Update: Boil water advisory issued for west part of Williams Lake continues

The city has provided an update for its boil water advisory has been issued for the west part of Williams Lake.

  • Nov. 9, 2013 7:00 a.m.

Update to water boil advisory:

At the request of Interior Health, the city of Williams Lake will increase its water sampling Saturday, Sunday and Monday.

“The city sample of Zone 2 water, which affects west side residents taken Friday evening has had a negative result for E.Coli bacteria,” the city said in a press release Saturday evening.

The boil water advisory for west side residents, in the water zone which includes the Williams Lake golf course, and the area to the west, including Westridge, Hodgson Road, the golf course area, and Terra Ridge, will remain in effect until at least Sunday night, Nov. 10.

The xity will be providing additional information and updates as they become available via the radio and other media.

Inquiries can be made to general manager of planning and operations Geoff Goodall at 250-267-3070 or manager of water and waste Joe Engelberts at 250-392-0867.

Original story:

A boil water advisory has been issued for the west part of Williams Lake after a water sample taken Wednesday, Nov. 6, tested positive for a single E. Coli bacteria on Friday, Nov. 8.

“The city of Williams Lake is recommending that west side residents boil their water, effective immediately, and until further notice,” noted a press release issued by the city Friday evening.

The sample was taken at the west side booster station, located near Terra Ridge. The zone includes the Williams Lake golf course area, and Terra Ridge.

The city uses a random dual-testing system, in which two samples are taken. One is sent to an independent lab, and one is tested by the city.

While the city sample tested negative for E. Coli at this site, the independent lab sample tested positive.

“This is an isolated case,” the press release noted. “Tests at all other zones within the city were negative for bacteria.”

Currently the city is resampling the water, and the results will be known in 48 hours. The city also said it will not be flushing the system at this time.

“A rolling boil for two minutes is recommended before consumption. Activities such as showering and dishwashing are not affected,” the press release noted.

General manager of planning and operations Geoff Goodall said Friday evening that city staff was out delivering notices door-to-door to residents in the affected area of the city.

“We’ve done our sample and it will take about 24 hours to get the results and the lab sample will take another 48 hours,” Goodall said, adding additional information and updates will be provided as soon as they become available.

Inquiries can be made to Goodall at 250-267-3070 or Joe Engleberts, manager of water and waste at 250-392-0867.