The Williams Lake and District 4-H Council had its last district meeting of the year, Monday, Oct. 17. The following is the compiled list of top winners participating in the 4-H Show and Sale in August. “G” stands for grand champion. “R” stands for reserve champion. “RU” stands for runner up.
HORSE
Jr. Showman: Melanie Wintjes, G; Nathan James, R.
Sr. Showman: Sarah Grant, G; Zaria Hayes, R.
Best Groomed: Sarah Grant.
Top Equitation: Zaria Hayes, G; Sarah Grant, R; Melanie Wintjes, RU.
High Point Jr.: Melanie Wintjes.
High Point Sr.: Sarah Grant.
BEEF
Steer: Camille Roberts, G; Myron Theodore, R; Heather Fisher-Leblanc, RU.
Heifer: Russell Swan, G; Garrett Best, R; Colton Monical, RU.
Cow/Calf: Taylor Maciborsky, G; Emily Lachance, R; Russell Swan, RU.
Mature Cow/Calf: Chay Keenan-Toop, G; Mathew Arms, R.
Supreme Female: Chay Keenan-Toop, G.
Breeder of Top Steer: Woodjam Ranch.
Best Daily Rate of Gain: Paige Sepkowski, G; Jessica Payne, R; Carmen Kaufman, RU.
Weight Class 1: Karina Sukert, G; Cameron Flinton, R.
Weight Class 2: Heather Fisher-Leblanc, G; Nicolas Flinton, R.
Weight Class 3: Paige Sepkowski, G; Mathew Arms, R.
Weight Class 4: Camille Roberts, G; Hannah Yahnke, R.
Weight Class 5: Andrew Yurkiw, G; Carmen Kaufman, R.
Weight Class 6: Myron Theordore, G; Nathan Rymer, R.
Best Groomed: Heather Fisher-Leblanc.
Group of Steers: Rose Lake.
Group of Heifers: Rose Lake.
Sr. Showman: Kristina Pfleiderer, G; Heather Fisher-Leblanc, R.
Jr. Showman: Garrett Best, G; Sarah Lachance, R.
Top First Year (9-10) Showman G; Nicolas Flinton, R.
Highest Gain Cow/Calf Pair: Taylor Maciborsky, G; Emily Lachance, R; Russell Swan, RU.
Best Home Grown Steer: Andrew Yurkiw.
Top Limo Steer: Myron Theodore.
Top Limo Female: Lucille Paul.
Top Hereford Steer: Kevin Sokolan.
Top Hereford Female: Russell Swan.
Top Angus Steer: Camille Roberts.
Top Angus Heifer: Garrett Best.
Top Simmental Steer: Hannah Yahnke.
Top Simmental Heifer: Emily Lachance.
Top Charolais Steer: Heather Fisher-Leblanc.
Top Speckled Park Steer none
Top Highland Heifer: Curtis Stromsten.
Top Gelbvieh Female: Colton Monical.
Top Gelbvieh Steer: Colton Monical.
SWINE
Swine Market: Ryan Roberts, G; Stephen Theodore-Jensen, R; Parker Kennedy, RU.
Breeding Gilt: Dallas Smith, G; Amy Stafford, R; Katleen Archie, RU.
Sr. Showman: Tavis Stromsten, G; Ivan Yahnke, R.
Jr. Showman: Madison Blusson, G; Ben Stafford, R.
Best Groomed: Tavis Stromsten.
Weight Class 1: Brett Archie, G; Jack Teppema, R.
Weight Class 2: Stephanie Smith, G; Karalee Stromsten, R.
Weight Class 3: Tyson Mckinnon, G; Jesse Maltesen, R.
Weight Class 4: Parker Kennedy, G; Brody Theodore, R.
Weight Class 5: Ryan Roberts, G; Stephen Theodore-Jensen, R.
Weight Class 6: Joshua Yahnke, G; Phoenix Paul, R.
Weight Class 7: Ashley Howell, G; Ivan Yahnke, R.
Weight Class 8: Courtney Rankin, G; Cody Bailey, R.
SHEEP
Market: Mercedez Boyce, G; Curtis Best, R; Catriona Henderson, RU.
Ewe Lamb: Sarah Lachance, G; Courtney Rankin, R; Emma Pfleiderer, RU.
Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Ainsley Dewsbury, G; Sarah Lachance, R; Jesse Maltesen, RU.
Two-year-old Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Davana Mahon, G.
Best Groomed: Tierney Watkinson.
Group of Market Lambs: Canim.
Sr. Showman: Davana Mahon, G; Robyn Ferguson, R.
Jr. Showman: Sarah Lachance, G; Laura Pfleiderer, R.
Weight Class 1: Shaylin Leclerc, G; Sarah Lachance, R.
Weight Class 2: Mercedez Boyce, G; Catriona Henderson, R.
Weight Class 3: Curtis Best, G; Jolee Campbell, R.
RABBIT
Fancy Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, G; Karalee Stromsten, R; Kelsey Ervin, RU.
Doe and Litter: Mikayla Mosher, G.
Sr. Showman: Kristina Pfleiderer, G; Kelsey Ervin, R.
Jr. Showman: Melanie Wintjes, G; Mikayla Mosher, R.
Best Groomed: Jordana Wintjes.
BIKE
Bicycle: Nicola Dutoit, G; Blake Haley, R; Mathew Bayliff, RU.
Sr. Showman: Nicola Dutoit, G.
Jr. Showman: Blake Haley, G; Mathew Bayliff, R.
FOODS
Foods: Sierra Siwek, G; Jack Roberts, R; Camille Roberts, RU.
Sr. Showman: Katelyn Walters, G; Jack Roberts, R.
GARDEN
Gardening: Mikayla Mosher, G; Camille Roberts, R; Allan Stafford, RU.
Sr. Showman: Camille Roberts, G.
Jr. Showman: Mikayla Mosher, G; Allan Stafford, R.
SMALL ENGINES
Small Engine: Jesse Siwek, G; Jack Roberts, R; Cole Leclerc, RU.
Sr. Showman: Garret Ferreira, G; Jesse Siwek, R.
PHOTOGRAPHY
Photography Record Book: Katelyn Walters, G; Katleen Archie, R; Carleigh Walters, RU.
Photo: Carleigh Walters, G; Kelsey Ervin, R; Kimberley Davis, RU.
Sr. Showman: Kira Bendickson, G; Katelyn Walters, R.
Jr. Showman: Melanie Wintjes, G; Kimberley Davis, R.
DOG
Dog Agility: Kody Benner, G; Kate Barnett, R; Katelyn Walters, RU.
Sr. Showman: Kate Barnett, G; Katelyn Walters, R.
Jr. Showman: Maria DiMarco, G; Nathan James, R.
Best Groomed: Maria DiMarco.
POULTRY
Poultry : Katie Isaac, G; Kylee Lacey, R.
Jr. Showman: Katie Isaac, G; Kylee Lacey, R.
HONOUR
Top Jr. Judge: Katie Isaac.
Top Sr. Judge: Camille Roberts.
Most Enthusiastic Jr.: Jolee Campbell.
Most Dedicated Sr.: Camille Roberts.
Highest Rally Part by Club: Chilcotin. Best Kept Stall: Big Lake.
Top 9-10 Year Old Boy Judge: Nicolas Flinton.
Top 9-10 Year Old Girl Judge: Katie Isaac.
Grand Aggregate Boy: Jesse Siwek.
Grand Aggregate Girl: Camille Roberts.
Jr. Proficiency Award: Mikayla Mosher.
Sr. Proficiency Award: Robyn Ferguson.