The 24th Annual Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo — the start of the B.C. Rodeo Association season — took place over the Easter weekend in Williams Lake at the Cariboo Memorial Recreation Complex featuring both local and out-of-town competitors. The action kicked off Friday evening with the first rodeo performance

The 24th Annual Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo — the start of the B.C. Rodeo Association season — took place over the Easter weekend in Williams Lake at the Cariboo Memorial Recreation Complex featuring both local and out-of-town competitors. The action kicked off Friday evening with the first rodeo performance

24th Indoor Rodeo kicks off BCRA season

Three consecutive packed crowds weren’t the only people riding high following this past weekend’s 24th Annual Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo.

  • Apr. 23, 2014 11:00 a.m.

Three consecutive packed crowds weren’t the only people riding high following this past weekend’s 24th Annual Williams Lake Indoor Rodeo.

Multiple local cowboys and cowgirls made their marks in several events, bringing home accolades and cash, and putting themselves in solid positions to kick off the B.C. Rodeo Association season overall standings.

Unofficial winners from the past weekend are as follows, with official results to be tabulated by the BCRA at the end of the week:

Bull Riding

First: Ryan Jasper, Riske Creek — 86 points

Second: Matt O’Flynn, Quesnel — 78 points

Third: Brian Adolph, Dog Creek — 75 points

Team Roping

First: Rod May (header), Abbotsford, and Tim Pellam (healer), Langley — 6.3 seconds

Second: Dustin Spiers and Kyle Bell, Quesnel — 7.6 seconds

Bareback Riding

First: Orlan McGuffin, Ellensburg, Wash. — 77 points

Second: Tyrone Hunlin, Williams Lake — 67 points

Saddlebronc Riding

First: Cole Scott, Kamloops — 81 points

Second: Garrett Madley, Alexis Creek — 69 points

Rylan DeRose, Kamloops — 68 points

Junior Steer Riding

First: Owen Hawkings, Barrier, 75 points

Second: Rhett Bloomfield, Barrier — 72 points

Third: Wendell William, Williams Lake — 69 points

Steer Wrestling

First: Jackson Scott, Kamloops — 4.9 seconds

Second: Andre Aspell, 150 Mile House — 5.1 seconds

Open Breakaway Roping

First: Bailey Fuller, Riske Creek — 3.1 seconds

Second: Dustin Spiers, Quesnel — 3.4 seconds

Third: Kristen Bell, Houston — 3.5 seconds

Junior Breakaway Roping

First: Dyson Leneve, Quesnel — 4.6 seconds

Second: Brianna Billy, Williams Lake — 4.9 seconds

Tie-Down Roping

First: Willee Twan, Alkali Lake — 11.5 seconds

Second: Russell Glass, Quesnel — 12.7; and Cole Churchill, Westwold — 12.7

Wild Horse Race

First-place team captain: Kyle Harstad, Breton, Alta.

Second-place team captain: Waylon Wasylciw, Edmonton, Alta.

Third-place team captain: Alan Puhallo, Quesnel

Fourth-place team captain: Jeff Jaarsma, Smithers

Junior Barrels

First: Brooke Call, 150 Mile House —14.77 seconds

Second: Mariah Mannering, Quesnel — 15.534 seconds

Third: Alexis Glassford, Quesnel — 15.747