Springhouse 4-H Club members

Springhouse 4-H Club members

Springhouse 4-H wins best theme entry

While rain broke forth at various intervals throughout the Stampede weekend it was clear sailing for the annual parade.

While rain broke forth at various intervals throughout the Stampede weekend it was clear sailing for the annual Daybreak Rotary Stampede Parade Saturday morning.

The Springhouse 4-H Club came through to win the $500 prize for best overall theme entry (number 4 and the letter H) and Red Tomato Pies won the second place prize of $250 in the same category.

Winners in the other categories were as follows.

EQUINE

Best Dressed Cowboy: first, Xeni Gwet’in Youth Wagon Trip; second, Riley DeRose; third (tie), Andy Sullivan and Len LeBlanc Community Policing.

Best Dressed Cowgirl: first, Kaylee Billyboy (BC High School Rodeo); second, Joan Palmantier Gentles; third, Chiotin Alphonse, Tl’etinqox Government.

Horse Group:  first, Xeni Gwet’in Youth Wagon Trip; second, Cariboo Cowgirls Drill Team; third, Wild West Riders.

Buggy/Wagon: first, Roy Barter.

Best Equine: Kaylee Billyboy, BC High School.

FLOATS

Municipal: first, City of Kelowna; second, Cariboo Regional District.

Commercial: first, Blocks R Us; second, Red Tomato Pies; third, Pacific Coastal.

YOUTH

First, Horsefly 4-H Club; Horsefly 4H Club; second, Cariboo Chilcotin Gymnastics; third, Rose Lake/Miocene 4H Club.

COMMUNITY GROUP

First, Studio Theatre; second, Tl’entinqox Government; third, Central Cariboo Search and Rescue.

BEST FLOAT

Horsefly 4H Club.

BANDS

First, Williams Lake Pipe Band; second, Cariboo Shriners Club and Band; third, Williams Lake Community Band.

BEST BAND

Williams Lake Pipe Band.

YOUTH

Best Dressed Girl (14 and under): first, Joey Augustine, Horsefly 4H Club; second, Paisley McNolty, Future Rodeo Champions; third, Aiya Cooper, Future Rodeo Champions.

Best Dressed Boy (14 and under): first, Nate Carnes, Future Rodeo Champions; second, Joshua Vandersaw, Unicyclists; third, Eli Schwaller, Pioneer Log Homes.

BEST OVERALL

YOUTH ENTRY

Joey Augustine, Horsefly 4H Club.

AUTOMOTIVE

Antique Car/Truck (1900 – 1950): first, Wayne Potter.

Classic Car/Truck (1950-2006): first, John Lyndsey; second, Bill Montgomery.

Special Interest Car/Truck: first, Central Cariboo Limosine.

BEST OVERALL

AUTO ENTRY

Central Cariboo Limosine.

MASCOTS:

First and BEST MASCOT, Red Tomato Pies.

CLOWNS

First and BEST CLOWN: CRD Library; second, Joan Oliver.