Mackenzie Walt-Howse sings O’ Canada at the opening of the Lake City Secondary School Graduation ceremonies Saturday.

Mackenzie Walt-Howse sings O’ Canada at the opening of the Lake City Secondary School Graduation ceremonies Saturday.

Lakecity generously supports 2015 graduates

A total of 96 Lake City Secondary School 2015 graduates are sharing in $140,000 worth of scholarships and bursaries.

A total of 96 Lake City Secondary School 2015 graduates are sharing in $140,000 worth of scholarships and bursaries funded by 128 businesses, community groups and individual memorial contributions.

The awards were presented to the students as they crossed the floor to receive their graduation certificates during the annual graduation ceremonies held at the Cariboo Memorial Complex Saturday, June 6.

The awards are as follows:

Alexis Creek Community Bursary: Sarah Bayliff.

Atlantic Power Corporation Scholarships: (Sciences) Marlie Russell; (Community Involvement) Sarah Dickens.

BC Government Retired Employees Bursary: Trevor Woodward.

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary: Kennedi Pickard.

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary: Tegan Wherley.

Nino Calabrese Memorial Bursary: Anna Bracewell.

Canadian Parents for French Award of Merit: Kyley Pilkington.

Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary: Sarah Dickens.

Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries: Tegan Wherley, Oakes Harrison.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships and  Bursaries: Madisen Gaylord, Kaylee Lucks, Sarah Green, Karalee Stromsten.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Lexi Pedersen, Jared Kozuki, Hayden Frederick, Carmen Kaufman, Ashley Beauchamp.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Retired Teachers’ Association Bursary: Liam Atwood.

Cariboo Dental Scholarships: Kennedy Wiebe, Mikayla Blusson.

Cariboo Elks Lodge Bursary: Kennedi Pickard, Ethan Patey.

Cariboo Eye Care Clinic Scholarship: Kennedy Wiebe.

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships: Sarah Green, Mackenzie Walt-Howse, Jasmine Baye, Gabriele Lachapelle, Mikayla Blusson, Carmen Kaufman, Sarah Austin.

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries: Morgan Haskins, Marlie Russell.

Cariboo Regional District Bursary: Donavan Shaw.

Cariboo Woodlot Education Society Bursary: Jared Kozuki.

Catholic Women’s League Bursary: John Navratil.

Douglas Castling Memorial: Jaxon Nohr.

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award: Morgan Grey.

Community Arts Council Bursary: Tegan Wherley.

Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary: Lexi Pedersen.

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship: Lexi Pedersen.

Dawson Scholarships: Amanda Yonkman, Morgan Grey.

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary: Natasha Johnson.

Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary: Tyler Chapman.

Dunn and Coupal Bursary: Jaydon Wheeler.

Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship: Harry Tudor.

EMCON Services Ltd. Bursary: Adam Stafford.

Roger Erickson Memorial Bursary: Jack Teppema, Emily Stromsten, Charlie Mutschele.

Daryll Eriksson Memorial Bursary: Sarah Bayliff.

Angela Fisher Memorial Bursary: Courtney Rankin.

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship: Brendan Ertel.

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary: Ryleigh Barta.

Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary: Brianna Chaffee.

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursary: Emily Stromsten.

Irene Griffith Memorial/Glendale School Bursary: Natasha Brown.

Guru Nanak Sikh Temple Bursary: Nisha Mattu.

Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary: Zack Fayowski.

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary: Madison Douglas.

Gordie Helm Music Spirit Award: Jin Yang.

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursaries: Emily Stromsten, Jack Teppema, Charlie Mutschele.

Home Hardware Bursaries for the Trades: Adam Stafford, Bradly Pawlyshyn, Jack Teppema, Chance Thompson.

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary: Kendall Jensen.

IKON Award: Mason Wong.

Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary: Harry Tudor.

Danielle Helmer Memorial Scholarship: Eryn Ritchat-Fontaine.

IOUE (Fred Schoennagel Memorial Bursaries): Brianna Chaffee, Cassandra Abel, Ariel Zacharias.

Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary: Ariel Zacharias.

Knights of Columbus Bursaries: Cassie Hogman, John Navratil, Khyla MacMurchy.

Felix and Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship: Carly Magnuson.

Fred and Masako Kozuki Award: Morgan Schofield.

LCSS Falcon’s Nest Bursary: Savanah Sigsworth.

Lake City Secondary School Fine Art Award: Brianna Chaffee (art), Gabriele Lachapelle (band), Amanda Yonkman (band).

Lake City Secondary School Leadership Bursaries: Jaydon Wheeler, Morgan Grey.

Lake City Secondary School PAC Bursaries: Ethan Patey, Sarah Austin, Amanda Yonkman, Nicole Litzenberger.

Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Chaffee.

Levitt and Weingart Elite Rugby Players Bursary: Natasha Johnson.

Lions Club Bursary: Isabelle Walters.

Lions Club Bursary Fred Lye Memorial: Jared Kozuki.

Lioness Club Bursary: Sarah Green, Chance Thompson.

Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries: Sarah Bayliff, Courtney Rankin.

Myckatyn Family Scholarships: Ariel Zacharias, Raymond Strohschein.

Masonic Order Bursaries: Ashley Straza, Natasha Brown, Anna Bracewell.

Medieval Market Emerging Artist Awards: Jaydon Wheeler, Kaylee Lucks, Mikayla Blusson.

McMechan Award: Liam Atwood.

Northern BC Winter Games Scholarship: Jesse Wallace-Webb.

Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship: Ashley Lukinuk.

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary: Ashley Straza.

Order of the Royal Purple Bursary: Bradly Pawlyshyn, Anna Bracewell.

Roop Rathor Parmar Memorial Bursary: Debra Bortolussi.

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart School Scholarship: Ashleigh Lyons.

August Martin Piltz Foundation Awards: Tavis Stromsten, Karalee Stromsten, Emily Stromsten.

Pinnacle Renewable Energy Williams Lake Inc. Scholarship: Brendan Ertel.

PMT Chartered Accountants’/Robert A. Court Memorial Bursary: Mason Wong.

Brett Preston Memorial Bursary: Liam Atwood.

Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award: Natasha Johnson.

Punjabi Sports Club Bursary: Harkamal Samra.

Ranchland Honda Customer Appreciation Scholarships: Cassie Abel, Justin Bond, Brendan Ertel, Derek Sarauer, Morgan Schofield, Adam Stafford, Mackenzie Howse, Kennedy Wiebe, Jasmine Baye.

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries: Justin Bond, Tanner Nickel.

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary: Ashley Lukinuk.

Right Photography Bursaries: Tanner Nickel, Teneal Schick.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries: Donavan Shaw, Cassondra Snedker.

Satre-Graham King Bursary: Anna Bracewell.

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarship: Samantha Delacherois.

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursary: Kyleigh Williamson.

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarships: Donavan Shaw, Kyley Pilkington.

Rob Stobbe Memorial Bursary: Jasmine Baye.

Donald Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Jesse Wallace-Webb.

Tasco Supplies Bursaries: Lucas Nelson, Isabelle Walters.

Lyman James Thompson Memorial Bursary for High School Rodeo: Kaylee Billyboy.

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarships: Ashley Straza, Amanda Yonkman, Khyla MacMurchy.

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries: Ashley Straza, Sarah Green, Harkamal Samra, Kevin Sokolan, Katie Armes.

Kyle Vigeant Memorial Award for Citizenship in Sport: Jaxon Nohr.

Tim Wade Memorial Missions Bursary: Kennedy Wiebe.

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships: Carly Magnuson, Sarah Dickens, Morgan Haskins, Morgan Grey, Jesse Wallace-Webb, Sarah Green.

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary: Natasha Brown.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Scholarships: Kaylee Lucks, Inderoop Randhawa.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Sawmill Division Scholarships: Harkamal Samra; Kiera Draney, Bradly Pawlyshyn.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary: Natasha Brown.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Denyka Carrier, Kyleigh Williamson, Natasha Brown, Cassondra Snedker, Zack Fayowski, Cheyanne Stuart, Madison Douglas, Wyatt Paquette.

Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Dylan Taylor.

Williams Lake and District Credit Union Bursaries: Ashley Beauchamp, Cassie Abel, William Newberry.

Williams Lake Field Naturalists’ Bursary: Brianna Chaffee.

Williams Lake Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary: Ashley Straza.

Williams Lake High School Rodeo Club Bursaries: Kaylee Billyboy, Stephanie Warnock.

Williams Lake Log Haulers Scholarship: Kyley Pilkington, Kyleigh Williamson, Wyatt Paquette.

Williams Lake Log Haulers Bursary: Natasha Johnson, Jack Fayowski.

Williams Lake Medical Staff Scholarships: Marlie Russell, Morgan Haskins.

Williams Lake Minor Hockey Association Scholarships: Kenny Lowen Memorial, Maddie Hordiuk; Leon Whitford Memorial, Chance Thompson; Harry Buchanan Memorial, Jesse Wallace-Webb.

Williams Lake Rotary Club Scholarship: Sarah Austin, Sarah Hoffman.

Williams Lake Seniors Village Bursary: Morgan Grey.

Williams Lake Stampede Association Scholarship: Kaylee Billyboy.

Williams Lake Stampeders Hockey Club Bursary: Jaxon Nohr.

Williams Lake Student Support Fund Bursary: Kendall Jensen.

Williams Lake Studio Theatre Biddy Jones Bursary: Jaydon Wheeler.

Williams Lake Tribune Bursary: Sarah Dickens.

Williams Lake Woodlot W1579 Bursary: Brendan Ertel.

Williams Lake Youth Soccer Scholarship: Kara Zurak.

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA): Raymond Strohschein.

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging): Zack Fayowski.

Williams Lake Canadian High School Rodeo Finals Bursary: Kaylee Billyboy.

Wyse Family Bursary: Spencer Pattison.

Xerox Business Bursary: Mason Wong.

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary: Amanda Yonkman.

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary: Tavis Stromsten.