donate bottles to help the students with their travel costs is welcome to drop off bottles at Amanda Enterprises under Shogun Martial Arts.