Approximately 105 Lake City Secondary School graduates shared in approximately $150,000 worth of scholarships and bursaries that were presented during the 2017 graduation ceremonies held the evening of June 9 at the Gibraltar Room.
“The School District 27 Scholarship Committee would like to thank the very generous local donors that contribute to the scholarship program,” says awards co-ordinator Jeannette Gobolos. The awards are as follows:
Alexis Creek Community Bursary: Blake Haley, Andrew Bayliff
Atlantic Power Corporation Scholarships: Sciences, Angela Melney: Community Involvement, Callie Franklin
BC Government Retired Employees Bursary: Julian Carrier.
Henry Bob Memorial Bursary: David Russell.
Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary: Patrick Kneic.
Nino Calabrese Memorial Bursary: Ryan Haskins.
Chelsea Albrechtsen Intergenerational Program Bursary (new): Cameron Sytsma.
Canadian Parents for French Award of Merit: Haley Strohschein.
Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary: Morgan Blois.
Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries: Lukas Johnson, Coral Choi.
Cariboo – Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships: Gina Davis, Callie Franklin, Brittany Parent, Jordan Bunce.
Cariboo – Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Callie Franklin, Jade Johnson, Taylor Nolin, Brittany Parent, Roniya Saccheti, Sarah Wright.
Cariboo Elks Lodge Bursary: Brittany Zimmer, Jack Jacobsen.
Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships: Dayton Perry, Bethany Trenzek, Denelle Noskiye, Catelyn Ertel, Faith Outhouse, Kianna Haselhan, Rebecca Fraser, James Bings, Raegan Schofield, Emmalyne Grondines, Melissa Rispin.
Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries: Catelyn Ertel, Emmalyn Grondines.
Cariboo Regional District Bursary: Angela Melney.
Cariboo Woodlot Education Society Bursaries: Angela Melney.
Douglas Castling Memorial: Denelle Noskiye.
Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award: Vittoria Durfeld.
Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary: William Paynton.
Community Arts Council Arts Award: Haley Ramier.
Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Alexander.
Dawson Scholarships: Julian Lachapelle, Grace Outhouse.
Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary: Lukas Johnson.
Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary: Taylor Nolin.
Dunn and Coupal Bursary: Kianna Haselhan.
Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship: Russell Waterhouse.
Daryll Eriksson Memorial Bursary: Blake Haley.
Angela Fisher Memorial Bursary: Allan Stafford.
2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship: Angela Melney.
Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary: Dayton Perry.
Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary: Brittany Parent.
FYI Doctors Scholarship: Serenna Sellars.
Irene Griffith Memorial / Glendale SchoolBursary: Quentin Deline, Nicola Gimbel.
Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary: Kona Kirstiuk.
Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary: Kiana Desmond.
Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary: Julian Lachapelle.
Gordie Helm Music Spirit Award: Ben Lamb-Yorski.
Home Hardware Bursary for the Trades: Zeb Matherly-Shields, Kaila Melville.
Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary: Emmalyne Grondines.
IKON Award: Callie Franklin.
Danielle Helmer Memorial Scholarship: Carrie Lange.
IOUE Local 959 Bursary: Taylor Nolin.
Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary: Kiana Desmond.
Knights of Columbus Bursaries: Ben Lamb-Yorski, Melissa Hadden, Emily Bechard, Conley Pinette.
Felix &Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarships: Kara Zavitz.
Fred &Masako Kozuki Award: Gabrielle Nustad.
Lake City Secondary School Leadership Bursary: Cameron Sytsma.
Lake City Secondary School PAC Scholarships: Alyssa Cheverie, Jacob Benedet, Haley Strohschein, William Paynton.
Lake City Secondary School Fine Arts Awards (band): Julian Lachapelle, Tavish Wherley, Sarah Whitwell, Raegan Schofield, Haley Ramier.
Lakers Car Club Bursaries (new): Justin Chamberlain, Jack Jacobsen.
Laughing Loon Restaurant Bursary: Tianna Frost, Hannah Champagne.
Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship: Kiana Desmond.
Levitt and Weingart Elite Rugby Players Award: Carrie Lange.
Likely – Xatsull Community Forest Ltd. – Likely Scholarship: Twyla Dunbar.
Lioness Club Bursaries: Trevor Chaffee, Brittany Parent.
Lions Club Bursary: Raegan Schofield, James Bings.
Little Mocassins Learning Centre Bursary (new): Brendan William, Kimberly Hance.
Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries: Teanna Eastman, Andrew Bayliff.
Masonic Order Bursaries: Jack Jacobsen, Mariah Garten, Hailey Richards.
McMechan Award: Russell Waterhouse.
Medieval Market Emerging Artist Award: Izaria Bowe, Ben Lamb-Yorski.
Myckatyn Family Scholarships: Chris Baye, Jesse Koechl.
Northern BC Winter Games Scholarships: Chris Baye, Coral Choi.
OK Tire Bursary (new): Leah Harry.
Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship: Bridgitte Combs.
Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary: Mariah Garten.
Order of the Royal Purple Bursary: Jacob Benedet.
Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart Catholic School Scholarship: Melissa Hadden.
Roop Rathor Parmar Memorial Bursary: Priya Parmar.
August Martin Piltz Foundation Grants: Hazel Rueger, Justin Chamberlain, Andrew Bayliff.
Pinnacle Pellet Renewable Energy Incorporated – Williams Lake Division Bursary: Devon Sandhu. PMT Chartered Professional Accountants – Robert A. Court Memorial Bursary: Rebecca Fraser.
Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award: Spencer Holland.
Brett Preston Memorial Bursary: Avery Hennan.
Punjabi Sports Club Bursary: Patrick Kneic.
Ranchland Honda Customer Appreciation Scholarships: Chris Baye, William Paynton, Melissa Rispin.
RCMP Citizenship Bursaries: Sonia Aulakh, Faith Outhouse.
Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary: Jesse Koechl.
Right Photography Bursary: Kaleb Dodd, Patrick Kneic.
Riverside Legacy Truckers’ Fund Bursaries: Kiana Desmond, Alanna Walters, Jared Yuill, Anna Combs, Haley Ramier, Callie-Jo Hume, Kaila Melville, Joshua Phillips.
Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries: Anna Combs, Carrie Lange.
Satre-Graham King Bursary: Justin Chamberlain.
Gurbux Saini Education Fund: Raegan Schofield.
Jordan Siegmueller Memorial Bursary (new): Gina Davis, Joban Saini.
A.G. Scott Estate Scholarships: Dayton Perry, Tianna Frost, Emmalyne Grondines, Catelyn Ertel, Serenna Sellars, Coral Choi, Grace Outhouse.
Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursaries: Haley Ramier, Jared Yuill.
South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarship: Quentin Deline.
Rob Stobbe Memorial Bursary: Jesse Koechl.
Laura Kaufman Storoschuk Memorial Scholarship: Faith Outhouse.
Donald Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Haskins.
Tasco Supplies Bursaries: Anna Combs, Callie-Jo Hume, Alanna Walters.
B.S.K. Tatla Bursary: Priya Parmar.
Lyman James Thompson Memorial High School Rodeo Bursary: Blaine Manuel.
Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarship: Cameron Sytsma, Steven Rauchensteiner.
United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries: Hazel Rueger, Tavish Wherley, Damien Damery, Grace Outhouse, Sarah Wright.
Jack Van Diest Memorial Bursary: Twyla Dunbar.
Kyle Vigeant Memorial Award for Citizenship in Sport: William Paynton.
Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships: Gabrielle Nustad, Hazel Rueger, Sonia Aulakh, Jakob Larmand, Tianna Frost, Jessica Trueit, Tavish Wherley, Navjot Sandhu.
Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary: Kara Zavitz.
West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Bursaries: Jakob Larmand, Bridgette Combs.
West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Sawmill Division Scholarships: Ryan Haskins, Quentin Deline, Aidan French.
West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary: Bridgitte Combs.
West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Madi Jasper, Kiana Desmond, Callie-Jo Hume, Kaila Melville, Paige Buller, Sarah Schmautz, Anna Combs, Patrick Kneic.
Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Melissa Rispin.
Williams Lake and District Credit Union Bursaries: Rebecca Fraser, Serenna Sellars, Bethany Trenzek.
Williams Lake Field Naturalists’ Bursary: Angela Melney.
Williams Lake Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary: Tallon Beaulieu.
Williams Lake High School Rodeo Club Bursary: Blaine Manuel.
Williams Lake Log Haulers Scholarships: Anna Combs, Michelle Ingram, Jared Yuill, Paige Buller, Kaila Melville.
Williams Lake Log Haulers Bursaries: Sarah Whitwell, Callie-Jo Hume, Madi Jasper, Haley Ramier.
Williams Lake Medical Staff Scholarships: David Russell, Hannah Champagne.
Williams Lake Minor Hockey Association Scholarships: Melissa Rispin, Kenny Lowen Memorial; Cameron Sytsma, Leon Whitford Memorial; Faith Outhouse, Leon Whitford Memorial; Patrick Kneic, Harry Buchanan Memorial.
Williams Lake Rotary Club Scholarship: Vittoria Durfeld.
Williams Lake Seniors Village Bursary: Callie Franklin.
Williams Lake Stampede Association Scholarship: Blaine Manuel.
Williams Lake Stampeders Hockey Club Bursary: Jay Roberts.
Williams Lake Studio Theatre Society, Biddy Jones Bursary: Hailey Richards.
Williams Lake Student Support Fund Bursary: Kianna Haselhan.
Williams Lake Tribune Bursary: Brittany Zimmer.
Williams Lake Woodlot W1579 Bursary: Angela Melney.
Williams Lake Youth Soccer Scholarship: Nicola Gimbel, Grace Outhouse, Melissa Rispin.
Bob Rogerson Memorial, Williams Lake Youth Soccer Scholarship: Patrick Kneic.
Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging): Trevor Chaffee.
Wyse Family Bursary: Ryan Haskins.
Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary: Sarah Whitwell.
Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary: Allan Stafford.