LCSS 2020 graduates honoured, celebrated for achievements in Williams Lake

LCSS 2020 graduates honoured, celebrated for achievements in Williams Lake
Deon Nand’s family takes photos and congratulates him as he walks across the stage for graduation. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)Deon Nand’s family takes photos and congratulates him as he walks across the stage for graduation. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Jovita Miller walks across the stage. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)Jovita Miller walks across the stage. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Sam Powers accepts an athletic award from Lake City Secondary School principal Craig Munroe. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)                                Sam Powers accepts an athletic award from Lake City Secondary School principal Craig Munroe. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)Sam Powers accepts an athletic award from Lake City Secondary School principal Craig Munroe. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune) Sam Powers accepts an athletic award from Lake City Secondary School principal Craig Munroe. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
LCSS 2020 graduates honoured, celebrated for achievements in Williams Lake
Lake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Khaedren BosLake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Khaedren Bos
Lake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Tessa ClementLake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Tessa Clement
Lake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Cheleine DoyleLake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Cheleine Doyle
Lake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Sara VermeulenLake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Sara Vermeulen
Lake City Secondary School Top Academic Award and Physical Activity Award - Jeff VogtLake City Secondary School Top Academic Award and Physical Activity Award - Jeff Vogt
Lake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Ali WaterhouseLake City Secondary School Top Academic Award - Ali Waterhouse
Indigenous Language and Culture Award - Alicia WilliamIndigenous Language and Culture Award - Alicia William
LCSS 2020 graduates honoured, celebrated for achievements in Williams Lake
Indigenous Language and Culture Award - Kristyna StanislausIndigenous Language and Culture Award - Kristyna Stanislaus
Fine Arts Award - Georgia DiMarcoFine Arts Award - Georgia DiMarco
Fine Arts Award - Zeah RuschFine Arts Award - Zeah Rusch
LCSS 2020 graduates honoured, celebrated for achievements in Williams Lake
Fine Arts Award - Michaela GilbertFine Arts Award - Michaela Gilbert
Applied Design Skills and Technology (ADST) - Steven StecykApplied Design Skills and Technology (ADST) - Steven Stecyk
Applied Design Skills and Technology (ADST) - Keegan HatchApplied Design Skills and Technology (ADST) - Keegan Hatch
Physical Activity Award - Tyleen ScaianoPhysical Activity Award - Tyleen Scaiano
LCSS 2020 graduates honoured, celebrated for achievements in Williams Lake
Physical Activity Award - Jace MyersPhysical Activity Award - Jace Myers
Physical Activity Award - Taki FaubertPhysical Activity Award - Taki Faubert
International Languages - Cherie DubeInternational Languages - Cherie Dube
Community Service - Warren ScroobyCommunity Service - Warren Scrooby
Trades and Technical Training - Aidan HerrlingTrades and Technical Training - Aidan Herrling
Trades and Technical Training - Sam FaitTrades and Technical Training - Sam Fait
Trades and Technical Training - Ethan RansomeTrades and Technical Training - Ethan Ransome
Trades and Technical Training - Chase McKinnonTrades and Technical Training - Chase McKinnon

School District 27 Lake City Secondary School handed out many awards, scholarships and bursaries to graduating students of the class of 2020.

The four ceremonies were held, with COVID-19 restrictions in place, at the Williams Lake Campus Thursday and Friday, June 18 and 19 where graduates and their immediate family members took their turn inside the school. Graduates individually took to the stage for awards presentations and pictures.

Approximately $140,000 was awarded this year.

In all there were 265 graduates.

Awards are as follows:

Top Academic Awards (average between 94.5 and 96.3 per cent)

• Khaedren Bos

• Tessa Clement

• Cheleine Doyle

• Sara Vermeulen

• Jeffrey Vogt

• Alison Waterhouse

Lake City Secondary School District Authority Awards 2020

 Indigenous Language and Culture

  • Alicia William
  • Cheiro Guichon
  • Kristyna Stanislaus

Fine Arts

  • Georgia DiMarco
  • Zeah Rusch
  • Macy Lainchbury
  • Michaela Gilbert

 ADST

  • Steven Stecyk
  • Keegan Hatch

 Physical Activity

  • Jeffrey Vogt
  • Tyleen Scaiano
  • Tyson Conroy
  • Sam Powers
  • Jace Myers
  • Jacob Maas
  • Taki Faubert

 International Languages

  • Cherie Dube

Community Service

  • Warren Scrooby

 Trades and Technical Training

  • Aidan Herrling
  • Sam Fait
  • Ethan Ransome
  • Chase McKinnon

Scholarship and Bursary

Award Winners 2020

Chelsea Albrechtsen Intergenerational Program Bursary

• Devyn Baerg

• Paris Masters

• Matthew Jacques

• Trevor Jacques

Alexis Creek Community Bursary

• Tanner Weetman

• Zeah Rusch

Atlantic Power Corporation Scholarships

• (Sciences) – Jeff Vogt

• (Community Involvement) – Ali Waterhouse

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary

• Cameron Prest

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary

• Keegan Hatch

Nino Calabrese Memorial Scholarship

• Cambria McGregor

Canadian Parents for French Award

• Cherie Dube

Canadian Royal Purple Bursary

• Ali Waterhouse

• Carmen Davis

Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries

• Drew Woodford

Cariboo – Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships and Bursaries

• Tessa Clement

• Carmen Davis

• Madi Hoy

• Jaidyn Parker-Coombes

Cariboo – Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships

• Selina Farkas

• Aidan Herrling

• Megan Neufeld

• Ian Doherty

• Samuel Ratko

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships

• Keegan Hatch

• Ju Young Park

• Megan Neufeld

• Paris Masters

• Devyn Baerg

• Liam Lauren

• Alyson Hoy

• Chloe Lutters

• Marcus Kennedy

• Kristina Caruso

• Breanne Grondines

• Brynn Halfnights

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries

• Cheleine Doyle

• Ksenia Tablin

Cariboo Regional District Bursary

• Tessa Clement

Cariboo Woodlot Education Society Bursary

• Jayven McBride

Castling, Douglas Memorial

• Brynn Halfnights

Catholic Women’s League Bursary

• Georgia DiMarco

Cook, Royce Memorial Bursary

• Jayven McBride

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award

• Madi Hoy

Community Arts Council Bursary

• Isaac Shoults

Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary

• Marcus Kennedy

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship

• Tiana Brenner

Sid Davis Memorial

• Sara Vermeulen

Dawson Scholarships

• Ali Waterhouse

• Tessa Clement

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary

• Ashia Chutskoff

Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary

• Jennifer Tritten

Don’t Quit Bursary – Ann Pilszek

• Isaac Shoults

Dunn and Coupal Bursary

• Michaela Gilbert

• Liam Lauren

Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship

• Cheleine Doyle

Roger Erickson Memorial Bursary

• Selina Farkas

Angela Fisher Memorial Bursary

• Jennifer Tritten

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship

• Kerri Rankin

FYI Doctors Scholarship

• Cheleine Doyle

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary

• Nevaeh Bitzer

Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary

• Wyatt Jacobson

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursaries

• Selina Farkas

Caleb Gill Memorial

• Shayna Chamberlin

Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary

• Tanner Weetman

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary

• Dusti Bonner

Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary

• Macy Lainchbury

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursaries

• Selina Farkas

• Alyson Hoy

• Madi Hoy

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary

• Wyatt Jacobson

IKON Award

• Wyatt Jacobson

Home Hardware Bursary for the Trades

• Cameron Prest

• Ben Airey

IOUE Bursary

• Paris Masters

Laura Kaufman Memorial

• Cameron Prest

Knights of Columbus Bursaries

• Georgia DiMarco

• Nicholas Fournier-Hill

Felix & Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship

• Adanna Nustad

Fred & Masako Kozuki Award

• Cameron Prest

Lake City Secondary Fine Arts Awards (BAND)

• Georgia DiMarco

• Abby Roy

• Kristyna Stanislaus

• Zeah Rusch

Lake City Secondary School Leadership Bursary

• Alyson Hoy

• Drew Woodford

Lake City Secondary School PAC Bursary

• Alicia William

• Liam Lauren

• Ali Waterhouse

• Madalyn Watts

Lakers Car Club Bursary

• Jayven McBride

• Trey Howarth

Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship

• Ksenia Tablin

Lioness Club Bursaries

• Adam Sytsma

• Jennifer Tritten

Lions Club Bursary

• Ju Young Park

• Alex Landry

Little Moccasins Learning Centre Bursary

• Cambria McGregor

• Summer Edgar-Talio

Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries

• Tanner Weetman

• Trey Howarth

Masonic Order Bursaries

• Dusti Bonner

• Clara Veenkamp

• Jaimee Martin

McMechan Award

• Jeff Vogt

Medieval Market Emerging Artist Award

• Michaela Gilbert

• Carmen Davis

Myckatyn Family Scholarship

• Khaedren Bos

• Kyler McAlister

OK Tire Bursary

• Faith Ritchot

Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship

• Ju Young Park

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary

• Carmen Davis

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart School Scholarship

• Georgia DiMarco

Roop Rathor Parmar Memorial

• Ayson Hoy

August Martin Piltz Foundation

• Brittany Boersma

• Kristina Caruso

PMT Chartered Professional Accountants Robert A. Court Memorial Bursary

• Ethan Garland

Punjabi Sports Club Bursary

• Macy Lainchbury

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries

• Matthew Jacques

• Trevor Jacques

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary

• Dylan Higginson

Right Photography Bursary

• Breanne Grondines

Riverside Truckers’ Association Legacy List Bursaries

• Nevaeh Bitzer

• Victoria Procee

• Brady Phillips

• Shauna Walters

• Dusti Bonner

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries

• Karlee Parsons

• Matthew Jacques

• Trevor Jacques

Jordan Siegmueller Memorial Bursary

• Ethan Garland

• Matthew Chipman

Skipp – Latin Memorial Golf Scholarship

• Ethan Garland

Skipp – Twan Memorial Rodeo Scholarship

• Jaedyn Shortreed

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarship

• Ksenia Tablin

• Hailey Kitsul

• Jenna Hicks

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursary

• Cameryn Fowler

• Nevaeh Bitzer

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarship

• Cheiro Guichon

Tasco Supplies Bursary

• Chloe Lutters

• Mitchell Blusson

Lyman James Thompson Memorial

• Adanna Nustad

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarship

• Gurkaren Boyal

• Nicholas Fournier-Hill

• Sara Vermeulen

• Adam Sytsma

• Breanne Grondines

• Jaimee Martin

UNIFOR Bursaries

• Isaac Shoults

• Jerika Meldrum

• Ethan Ransome

• Kerri Rankin

• Colton Seaward

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries

• Ethan Laurie

Kyle Vigeant Memorial for Citizenship in Sport

• Sam Powers

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships

• Clara Veenkamp

• Shauna Walters

• Emma Pittman

• Daniel Rutherford

• Madison Durand

• Brittany Boersma

• Aleesha Binette

• Madalyn Watts

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary

• Nevaeh Bitzer

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Bursaries

• Gurkaren Boyal

• Madi Hoy

• Dayton Smith-Hall

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Lumber Division Scholarships

• Chelsie Jensen

• Marcus Kennedy

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Woods Department Scholarships

• Jerika Meldrum

• Layla Wycotte

• Alicia William

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary

• Gurkaren Boyal

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships

• Matthew Chipman

• Dusti Bonner

• Victoria Procee

• Cameryn Fowler

• Brady Phillips

• Chelsie Jensen

• Marcus Kennedy

• Jaedyn Shortreed

• Pacey Boomer

Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary

• Madalyn Watts

Williams Lake Community Forest Youth Award

• Jayven McBride

Williams Lake and District Credit Union Bursaries

• Devyn Baerg

• Alex Landry

• Wyatt Jacobson

Williams Lake Field Naturalists’ Bursary

• Ali Waterhouse

Williams Lake Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary

• Shayna Chamberlin

Williams Lake Log Haulers Scholarships and Bursaries

• Nevaeh Bitzer

• Brady Phillips

• Matthew Chipman

• Cameryn Fowler

Williams Lake Medical Staff Scholarships

• Warren Scrooby

• Sara Vermeulen

Williams Lake Minor Hockey Association Scholarships

• Kenny Lowen Memorial – Alicia William

• Leon Whitford Memorial – Adam Sytsma

• Harry Buchanan Memorial – Hailey Kitsul

• Tyler Tenning Memorial – Niko Szekely

Williams Lake Stampede Association Scholarship

• Jennifer Tritten

Wiliams Lake Stampeders Hockey Club Bursary

• Niko Szekely

Williams Lake Student Support Fund Bursary

• Brandon Zimmer

Williams Lake Studio Theatre Society Biddy Jones Bursary

• Macy Lainchbury

Williams Lake Tribune Bursary

• Selina Farkas

Williams Lake Woodlot W1579 Bursary

• Kerri Rankin

Williams Lake Youth Soccer Scholarship

• Tiana Brenner

• Emma Pittman

• Dayton Smith-Hall

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA)

• Ben Airey

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging)

• Jayven McBride

Wyse Family Bursary

• Kristina Caruso

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary

• Macy Lainchbury

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary

• Sam Fait

GROUP #1 – Danielle Helmer Memorial, Levitt & Weingart Elite Rugby Players Award, Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award, and the Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary

• Tiana Brenner

GROUP #2 – Rob Stobbe Memorial, Donald Sutherland Memorial, and the Brett Preston Memorial Bursary

• Cassidy McGladdery

GROUP #3 – Glendale School / Irene Griffith Memorial, Satre-Graham King Memorial, and the Jack Van Diest Memorial Bursary

• Kayla Statton

Graduation 2020Williams Lake

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

A woman wears a protective face covering to help prevent the spread of COVID-19 as she walks past the emergency entrance of Vancouver General Hospital in Vancouver, B.C., Friday, April 9, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
54 more cases of COVID-19 in Interior Health

Thirty-two people in the region are in hospital with the virus, 11 of them in intensive care

Williams Lake Pickleball Club members Marykay Simpson and Roy Simpson compete in a friendly game of doubles April 12 at the Kiwanis Tennis Courts in the lakecity. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Williams Lake Pickleball Club excited for outdoor season

Club continues to gain popularity in Williams Lake

BC Wildfire Service crew member Josh Hutchinson participated in a controlled burn above the Williams Lake Stampede Grounds on Tuesday, April 20 that was conducted in concert with the Williams Lake Fire Department. It was a good weather day for the burn, as on Wednesday, April 21, the BCWS is urging caution, with strong winds in the forecast Wednesday and Thursday for the region. (Monica Lamb-Yorski photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Cariboo Fire Centre urges caution against outdoor burning due to strong winds forecast

Public, industry asked to consider postponing burning until calmer weather

Taseko's Gibraltar Mine north of Williams Lake gave 40 layoff-notices Tuesday, April 20. (Photo submitted)
Gibraltar Mine laying off 40 to 60 workers, awaiting permission to reopen existing pit

“It’s unacceptable,” said Williams Lake Mayor Walt Cobb

A syringe is loaded with COVID-19 vaccine at a vaccination clinic run by Vancouver Coastal Health, in Richmond, B.C., Saturday, April 10, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
67 new cases of COVID-19 in Interior Health

Thirty people in the region are hospitalized with the virus, 11 of whom are intensive care

A large crowd protested against COVID-19 measures at Sunset Beach in Vancouver on Tuesday, April 20, 2021. (Snapchat)
VIDEO: Large, police-patrolled crowds gather at Vancouver beach for COVID protests

Vancouver police said they patrolled the area and monitored all gatherings

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

FILE – The Instagram app is shown on an iPhone in Toronto on Monday, March 19, 2018. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Graeme Roy
Judge acquits B.C. teen boy ‘set up’ on sex assault charge based on Instagram messages

The girl and her friends did not have ‘good intentions’ towards the accused, judge says

Kai Palkeinen recently helped a car stuck on the riverbed near the Big Eddy Bridge. While the car could not be saved, some of the driver’s belongings were. It’s common for vehicles to get stuck in the area due to significantly changing river levels from Revelstoke Dam. (Photo by Kai Palkeinen)
“I just sank a car’: Revelstoke resident tries to save vehicle from the Columbia River

Although it’s not permitted, the riverbed near the city is popular for off roading

Meng Wanzhou, chief financial officer of Huawei, walks down the street with an acquaintance after leaving B.C. Supreme Court during a lunch break at her extradition hearing, in Vancouver, B.C., Thursday, April 1, 2021. A judge is scheduled to release her decision today on a request to delay the final leg of hearings in Meng Wanzhou’s extradition case. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Rich Lam
B.C. judge grants Meng Wanzhou’s request to delay extradition hearings

Lawyers for Canada’s attorney general had argued there is no justification to delay proceedings in the case

B.C. Premier John Horgan announces travel restrictions between the province’s regional health authorities at the legislature, April 19, 2021. (B.C. government photo)
B.C. sees 862 more COVID-19 cases Wednesday, seven deaths

Recreational travel restrictions set to begin Friday

B.C. Finance Minister Selina Robinson is photographed following her budget speech in the legislative assembly at the provincial legislature in Victoria, Tuesday, April 20, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chad Hipolito
B.C. budget lacks innovative drive, vision during uncertain times, say experts

Finance Minister Selina Robinson’s budget sets out to spend $8.7 billion over three years on infrastructure

Using panels kept cold by water circulating within them, B.C. researchers compared thermal comfort in 60 of the world’s most populous cities, including Toronto. (Lea Ruefenacht)
B.C. researchers use air conditioning to combat spread of COVID particles

Dr. Adam Rysanek and his team have proven a new worthwhile system – a mixture of cooling panels and natural ventilation

Police road checks are coming for people travelling between regions while COVID-19 travel restrictions are in place. (Black Press file photo)
B.C. clarifies COVID-19 travel restrictions, Lower Mainland a single zone

Vehicle checks on highways, at ferry terminals to start Friday

Most Read