The Williams Lake Bullets Speed Skating Club were in fine form last weekend at the Kamloops Coyote Cup

The Williams Lake Bullets Speed Skating Club were in fine form last weekend at the Kamloops Coyote Cup

Bullets put speed skating meet on blast

The Williams Lake Bullets Speed Skating Club fired off a second-place team result last weekend at the Kamloops Coyote Cup.

The Williams Lake Bullets Speed Skating Club fired off a second-place team result last weekend at the Kamloops Coyote Cup.

“Due to all the hard work of the skaters our club came in second place and took home the runner-up Coyote Cup trophy for a non-Kamloops club with the highest total points,” said Bullets manager, Wendy Reissner. “Last year we just missed this getting beaten out by the Vernon club.”

This year, the Bullets skated past Prince George and Vernon to the result in enthusiastic fashion.

“The announcer for the tournament said that in all his years of speed skating meets he has never seen the enthusiasm as the Williams Lake team,” Wendy said. “When he looked out in the stands all he could see was the sea of green hats and signs and hear the cheers of our skaters.”

On top of the team results individual skaters brought home medals and gained personal bests in most of their races.

Each skater raced in four events ranging from 50 metres (division one with Williams Lake’s youngest skater at six years old), to 1,200 metres (the older skaters in division four).

Races included 50 metres, 100 metres, 200 metres, 300 metres, 400 metres and 1,200 metres, all conducted on 100-metre tracks.

For four of the club’s skaters, it was their first speed skating meet ever.

In division one Preston Sigsworth and Brayden Folland both skated to gold medals.

Division two saw Brooke Bennison race to a silver medal, while Ella Carson won an iron medal (fourth), with Nayeli Doerner nabbing copper (fifth).

In division three Colby Bennison won gold, Emily Swan, Garrett Fischer, Madelyn Feist and Veronica Keats claimed silver, Drew Woodford and Sophie Reissner nabbed bronze, Amy Swan, Cadence Halfnights and Leah Lauren won iron and Phoenix Sigsworth skated to copper.

Division four’s Ty Lauren and Amy Swan both raced to iron medals.

“It was an amazing meet in Kamloops and our skaters were outstanding,” Wendy said. “Not only did each and every one of them place, but it was a great experience and loads of fun.”