Bull Mountain Racers Daelin Riplinger (back from left)

Bull Mountain Racers Daelin Riplinger (back from left)

Lakecity well represented at BC championships

The Bull Mountain Racers have been busy the past few weeks competing.

The Bull Mountain Racers, who have been training hard three times per week at Bull Mountain with around eight to 10 members, have been busy the past few weeks competing.

Coached by Rob Sutton and Julianne Trelenberg, several racers have attended events so far this year in Vernon and in Rossland, and two weeks ago they were at the Teck Cup in Prince George where nine athletes competed and did very well, said Bull Mountain executive member Kirsty Gartshore.

“We brought home several medals and good finishes,” Gartshore said.

This past weekend, Williams Lake was well represented at the Quesnel Elementary School Race and at the BC Championships in Kamloops.

In Quesnel, Williams Lake had two first-place finishes and two second-place finishes.

“We also managed to get a second in the team relay race and, more importantly, all the kids had huge smiles and there were high fives all around,” Gartshore said.

A highlight, Gartshore said, was in Quesnel where Bull Mountain Racer Erik Svenson finished in second place, despite turning around to get the first-place finishers ski pole, which he dropped during the race.

“It was great to see Erik racing with three poles,” she said.

The racing team, meanwhile, was at Stake Lake near Kamloops this weekend for the BC Championship Cross Country Race, where 465 athletes competed.

Friday was a classic, mass-style start, Saturday was a skate interval race and Sunday was a relay race.

Some of the top finishes were Anika Wallin, who came fourth in her category, while Nadia Wallin skied to a second-place aggregate for the year, which is a points combination of several races.

Cooper Seabourne brought home a second- and third-place finish in different races, while Jessabelle Atkinson-Trelenberg won the third-place aggregate for pee wee girls.

Grace Turner, Oi Moliner-Clark, Livia Seabourne, Daelin Riplinger, Jake Sutton, Remi Giroux, and coaches and parents Rob Sutton, Lisa Seabourne, Bev Rook, Julianne Trelenberg, Andy Turner and Sean Seabourne competed, as well, who competed in the adults relay race.

Cole Turner, who is now training out of Prince George, finished first in the juvenile boys category and brought home first place in the B.C. juvenile boys aggregate for the year.