Scholarships and bursaries total $157,050

Scholarships and bursaries total $157,050

This year a total of 136 School District 27 graduates shared in bursaries and scholarships with a total value of $157,050.

This year a total of 136 School District 27 graduates shared in bursaries and scholarships with a total value of  $157,050. 

This year there were 85 graduates at Williams Lake secondary, 159 graduates at Columneetza secondary, and 62 school age and adult graduates from the GROW/Skyline programs. 

Alexis Creek Community Bursary: Taylor Stolar.

BC Government Retired Employees Bursary: Matthew Powell.

Big and Beaver Lakes Livestock Association Bursary: Dustin Vike.

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary: Joe Borsato.

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary: Tara Madden-Delisle.

Nino Calabrese Memorial Bursary: Patrick Brebner.

Canadian Mental Health Association (Cariboo – Chilcotin Branch) Bursary: Shaylynn Vermette.

Canadian Parents for French: Felicia Aggiss (Work Ethic), Stephanie Horsley, (Achievement)

Capital Power Corporation Scholarships: James Smith (Sciences), Britney Anderson (Community Involvement).

Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary: Erik Groenenberg.

Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries: Aimee Coleman, James Smith.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships and Bursaries: Megan Lucks, Mark Paterson, Terry Stewart, Evan Rankin.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Stephanie Horsley, Louis Butterfield, Trisha James, Matthew Hoffman, Denise Koepke.

Cariboo Clinic Dental Scholarship: Caitlin Langford.

Cariboo Elks Lodge Bursary: Tyler Widdoes, Chantelle Schellenberg.

Cariboo Eye Care Clinic Scholarship: Jennifer MacDonald.

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships: Emily Guterson, Tara Sprickerhoff, Balraj Khakh, Rachelle Ganguin, Sarah Welke, Sharyse Wilson, Megan Dunphy, Amanda Burbridge, Caitlyn Hall, Kathryn Lawson.

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries: Jennifer MacDonald, Eilish Engelhart.

Cariboo Regional District Bursary: Jessica Ball.

Douglas Castling Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Drewery.

Catholic Women’s League Bursary: Elsa Navratil.

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award: Collin Freeston.

Columneetza Activities Association (PAC) Bursary: Braden Biblow.

Columneetza Student Council Bursary: Megan Lucks.

Ryan Corbin Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Powell, Caleb Gill.

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Patton.

Dawson Scholarships: Joe Borsato, Seamus McGrath.

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary: Caitlin Langford.

Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary: Megan Lucks.

Dunn and Coupal Bursary: Frankie Fraser.

Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship: Charissa Scheffler.

Roger Erickson Memorial Bursary: Dayna Lloyd.

Daryll Eriksson Memorial Bursary: James Smith.

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship: Kathryn Lawson.

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary: Cody Rogers.

Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary: Sarah Welke.

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursary: Dayna Lloyd.

Irene Griffith Memorial / Glendale School Bursary: Eilish Engelhart.

Guru Nanak Sikh Temple Bursary: Balraj Khakh.

Leslie Hall Memorial Scholarship: Justin Hadden.

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary: Shenaya Setah.

Gordie Helm Music Spirit Award: Neil Knuff.

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursary: Dayna Lloyd.

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary: Stephanie Horsley.

IKON Award: Joshua Bush.

Danielle Helmer Memorial Scholarship: Megan Lucks.

IOUE (Fred Schoennagel Memorial Bursaries): Caleb Gill, Aubrey Tuck.

Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary: Sharyse Wilson.

Kiwanis Club Scholarships: Travis Lepetich, Tara Madden-Delisle.

Knights of Columbus Bursaries: Elsa Navratil, Deveny Kohlen, Devon Chevigny, Cherise Beaman, Alex Hadden, Brittany Hordiuk, Aimee Coleman, Justin Hadden.

Felix & Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship: Rilla MacDonald, Matthew Powell.

Fred & Masako Kozuki Award: Emily Guterson.

Kwaleen Traditional Elementary School PAC Bursary: Joshua Bush.

Learning Resource Programme Award of Excellence: Braden Biblow.

Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Welke.

Lioness Club Bursaries: Tara Sprickerhoff, Shenaya Setah.

Lions Club Bursary: Kiani Evans.

Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries: Ryan Jasper, Rilla MacDonald.

Masonic Order Bursaries: Ryan Taylor, Allison Tew, Rachelle Ganguin.

McMechan Award: Joe Borsato.

Mountain West Studios Scholarship: Elsa Navratil, Jan Most.

Mount Polley Mining Corporation Scholarship: Erik Goenenberg.

Northern BC Winter Games Scholarship: Kiani Evans.

Old Age Pensioners’ Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship: Cherise Beaman.

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary: Clayton McColl.

Order of the Royal Purple Bursary: Megan Rowley, Aimee Coleman.

Gurmit and Mohinder Parmar Educational Bursary: Ellis Smith.

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart Catholic School: Shaylynn Vermette.

Peer Tutoring / Educational Aide Award of Merit: Keenan Leary.

August Martin Piltz Foundation: Megan Redpath, Cody Jaeger, Santana Smith, Gabrielle Gardner.

Pinnacle Pellet Williams Lake Inc. Bursary: Ryan Taylor.

PMT Chartered Accountants’ Bursary: Joshua Bush.

Brett Preston Memorial Bursary: Chris Janzen.

Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award: Jordan Pritchard.

Ranchland Honda Bursary for the Trades: Korbin Fickell.

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries: Dexx Davies, Clayton McColl, Grayson Winters, Kurtis Bond.

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary: Taylor Stolar.

Right Photography Bursary: Kirstyn Unrau.

Riverside Truckers’ Association Legacy List Bursaries: Korbin Fickell, Travis Lepetich, Chad Paul, Alex Gavin, Jordan Pritchard, Tara Madden-Delisle, Cherise Beaman, Travis Pierce, Alex Hadden, Jesse Fontaine.

Tim Rolph Memorial Bursaries: Ryan Jasper, Seamus McGrath.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries: Lori James, Matthew Ward.

Satre-Graham King Bursary: Devin Graham.

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarship: Erik Groenenberg.

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursary: Ryan Taylor.

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarships: Amanjot Kang, Deveny Kohlen.

Rob Stobbe Memorial Bursary: Allison Tew.

Storland Lodge (Sons of Norway) Bursary: Matthew Hoffman.

Donald Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Stephanie Horsley.

Tasco Supplies Bursaries: Levi Nelson, Colton Manuel, Tyler Widdoes.

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarship: Felicia Aggiss, Balraj Khakh, Megan Rowley.

Tolko Lakeview Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Matthew Hoffman, Riley Fisher, Shaelynn Kunka.

Tolko Lakeview Truckers’ Association Bursaries: Korbin Fickell, Colton Manuel.

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries: Steven Fehr, Alex Pinette, Lynden Grosso, Chelsey Jackson, Tejinder Dhaliwal.

Jack Van Diest Memorial Bursary: Rebecca Patton.

Tim Wade Memorial Missions Bursary: Eric Groenenberg.

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships: Patrick Brebner.

Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement Citation and Bursary Award: Hailee Rogers.

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary: Allison Tew.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Bursaries: Kirstyn Unrau, Manpreet Randhawa.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Sawmill Division Scholarships: Trisha James, Rajdeep Basra, Braden Biblow.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary: Matthew Hoffman.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursaries / Scholarships: Jessica Ball, Korbin Fickell, Devon Chevigny, Megan Lucks, Morgan Freeman, Lori James, Travis Pierce.

Gurdwara Sahib Western Singh Sabha Association Bursaries: Elsa Navratil, Mackenzie Moore.

Williams Lake Bursary Fund: Cody Rogers, Dylan Landon, Myles Verigin, Jordan Chelsey, Shelby Foulkes, Mackenzie Moore, Jenelle Char, Devon Reay, Brandon Chelsey, Leona Belleau, Kaela Stobie, Heather Higgins, Danika Benner, Ryan Monita, Kenneth Hubner, Harbir Vaid, Kirstyn Unrau.

Williams Lake Canadian High School Rodeo Finals Bursaries: Ellis Smith, Colton Manuel. 

Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Ellis Smith.

Williams Lake and District Credit Union Bursaries: Allison Tew, Lane Rolph, Elsa Navratil.

Williams Lake Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary: Jennifer Palmgren.

Williams Lake Field Naturalists’ Bursary: Caitlin Langford.

Williams Lake Flying Club Bursary: Stephanie Horsley.

Williams Lake High School Rodeo Club Bursaries: Ryan Jasper, Ellis Smith, Colton Manuel, Daine Bortolussi, Devon Reay, Grayson Winters.

Williams Lake High School Rodeo Club CSS PAC Bursaries: Terris Billyboy.

Williams Lake MADD Chapter Bursaries: Joe Borsato, Emily Guterson.

Williams Lake Medical Staff Scholarships: Felicia Aggiss, Seamus McGrath.

Williams Lake Minor Hockey Association Scholarships: Mathew Powell – Kenny Lowen Memorial; Alex Gavin – Leon Whitford Memorial; Lane Rolph – Harry Buchanan Memorial.

Williams Lake Rotary Club Scholarship: Olivia Eden.

Williams Lake Secondary School Fine Arts Awards (BAND): Mark Paterson, Joshua Bush, Rachelle Ganguin, Seamus McGrath, Neil Knuff, Charissa Scheffler, Louis Butterfield.

Williams Lake Secondary School Students’ Council Bursary: Hailee Rogers, Britney Anderson, Evan Rankin.

Williams Lake Secondary School PAC Bursaries: Evan Rankin.

Williams Lake Seniors Village Bursary: Dayna Lloyd.

Williams Lake Stampede Association Scholarship: Davana Mahon.

Williams Lake Student Support Fund Bursary: Jennifer MacDonald.

Williams Lake Studio Theatre Society Biddy Jones Bursary: Justin Grindley.

Williams Lake Tribune Bursary: Tara Sprickerhoff.

Williams Lake Woodlot W1579 Bursary: Alanna Fluttert.

Williams Lake Youth Soccer Scholarship: Morgan Freeman.

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA): Louis Butterfield.

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging): Mathew McLeod.

Wyse Family Bursary: Megan Dunphy.

Xerox Business Bursaries: Joshua Bush, Samuel Rivera.

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary: Rachelle Ganguin.

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary: Braden Biblow.