Graduates in Williams Lake share in large pool of scholarships and bursaries

Scholarships and bursaries were presented in 126 categories to Williams Lake secondary and Columneetza secondary students June 9.

Scholarships and bursaries were presented in 126 categories to Williams Lake secondary and Columneetza secondary students during the 2012 graduation ceremonies held June 9 at the Cariboo Memorial Complex.

Alexis Creek Community Bursary: Robert Telford, Mackenzie Ilnicki, Lane Bayliff.

Atlantic Power Corporation Scholarships: sciences, Danaya Rankin; community involvement, Kate Neufeld.

BC Government Retired Employees Bursary: Shaylyn Landry.

Big and Beaver Lakes Livestock Assoc. Bursary: Curtis Stromsten.

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary: Patrick Newsome.

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary: Maeghan Watkinson.

Nino Calabrese Memorial Bursary: Jamie Carrier.

Canadian Mental Health Association Bursary: Kelsey Borgfjord.

Canadian Parents for French Bursaries: work ethic, Abbigayle Taylor; achievement, Dylan Matheson.

Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary: Melissa Fraser.

Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries: Camille Roberts, Brittany Deny.

Cariboo Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships and

Bursaries: Torie Goodall, Alexis Myhre, Alexis Forseille.

Cariboo Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Kate Neufeld, Reece Kowalski, Amy Stafford, Tyler Basran, Josiah Corbett.

Cariboo Dental Scholarships: Helena Morgan, Maeghan Watkinson.

Cariboo Elks Lodge Bursary: Alexis Myhre, Giovanna Gasparini.

Cariboo Eye Care Clinic Scholarship: Ashley Abercrombie.

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships: Mitchell Johnson, Melanie Dallow, Stephanie Lachapelle, Andrew Woodward, Lane Bayliff, Jayden Nohr, Kiah Wallace-Webb, Eric Davidson, Ryan Jensen, Chloe Holdal.

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries: Shaylyn Landry, Hailey Johnson – Graham.

CRD Bursary: Mitchell Wiebe.

Catholic Women’s League Bursary: Sophie Durfeld.

Douglas Castling Memorial: Melissa Fraser.

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award: Amy Penny.

Columneetza PAC Bursary: Carina Mutschele.

Columneetza Student Council Bursary: Ravinder Dhaliwal, Danielle Goward.

Community Arts Council Scholarship: Sam Tudor.

Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary: Matthew McMath, Jordan Schofield.

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship: Becky Grosso.

Dawson Scholarships: Tyler Basran, Alexis Forseille.

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary: Zachary Zwiers.

Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary: Dustin Hubner.

Dunn and Coupal Bursary: Stephanie Lachapelle.

Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship: Kate Neufeld.

Roger Erickson Memorial Bursary: Reece Kowalski.

Daryll Eriksson Memorial Bursary: Lane Bayliff.

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship: Dylan Matheson.

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary: Patrick Newsome.

Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary: Sara Benard.

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursary: Reece Kowalski.

Irene Griffith Memorial /Glendale School Bursary: Nico Ainley.

Guru Nanak Sikh Temple Bursary: Ravinder Dhaliwal.

Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary: Jordan Bremner.

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary: Danielle Goward.

Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary: Sam Tudor.

Gordie Helm Music Spirit Award: Rowan Dolighan.

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursaries: Candace Duitschaever, Carina Mutschele, Hali Jenner.

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary: Jordan Goodman.

IKON Award: Talia Baptiste.

Danielle Helmer Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Page.

IOUE (Fred Schoennagel Memorial Bursaries): Kylie Gill, Dustin Hubner.

Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary: Isabella Ruby.

Kiwanis Club Scholarships: Brittany Denny, Kiana Paterson.

Knights of Columbus Bursaries: Sophie Durfeld, Eric Davidson.

Felix & Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship: Ben Magnuson.

Fred & Masako Kozuki Award: Jordan Goodman.

Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Basran.

Lioness Club Bursaries: Melanie Dallow, Dana Sarauer.

Lions Club Bursary: Kiana Paterson.

Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries: Curtis Stromsten, Trent Thompson.

Masonic Order Bursaries: Kalie Cook, Carina Mutschele, Shaylyn Landry.

McMechan Award: Ben Magnuson.

Mountain West Studios Scholarship: Melissa Fraser, Erica Pfleiderer.

Mount Polley Mining Corporation Scholarship: Melanie Dallow.

Northern BC Winter Games Scholarships: Bridget Russell, Amy Penny.

Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship: Andrew Zus.

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary: Amy Stafford.

Order of the Royal Purple Bursary: Maeghan Watkinson, Brittany Denny.

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart School Scholarship: Violet Weaver.

August Martin Piltz Foundation: Ashley Abercrombie, Torie Goodall.

 

Pinnacle Pellet Williams Lake Inc. Bursary: Benno Durfeld.

PMT Chartered Accountants’ Bursary: Brittany Denny.

 

Brett Preston Memorial Bursary: Mitchell Benisch.

Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award: Benno Durfeld.

Punjabi Sports Club Bursary: Michael Byers.

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries: Jordan Goodman, Kirtus Young, Robert Pedersen, Darcy Flaherty.

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary: Kiana Paterson.

Right Photography Bursary: Alexandra Page.

Riverside Truckers’ Association Legacy List Bursaries: Joel Dyble, Melissa Fraser, Leyland Bernier, Violet Weaver, Mackenzie Ilnicki, Jamie Moore, Kenneth (Riley) Gardner, Kyra Stuart, Katrina Getz.

Tim Rolph Memorial Bursaries: Amy Stafford, Camille Roberts.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries: Alexis Myhre, Savannah Nadeau.

Satre-Graham King Bursary: Michele Myers.

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarship: Danaya Rankin.

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursary: Bhavdeep Sahota.

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarships: Isabella Ruby, Mackenzie Bernier.

Rob Stobbe Memorial Bursary: Mitchell Johnson.

Storland Lodge (Sons of Norway) Bursary: Torie Goodall.

Donald Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Page.

Tasco Supplies Bursaries: Angela Kadar, Mackenzie Ilnicki, Kelsey Borgfjord.

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarship: Pherris Herbert, Stephanie Lachapelle, Ravinder Dhaliwal, Jasleen Saini.

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries: Kayla Bush, Bhavdeep Sahota, Alison Lussier, Andrew Zus, Ravinder Dhaliwal.

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships: Bridget Russell, Josiah Corbett, Ashley Abercrombie.

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary: Amy Penny.

Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement Citation and Bursary Award: Carina Mutschele.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Bursaries: Serena Knill, Patrick Verbeck, Teagan Laurient.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Sawmill Division Scholarships: Rajan Mangat, Leyland Bernier.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary: Bhavdeep Sahota.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Jamie Carrier, Leyland Bernier, Kyra Stuart, Danielle Goward, Dana Sarauer, Jamie Moore.

Williams Lake Bursary Fund: Shaylyn Landry, Dylan Matheson, Kelsey Smith, Dylan Pritchard, Candace Craigen, Drew Wilde, Stephanie Tucker, Tori Swan, Joshua Campbell, Jessica Herrick, Kelly O’Connor, Korah Konopke, Brent Holland, Taylor O’Dine, Liana Nguyen, Danya Gizikoff, Haley Tazelaar, Ashley Cantelo, Adam Instant, Tegan Tugnum, Erica Pfleiderer.

Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary, Abbigayle Taylor.

Williams Lake and District Credit Union Bursaries: Selina Kreis, Mitchell Wiebe, Robyn Ferguson.

Williams Lake Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary: Jamie Warnock.

Williams Lake Field Naturalists’ Bursary: Tyler Basran.

Williams Lake High School Rodeo Club PAC Bursaries: Bradley Rymer.

Williams Lake Log Haulers’ Association Scholarships: Leyland Bernier, Kenneth (Ryley) Gardner, Violet Weaver.

Williams Lake Log Haulers’ Association Bursaries: Katrina Getz, Mackenzie Ilnicki.

Williams Lake MADD Chapter Bursaries: Meaghan Watkinson, Amy Penny, Connie Engelhart.

Williams Lake Medical Staff Scholarships: Patrick Newsome, Dustin Hubner.

Williams Lake Minor Hockey Association Scholarships: Joshua Hutchinson, Kenny Lowen Memorial;  Jayden Nohr, Leon Whitford Memorial; Zachary Straza, Harry Buchanan Memorial.

Williams Lake Rotary Club Scholarship: Jeremy Koch.

Williams Lake Secondary School Fine Arts Awards (BAND): Danaya Rankin, Andrew Zus.

Williams Lake Secondary School Staff Award: Erica Pfleiderer.

Williams Lake Secondary School Students’ Council Bursary: Alexis Forseille.

Williams Lake Secondary School PAC Bursaries: Jordan Schofield, Kristof Sommer, Amy Stafford.

Williams Lake Seniors Village Bursary: Carina Mutschele.

Williams Lake Stampede Association Scholarship: Alexis Forseille.

Williams Lake Student Support Fund Bursary: Amy Penny.

Williams Lake Studio Theatre Society Biddy Jones Bursary: Kalysta Szauer.

Williams Lake Tribune Bursary: Morgan Grosso.

Williams Lake Woodlot W1579 Bursary: Kaleb Carpenter.

Williams Lake Youth Soccer Scholarship: Isabella Ruby.

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA): Jordan Schofield.

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging): Jacob Purdy.

Williams Lake Canadian High School Rodeo Finals Bursaries: Bradley Rymer.

Wyse Family Bursary: Ashley Abercrombie.

Xerox Business Bursaries: Jeremy Koch, Kelsey Smith.

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary: Isabella Ruby.

 

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary: Dylan Pritchard.

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

(Tribune file photo)
Roses to Good Samaritans who helped me during theft

It restores one’s faith in human nature

Maggie Ferguson continues to deliver pet food to communities in B.C’s Central Interior and North. She hopes to make things easier by eventually purchasing a truck and trailer through fundraising efforts. (Perfect Pastures Animal Sanctuary Facebook photo)
From Delta with love, Maggie Ferguson helps northern pet owners with food

Animal sanctuary owner leads efforts in delivering thousands of pounds of pet food

A man wearing a mask against coronavirus walks past an NHS advertisement about COVID-19 in London, Tuesday, Feb. 2, 2021. (AP Photo/Alastair Grant)
92 new COVID-19 cases, no new deaths: Interior Health

The region is reporting 92 cases after the weekend

Island Health chief medical officer Dr. Richard Stanwick receives a first dose of Pfizer vaccine, Dec. 22, 2020. (B.C. government)
COVID-19: B.C. seniors aged 90+ can start to sign up for vaccination on March 8

Long-term care residents protected by shots already given

(Phil McLachlan/Capital News)
Murder charge laid in February 2020 stabbing death of Smithers man

Michael Egenolf is charged with the second-degree murder of Brodie Cumiskey

Langley resident Carrie MacKay shared a video showing how stairs are a challenge after spending weeks in hospital battling COVID-19 (Special to Langley Advance Times)
VIDEO: Stairs a challenge for B.C. woman who chronicled COVID-19 battle

‘I can now walk for six (to) 10 minutes a day’

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

A copy of the book “And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street,” by Dr. Seuss, rests in a chair, Monday, March 1, 2021, in Walpole, Mass. Dr. Seuss Enterprises, the business that preserves and protects the author and illustrator’s legacy, announced on his birthday, Tuesday, March 2, 2021, that it would cease publication of several children’s titles including “And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street” and “If I Ran the Zoo,” because of insensitive and racist imagery. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
6 Dr. Seuss books won’t be published for racist images

Books affected include McElligot’s Pool, On Beyond Zebra!, Scrambled Eggs Super! and The Cat’s Quizzer

FILE – Oshawa Generals forward Anthony Cirelli, left, shoots and scores his team’s first goal against Kelowna Rockets goalie Jackson Whistle during second period action at the Memorial Cup final in Quebec City on Sunday, May 31, 2015. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jacques Boissinot
B.C. government approves plan in principle to allow WHL to resume in the province

League includes Kamloops Blazers, Kelowna Rockets, Prince George Cougars, Vancouver Giants, Victoria Royals

The fundraising effort to purchase 40 hectares west of Cottonwood Lake announced its success this week. Photo: Submitted
Nelson society raises $400K to save regional park from logging project

The Nelson community group has raised $400,000 to purchase 40 hectares of forest

AstraZeneca’s vaccine ready for use at the vaccination centre in Apolda, Germany, Sunday, Feb. 28, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Michael Reichel/dpa via AP
National panel advises against using Oxford-AstraZeneca’s COVID-19 vaccine on seniors

NACI panel said vaccines from Pfizer and Moderna are preferred for seniors ‘due to suggested superior efficacy’

A public health order has extended the types of health care professionals who can give the COVID-19 vaccine. (Photo courtesy of CHI Franciscan)
‘It’s great that midwives are included’ in rollout of B.C.’s COVID vaccine plan, says college

The order will help the province staff the mass vaccination clinics planned for April

Shipping containers are seen at the Fairview Cove Container Terminal in Halifax on Friday, Aug. 25, 2017. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Andrew Vaughan
Canadian economy contracted 5.4 per cent in 2020, worst year on record

Drop was largely due to shutdowns in the spring as COVID began to spread

The Nanaimo Clippers in action at Frank Crane Arena in early 2020. (News Bulletin file photo)
Nanaimo Clippers for sale, owner says hockey won’t be back to normal any time soon

Wes Mussio says he’s had numerous inquiries about the junior A club already

Most Read