Skip to content

Cheers, tears at Lake City Secondary School grad ceremonies

The community is celebrating the achievements of Williams Lake graduates June 7 and 8

Lake City Secondary School graduates took centre stage Friday evening, June 7, in Williams Lake as hundreds of family, friends and School District 27 staff gathered to celebrate their achievements.

In all, 246 Grade 12 students took part in the commencement ceremony in Rink 1 at Cariboo Memorial Recreation Complex from 6 p.m. to about 8:30 p.m.

Students entered the arena to the sound of live Indigenous drumming and singing. Speeches were kept to a minimum to allow time for each student to cross the stage, shake the hand of their principal Curt Levens, and to have their picture taken with him.

At the same time, a handful of school staff - consisting of Troy Johnston, Robert Fahoum, Marike Andres, Caroline Chupa, Melinda MacKinnon, Kim Nowotny and Jeannette Gobolos - took turns reading information provided by the students, who often thanked their families and teachers for helping them get through their school years, while also sharing some insight into their future plans.

Nursing, engineering, law, the trades and the arts were just some of the many career paths students said they are embarking on, while others noted they will pursue travel, 'making money' or taking a 'gap year' in the months to come.

This year's valedictorian was Kalli Campbell, who gave guests some insight into the experiences and personalities of the grad class while also thanking families and teachers of the class for their support over the years.

Many scholarships and bursaries were awarded over the evening to the students, some of whom received multiple awards.

This year more than $260,000 was given out to the LCSS class of 2024.

They are as follows:

LCSS District Authority Awards 2024

a.    Indigenous Language and Culture

•      Tamara Blain

•      Yellicyia Elkins

•      Jalil Myers

•      Logan Stanislaus

•      ParkerBarbie Testawich

b. Fine Arts

•  Kirsten Williams                                                   

•  Edwin Lee                                                                 

•  Sienna McCarvill

•  Nakota Chorney

•  Gosmer Redford

c. Applied Design, Skills and Technologies (ADST)

• Shailynn Brommit

•  Raghav Bhatia

•  Mary Froom

d.   International Languages

•  Sarah Lehar

e. Physical Activity

•  Anika Wallin

•  Braedi Hamar

• Emma Penner

•  Gabrielle Knox

•  Caen Passeri

•  Andrew Smid

f.  Technical and Trades Training

•  Ty Waterhouse

•  Erik Krause

•  Celina DeDood

•  Grace Elgert

•  Kevin Bursinger

School District  #27 Scholarship and Bursary Award Winners 2024

Chelsea Albrechtsen Intergenerational Program Bursaries

•  Ava Trudel

•  Allison McKinnon

•  Dane Christianson

•  Andrew Smid

•  Anistynn Dennis

•  Fisher Smith

Atlantic Power Corporation Scholarships

 • Kalli Campbell (Sciences)

 • Jenna Hunt (Community Involvement)   

Big and Beaver Lakes Livestock Association Bursary

•  Angus Paul

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary

•  Nya Chutskoff

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary

•  Ila Watson

Nino Calabrese Memorial Scholarships

•  Gabrielle Knox

•  Joelle Thurow

Canadian Parents for French Award

• Anika Wallin

Canadian Royal Purple Bursary

•  Norah Reissner

•  Gosmer Redford

Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary

• Sienna McCarvill

 Cariboo – Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships

• Boston Levens

• Addyson Cullum

Cariboo – Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships

• Braedi Hamar

• Layla Knevel

• Shailynn Brommit

• Raghav Bhatia

• Daelin Riplinger

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships

•  Adrian Scrooby

•  Kayden Fraser

•  Braxton Brown-John

•  Sophia Kolodychuk

•  Carter Boyles

•  Kevin Bursinger

•  Sarah Heimlich

•  Dane Christianson

 Cariboo Foundation Society - Group #1 (Named for Glen Jackson, Graham Pritchard, Mike Levitt, Matt Weingart, & Danielle Helmer)

• Joelle Thurow

Cariboo Foundation Society - Group #2 (In memory of Rob Stobbe, Donald Sutherland, & Brett Preston)

• Gosmer Redford

Cariboo Foundation Society - Group #3 (In memory of Irene Griffith/Glendale School, Satre-Graham-King, and Jack Van Diest)

• Allan Fernie

Cariboo Foundation Society - Group #4 (In memory of Shelley Fullerton and Joan MacDonald)

• Nash Overton

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries

• Taryn Hinsche

• Layla Knevel

• Peyton Bailey

Cariboo Regional District Bursary

Kalli Campbell

Cariboo Woodlot Education Society Bursaries

•  Erin Getson

•  Liam Marshall

Douglas Castling Memorial

Nya Chutskoff

Caidence Topley

Hannah Cheek

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award

Chloe Skoblanuik

Community Arts Council Bursaries

• Lucas Ward

•  Kate Neufeld

•  ParkerBarbie Testawich

Royce Cook Memorial

• Summer Poirier

Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary

• Oliver Pole

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship

• Shailynn Brommit

Sid Davis Memorial Scholarship

•  Boston Levens

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary

• Nash Overton

Dhillan and Rai Memorial Bursary

• Allan Fernie

Don’t Quit Bursary

• Jackson Hatch

Dunn and Coupal Bursary

• Lucas Ward

Gordon R. Elliott Memorial Scholarship

• Jake Sutton

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship

• Casey Sawyer

FYI Doctors Scholarship

• Oliver Pole

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary

• Marley McKimm

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursary

• Kacey Caron

Caleb Gill Memorial Scholarship

•  Everett Tollefson

Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary

•  Jared Telford

Rick Hansen Difference Maker Fund

• Hanna Hutchins

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary

•  Abby Green

Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary

•  Kirsten Williams

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursaries

• Joey Augustine

• Kacey Caron

• Gabrielle Knox

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary

• Sarah Heimlich

IKON Award

• Sarah Heimlich

IOUE Bursary

• Paige Romaniuk

JDR Law Bursaries

• Joe Oler

• EV Thompson

Laura Kaufman Storoschuk Memorial Scholarship

•  Joey Augustine

Knights of Columbus Bursaries

• Chloe Fournier-Hill

• Isabelle Groundwater

Felix & Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship

• Allison Mckinnon

Fred & Masako Kozuki Award

• Ila Watson

Lake City Secondary Fine Arts Awards (BAND)

•  Kirsten Williams

•  Edwin Lee

•  ParkerBarbie Testawich

•  Abby Green

•  Madison Peats

•  Tamara Blain

Lake City Secondary School Grow-Operators Bursaries

• Kalli Campbell

•  Hannah Maas

•  Gabrielle Knox

Lake City Secondary School PAC Bursaries

•  Andrew Smid

• Joelle Thurow

• Hannah Cheek

• Adrian Scrooby

• Shailynn Brommit

Lakers Car Club Bursaries

•  Kaleb Sytsma

• Summer Poirier

Lions Club Bursaries

• Joey Augustine

• Oliver Pole

Little Moccasins Head Start Graduate Bursaries

• Bella Allen

• Nathan Surette

Sharon MacDonald Memorial – Museum of the Cariboo-Chilcotin Bursary

• Paige Romaniuk

Masonic Order Bursaries

• Lauren Wright

• Allison Mckinnon

• Kalli Elliott

Medieval Market Emerging Artist Awards

• Everett Tollefson

•  Sienna McCarvill

Myckatyn Family Scholarships

• Emily Bruneski

• Hannah Maas

Jason Noble & Marilyn Martin Bursary

• Joelle Thurow

Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship

• Charlize Arseneault

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary

• Lauren Wright

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart School Scholarship

• Kayden Fraser

Roop Rathor Parmar Memorial

•  Brianna Irawan

August Martin Piltz Foundation Grants

• Carter Boyles

• Adrian Keats

PMT Chartered Professional Accountants Robert A. Court Memorial Bursary

• Sarah Heimlich

Punjabi Sports Club Bursary

• Raghav Bhatia

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries

• Hanna Chabot

• Oliver Pole

• Chloe Skoblanuik

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary

• Erin Getson

Right Photography Bursary

•  Nya Chutskoff

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries

• Makena Petruk

• Rem Isnardy

Jordan Siegmueller Memorial Bursaries

•  Boston Levens

• Daelin Riplinger

Skipp – Latin Memorial Golf Scholarship

• Caen Passeri

Skipp – Twan Memorial Rodeo Scholarship

• Mesa Slavens

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarships

• Charlize Arseneault

• Peyton Bailey

• Edyn Halfnights

• Emma Penner

• Chloe Heidema

• Brooke Bennison

• Taryn Hinsche

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursaries

• Makena Petruk

• Isabelle Groundwater

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarship

• Emma Allen

Taseko Mines – Creating Opportunities Scholarships

•  Erin Getson

• Declan Pocock

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarships

a.        Lakeview Division

Jenna Hunt

Charlize Arseneault

b.       Soda Creek Division

Bella Allen

Sarah Heimlich

c.        Cariboo Woodlands

Caen Passeri

Makena Petruk

UNIFOR Bursaries

•  Marley McKimm

•  Peyton Ransome

•  Launa Power

•  Erin Getson

• Ava Trudel

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries

Kenzie Gentles

Kyle Vigeant Memorial – Citizenship in Sport

•  Kalli Campbell

Vision  for the Future Scholarship

•  Anika Wallin

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships

• Kenzie Gentles

• Brody Berfelo

• Madison Peats

• Hailey-Anne Dunbar

• Danton Enns

Walsh Performing Arts Award

• Olivia Dickens

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary

• Hanna Chabot

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Scholarships

• Sarah Lehar

• Tamara Blain

• Kalli Elliott

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Lumber Division Scholarships

• Ajay Virk

• Taryn Hinsche

West Fraser Mills Ltd.  Williams Lake South Cariboo Woodlands Scholarships

• Jake Sutton

• Paige Romaniuk

• Rem Isnardy

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary

• Sarah Lehar

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships

• Hanna Chabot

• Isabelle Groundwater

• Makena Petruk

• Abby Green

• Yellicyia Elkins

• Joe Oler

• Allan Fernie

• Elise Carson

• Brady Wood

• Kevin Bursinger

• Angus Paul

• Erik Krause

• Jared Telford

• Landon Coombes

• Logan Stanislaus

Williams Lake Community Forest Youth Awards

• Anika Wallin

• Tiannah Scott

• Isabelle Groundwater

Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary

• Jenna Hunt

Williams Lake and District Credit Union Bursaries

• Allan Fernie

• Tiannah Scott

• Kate Neufeld

Williams Lake Field Naturalists’ Bursary

• Kirsten Williams

Williams Lake First Nation  -  Excellence in Education Achievement Awards

•  Darian Louie

• Athena Stuart

• Garry Abbott

• Jacy Gilbert/Louie

• Peirce Duncan

• Kaleb Kobelt

Williams Lake High School Rodeo Club Bursary

• Mesa Slavens

Williams Lake Log Haulers’ Scholarships and Bursaries

•  Makena Petruk

• Abby Green

• Yellicyia Elkins

• Isabelle Groundwater

Williams Lake Medical Staff Scholarships

• Anika Wallin

• Olivia Dickens

Williams Lake Minor Hockey Association Scholarships

•  Danielle Helmer - Hanna Chabot

•  Leon Whitford Memorial - Hanna Hutchins

•  Kenny Loewen Memorial - Andrew Smid

• Tyler Tenning Memorial - Dane Christianson

Williams Lake Rotary Club Scholarships

• Katie Croswell

• Ila Watson

Willie Crosina Memorial Bursary sponsored by the Williams Lake Stampede Association

• Mesa Slavens

 Williams Lake Student Support Fund Bursary

• Norah Reissner

Williams Lake Studio Theatre Society Biddy Jones Bursary

•  Sienna McCarvill

Williams Lake Woodlot W1579 Bursary

• Haedyn Lens

Williams Lake Youth Soccer Association Scholarships

• Kenzie Gentles

• Jenna Hunt

• Joey Augustine

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA)

• Ian Foster

Jack Wong Memorial

• Gosmer Redford

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging)

• Lauren Wright

Wyse Family Bursary

•  Edwin Lee

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary

• Olivia Dickens

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary

•  Carter Boyles

Editor's note: This story will be updated with more photos throughout the day, and also watch for more coverage of grad, including the grad parade at www.wltribune.com and Williams Lake Live on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 



Angie Mindus

About the Author: Angie Mindus

I began my journalism career in daily and weekly newspapers in Alberta.
Read more