Williams Lake 4-H Show and Sale winners announced

The Williams Lake and District 4-H Council had its last district meeting of the year, Monday, Oct. 17.

The Williams Lake and District 4-H Council had its last district meeting of the year, Monday, Oct. 17. The following is the compiled list of top winners participating in the 4-H Show and Sale in August. “G” stands for grand champion. “R” stands for reserve champion. “RU” stands for runner up.

HORSE

Jr. Showman: Melanie Wintjes, G; Nathan James, R.

Sr. Showman: Sarah Grant, G; Zaria Hayes, R.

Best Groomed: Sarah Grant.

Top Equitation: Zaria Hayes, G; Sarah Grant, R; Melanie Wintjes, RU.

High Point Jr.: Melanie Wintjes.

High Point Sr.: Sarah Grant.

BEEF

Steer: Camille Roberts, G; Myron Theodore, R; Heather Fisher-Leblanc, RU.

Heifer: Russell Swan, G; Garrett Best, R; Colton Monical, RU.

Cow/Calf: Taylor Maciborsky, G;    Emily Lachance, R; Russell Swan, RU.

Mature Cow/Calf: Chay Keenan-Toop, G; Mathew Arms, R.

Supreme Female: Chay Keenan-Toop, G.

Breeder of Top Steer: Woodjam Ranch.

Best Daily Rate of Gain:    Paige Sepkowski, G; Jessica Payne, R; Carmen Kaufman,  RU.

Weight Class 1: Karina Sukert, G; Cameron Flinton, R.

Weight Class 2: Heather Fisher-Leblanc, G; Nicolas Flinton, R.

Weight Class 3: Paige Sepkowski, G; Mathew Arms, R.

Weight Class 4: Camille Roberts, G; Hannah Yahnke, R.

Weight Class 5: Andrew Yurkiw, G; Carmen Kaufman, R.

Weight Class 6: Myron Theordore, G; Nathan Rymer, R.

Best Groomed: Heather Fisher-Leblanc.

Group of Steers: Rose Lake.

Group of Heifers:  Rose Lake.

Sr. Showman: Kristina Pfleiderer, G; Heather Fisher-Leblanc, R.

Jr. Showman:     Garrett Best, G; Sarah Lachance, R.

Top First Year (9-10) Showman G; Nicolas Flinton, R.

Highest Gain Cow/Calf Pair: Taylor Maciborsky, G; Emily Lachance, R; Russell Swan, RU.

Best Home Grown Steer: Andrew Yurkiw.

Top Limo Steer: Myron Theodore.

Top Limo Female: Lucille Paul.

Top Hereford Steer: Kevin Sokolan.

Top Hereford Female: Russell Swan.

Top Angus Steer: Camille Roberts.

Top Angus Heifer: Garrett Best.

Top Simmental Steer: Hannah Yahnke.

Top Simmental Heifer: Emily Lachance.

Top Charolais Steer: Heather Fisher-Leblanc.

Top Speckled Park Steer    none

Top Highland Heifer: Curtis Stromsten.

Top Gelbvieh Female: Colton Monical.

Top Gelbvieh Steer: Colton Monical.

SWINE

Swine    Market: Ryan Roberts, G; Stephen Theodore-Jensen, R; Parker Kennedy, RU.

Breeding Gilt:     Dallas Smith, G; Amy Stafford, R; Katleen Archie, RU.

Sr. Showman: Tavis Stromsten, G; Ivan Yahnke, R.

Jr. Showman: Madison  Blusson, G; Ben Stafford, R.

Best Groomed: Tavis Stromsten.

Weight Class 1: Brett Archie, G; Jack Teppema, R.

Weight Class 2: Stephanie Smith, G; Karalee Stromsten, R.

Weight Class 3: Tyson Mckinnon, G; Jesse Maltesen, R.

Weight Class 4: Parker Kennedy, G; Brody Theodore, R.

Weight Class 5: Ryan Roberts, G; Stephen Theodore-Jensen, R.

Weight Class 6: Joshua Yahnke, G;     Phoenix Paul, R.

Weight Class 7: Ashley Howell, G; Ivan Yahnke, R.

Weight Class 8: Courtney Rankin, G; Cody Bailey, R.

SHEEP

Market: Mercedez Boyce, G; Curtis Best, R; Catriona Henderson, RU.

Ewe Lamb: Sarah Lachance, G; Courtney Rankin, R; Emma Pfleiderer, RU.

Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Ainsley Dewsbury, G; Sarah Lachance, R; Jesse Maltesen, RU.

Two-year-old Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Davana Mahon, G.

Best Groomed: Tierney Watkinson.

Group of Market Lambs:     Canim.

Sr. Showman: Davana Mahon, G; Robyn Ferguson, R.

Jr. Showman:     Sarah Lachance, G; Laura Pfleiderer, R.

Weight Class 1: Shaylin Leclerc, G; Sarah Lachance, R.

Weight Class 2: Mercedez Boyce, G; Catriona Henderson, R.

Weight Class 3: Curtis Best, G; Jolee Campbell, R.

RABBIT

Fancy Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, G; Karalee Stromsten, R; Kelsey Ervin, RU.

Doe and Litter: Mikayla Mosher, G.

Sr. Showman: Kristina Pfleiderer, G; Kelsey Ervin, R.

Jr. Showman:     Melanie Wintjes, G; Mikayla Mosher, R.

Best Groomed: Jordana Wintjes.

BIKE

Bicycle: Nicola Dutoit, G; Blake Haley, R; Mathew Bayliff, RU.

Sr. Showman: Nicola Dutoit, G.

Jr. Showman:     Blake Haley, G; Mathew Bayliff, R.

FOODS

Foods: Sierra Siwek, G; Jack Roberts, R; Camille Roberts, RU.

Sr. Showman: Katelyn Walters, G; Jack Roberts, R.

GARDEN

Gardening: Mikayla Mosher, G; Camille Roberts, R; Allan Stafford, RU.

Sr. Showman: Camille Roberts, G.

Jr. Showman: Mikayla Mosher, G; Allan Stafford, R.

SMALL ENGINES

Small Engine: Jesse Siwek, G; Jack Roberts, R; Cole Leclerc, RU.

Sr. Showman: Garret Ferreira, G; Jesse Siwek, R.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photography Record Book: Katelyn Walters, G; Katleen Archie, R; Carleigh Walters, RU.

Photo:     Carleigh Walters, G; Kelsey Ervin, R; Kimberley Davis, RU.

Sr. Showman: Kira Bendickson, G; Katelyn Walters, R.

Jr. Showman:     Melanie Wintjes, G; Kimberley Davis, R.

DOG

Dog Agility: Kody Benner, G; Kate Barnett, R; Katelyn Walters, RU.

Sr. Showman: Kate Barnett, G; Katelyn Walters, R.

Jr. Showman:     Maria DiMarco, G; Nathan James, R.

Best Groomed: Maria DiMarco.

POULTRY

Poultry    : Katie Isaac, G; Kylee Lacey, R.

Jr. Showman:     Katie Isaac, G; Kylee Lacey, R.

HONOUR

Top Jr. Judge: Katie Isaac.

Top Sr. Judge: Camille Roberts.

Most Enthusiastic Jr.: Jolee Campbell.

Most Dedicated Sr.: Camille Roberts.

Highest Rally Part by Club: Chilcotin.        Best Kept Stall: Big Lake.

Top 9-10 Year Old Boy Judge: Nicolas Flinton.

Top 9-10 Year Old Girl Judge: Katie Isaac.

Grand Aggregate Boy: Jesse Siwek.

Grand Aggregate Girl: Camille Roberts.

Jr. Proficiency Award: Mikayla Mosher.

Sr. Proficiency Award: Robyn Ferguson.

Just Posted

Williams Lake Farmers’ Market manager Barb Scharf said Friday, May 7, she was glad to have everyone back for another season. (Monica Lamb-Yorski photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Farmers’ market season underway in Williams Lake

The Friday market goes from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Lake City Secondary School Grade 7 Outdoor Education students Geordi Wonnacott (from left), Brody Brook, James Wilker, Ali Calabrese and Kaitlyn Brown explore a burned area at the top end of the trails at Bull Mountain Ski Area last year as part of the Williams Lake Cross Country Ski Club’s ski school program. (Martin Kruus photo)
Ski school glides to successful year at Bull Mountain

Avah Akeson, also in grade seven, said that just having the opportunity to ski was really fun

Staff-Sgt. Svend Nielsen, with the 100 Mile House RCMP. (Melissa Smalley - 100 Mile Free Press)
14-year-old boy killed in serious ATV crash near 100 Mile House

Youth was travelling with a group of peers when the incident occurred Friday

100 Mile RCMP dealing with serious accident at Highway 97 near 103 Mile (file photo)
Man, in distress, arrested after altercation with RCMP members in Lone Butte

The man is currently at the hospital with no pending charges

Scout Island Nature Centre. (Angie Mindus photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
LETTER: Scout Island causeway important riparian habitat

We appreciate this opportunity to clarify how Scout Island Nature Centre lands is managed

Daily confirmed COVID-19 cases reported to B.C. public health, seven-day rolling average in white, to May 12, 2021. (B.C. Centre for Disease Control)
B.C. preparing ‘Restart 2.0’ from COVID-19 as June approaches

Daily infections fall below 500 Friday, down to 387 in hospital

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

Former UFV Cascades wrestling coach Arjan Singh Bhullar is now the ONE heavyweight champion after defeating Brandon Vera via TKO in round two on Saturday in Singapore. (ONE Championship)
Former UFV wrestling coach wins MMA championship

Arjan Singh Bhullar captures ONE heavyweight title, first Indian origin fighter to achieve honour

Astra Zeneca vaccine waits for injection in a Feb. 3, 2021 file photo. A Langley man has become the second B.C. resident to suffer a blood clot following an injection. (AP Photo/Frank Augstein)
B.C. man required emergency surgery after AstraZeneca vaccination

Shaun Mulldoon suffered ‘massive blood clot’ after jab

Chilliwack’s Kile Brown, performing as drag queen Hailey Adler, dances and lip syncs in front of hundreds of people during the inaugural Chilliwack Pride Barbecue at the Neighbourhood Learning Centre on Aug. 24, 2019. Monday, May 17 is International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia. (Jenna Hauck/ Chilliwack Progress file)
Unofficial holidays: Here’s what people are celebrating for the week of May 16 to 22

International Day Against Homophobia, Talk Like Yoda Day, Sea Monkey Day all coming up this week

Bradley Priestap in an undated photo provided to the media some time in 2012 by the London Police Service.
Serial sex-offender acquitted of duct tape possession in B.C. provincial court

Ontario sex offender on long-term supervision order was found with one of many ‘rape kit’ items

Rich Coleman, who was responsible for the gaming file off and on from 2001 to 2013, was recalled after his initial testimony to the Cullen Commission last month. (Screenshot)
Coleman questioned over $460K transaction at River Rock during B.C. casinos inquiry

The longtime former Langley MLA was asked about 2011 interview on BC Almanac program

Steven Shearer, <em>Untitled. </em>(Dennis Ha/Courtesy of Steven Shearer)
Vancouver photographer’s billboards taken down after complaints about being ‘disturbing’

‘Context is everything’ when it comes to understanding these images, says visual art professor Catherine Heard

Most Read