Graduates in Williams Lake share in large pool of scholarships and bursaries

Scholarships and bursaries were presented in 126 categories to Williams Lake secondary and Columneetza secondary students June 9.

Scholarships and bursaries were presented in 126 categories to Williams Lake secondary and Columneetza secondary students during the 2012 graduation ceremonies held June 9 at the Cariboo Memorial Complex.

Alexis Creek Community Bursary: Robert Telford, Mackenzie Ilnicki, Lane Bayliff.

Atlantic Power Corporation Scholarships: sciences, Danaya Rankin; community involvement, Kate Neufeld.

BC Government Retired Employees Bursary: Shaylyn Landry.

Big and Beaver Lakes Livestock Assoc. Bursary: Curtis Stromsten.

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary: Patrick Newsome.

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary: Maeghan Watkinson.

Nino Calabrese Memorial Bursary: Jamie Carrier.

Canadian Mental Health Association Bursary: Kelsey Borgfjord.

Canadian Parents for French Bursaries: work ethic, Abbigayle Taylor; achievement, Dylan Matheson.

Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary: Melissa Fraser.

Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries: Camille Roberts, Brittany Deny.

Cariboo Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships and

Bursaries: Torie Goodall, Alexis Myhre, Alexis Forseille.

Cariboo Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Kate Neufeld, Reece Kowalski, Amy Stafford, Tyler Basran, Josiah Corbett.

Cariboo Dental Scholarships: Helena Morgan, Maeghan Watkinson.

Cariboo Elks Lodge Bursary: Alexis Myhre, Giovanna Gasparini.

Cariboo Eye Care Clinic Scholarship: Ashley Abercrombie.

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships: Mitchell Johnson, Melanie Dallow, Stephanie Lachapelle, Andrew Woodward, Lane Bayliff, Jayden Nohr, Kiah Wallace-Webb, Eric Davidson, Ryan Jensen, Chloe Holdal.

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries: Shaylyn Landry, Hailey Johnson – Graham.

CRD Bursary: Mitchell Wiebe.

Catholic Women’s League Bursary: Sophie Durfeld.

Douglas Castling Memorial: Melissa Fraser.

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award: Amy Penny.

Columneetza PAC Bursary: Carina Mutschele.

Columneetza Student Council Bursary: Ravinder Dhaliwal, Danielle Goward.

Community Arts Council Scholarship: Sam Tudor.

Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary: Matthew McMath, Jordan Schofield.

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship: Becky Grosso.

Dawson Scholarships: Tyler Basran, Alexis Forseille.

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary: Zachary Zwiers.

Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary: Dustin Hubner.

Dunn and Coupal Bursary: Stephanie Lachapelle.

Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship: Kate Neufeld.

Roger Erickson Memorial Bursary: Reece Kowalski.

Daryll Eriksson Memorial Bursary: Lane Bayliff.

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship: Dylan Matheson.

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary: Patrick Newsome.

Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary: Sara Benard.

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursary: Reece Kowalski.

Irene Griffith Memorial /Glendale School Bursary: Nico Ainley.

Guru Nanak Sikh Temple Bursary: Ravinder Dhaliwal.

Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary: Jordan Bremner.

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary: Danielle Goward.

Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary: Sam Tudor.

Gordie Helm Music Spirit Award: Rowan Dolighan.

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursaries: Candace Duitschaever, Carina Mutschele, Hali Jenner.

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary: Jordan Goodman.

IKON Award: Talia Baptiste.

Danielle Helmer Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Page.

IOUE (Fred Schoennagel Memorial Bursaries): Kylie Gill, Dustin Hubner.

Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary: Isabella Ruby.

Kiwanis Club Scholarships: Brittany Denny, Kiana Paterson.

Knights of Columbus Bursaries: Sophie Durfeld, Eric Davidson.

Felix & Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship: Ben Magnuson.

Fred & Masako Kozuki Award: Jordan Goodman.

Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Basran.

Lioness Club Bursaries: Melanie Dallow, Dana Sarauer.

Lions Club Bursary: Kiana Paterson.

Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries: Curtis Stromsten, Trent Thompson.

Masonic Order Bursaries: Kalie Cook, Carina Mutschele, Shaylyn Landry.

McMechan Award: Ben Magnuson.

Mountain West Studios Scholarship: Melissa Fraser, Erica Pfleiderer.

Mount Polley Mining Corporation Scholarship: Melanie Dallow.

Northern BC Winter Games Scholarships: Bridget Russell, Amy Penny.

Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship: Andrew Zus.

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary: Amy Stafford.

Order of the Royal Purple Bursary: Maeghan Watkinson, Brittany Denny.

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart School Scholarship: Violet Weaver.

August Martin Piltz Foundation: Ashley Abercrombie, Torie Goodall.

 

Pinnacle Pellet Williams Lake Inc. Bursary: Benno Durfeld.

PMT Chartered Accountants’ Bursary: Brittany Denny.

 

Brett Preston Memorial Bursary: Mitchell Benisch.

Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award: Benno Durfeld.

Punjabi Sports Club Bursary: Michael Byers.

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries: Jordan Goodman, Kirtus Young, Robert Pedersen, Darcy Flaherty.

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary: Kiana Paterson.

Right Photography Bursary: Alexandra Page.

Riverside Truckers’ Association Legacy List Bursaries: Joel Dyble, Melissa Fraser, Leyland Bernier, Violet Weaver, Mackenzie Ilnicki, Jamie Moore, Kenneth (Riley) Gardner, Kyra Stuart, Katrina Getz.

Tim Rolph Memorial Bursaries: Amy Stafford, Camille Roberts.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries: Alexis Myhre, Savannah Nadeau.

Satre-Graham King Bursary: Michele Myers.

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarship: Danaya Rankin.

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursary: Bhavdeep Sahota.

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarships: Isabella Ruby, Mackenzie Bernier.

Rob Stobbe Memorial Bursary: Mitchell Johnson.

Storland Lodge (Sons of Norway) Bursary: Torie Goodall.

Donald Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Page.

Tasco Supplies Bursaries: Angela Kadar, Mackenzie Ilnicki, Kelsey Borgfjord.

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarship: Pherris Herbert, Stephanie Lachapelle, Ravinder Dhaliwal, Jasleen Saini.

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries: Kayla Bush, Bhavdeep Sahota, Alison Lussier, Andrew Zus, Ravinder Dhaliwal.

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships: Bridget Russell, Josiah Corbett, Ashley Abercrombie.

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary: Amy Penny.

Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement Citation and Bursary Award: Carina Mutschele.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Bursaries: Serena Knill, Patrick Verbeck, Teagan Laurient.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Sawmill Division Scholarships: Rajan Mangat, Leyland Bernier.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary: Bhavdeep Sahota.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Jamie Carrier, Leyland Bernier, Kyra Stuart, Danielle Goward, Dana Sarauer, Jamie Moore.

Williams Lake Bursary Fund: Shaylyn Landry, Dylan Matheson, Kelsey Smith, Dylan Pritchard, Candace Craigen, Drew Wilde, Stephanie Tucker, Tori Swan, Joshua Campbell, Jessica Herrick, Kelly O’Connor, Korah Konopke, Brent Holland, Taylor O’Dine, Liana Nguyen, Danya Gizikoff, Haley Tazelaar, Ashley Cantelo, Adam Instant, Tegan Tugnum, Erica Pfleiderer.

Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary, Abbigayle Taylor.

Williams Lake and District Credit Union Bursaries: Selina Kreis, Mitchell Wiebe, Robyn Ferguson.

Williams Lake Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary: Jamie Warnock.

Williams Lake Field Naturalists’ Bursary: Tyler Basran.

Williams Lake High School Rodeo Club PAC Bursaries: Bradley Rymer.

Williams Lake Log Haulers’ Association Scholarships: Leyland Bernier, Kenneth (Ryley) Gardner, Violet Weaver.

Williams Lake Log Haulers’ Association Bursaries: Katrina Getz, Mackenzie Ilnicki.

Williams Lake MADD Chapter Bursaries: Meaghan Watkinson, Amy Penny, Connie Engelhart.

Williams Lake Medical Staff Scholarships: Patrick Newsome, Dustin Hubner.

Williams Lake Minor Hockey Association Scholarships: Joshua Hutchinson, Kenny Lowen Memorial;  Jayden Nohr, Leon Whitford Memorial; Zachary Straza, Harry Buchanan Memorial.

Williams Lake Rotary Club Scholarship: Jeremy Koch.

Williams Lake Secondary School Fine Arts Awards (BAND): Danaya Rankin, Andrew Zus.

Williams Lake Secondary School Staff Award: Erica Pfleiderer.

Williams Lake Secondary School Students’ Council Bursary: Alexis Forseille.

Williams Lake Secondary School PAC Bursaries: Jordan Schofield, Kristof Sommer, Amy Stafford.

Williams Lake Seniors Village Bursary: Carina Mutschele.

Williams Lake Stampede Association Scholarship: Alexis Forseille.

Williams Lake Student Support Fund Bursary: Amy Penny.

Williams Lake Studio Theatre Society Biddy Jones Bursary: Kalysta Szauer.

Williams Lake Tribune Bursary: Morgan Grosso.

Williams Lake Woodlot W1579 Bursary: Kaleb Carpenter.

Williams Lake Youth Soccer Scholarship: Isabella Ruby.

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA): Jordan Schofield.

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging): Jacob Purdy.

Williams Lake Canadian High School Rodeo Finals Bursaries: Bradley Rymer.

Wyse Family Bursary: Ashley Abercrombie.

Xerox Business Bursaries: Jeremy Koch, Kelsey Smith.

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary: Isabella Ruby.

 

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary: Dylan Pritchard.

 

 

Just Posted

Doses of the Pfizer coronavirus vaccine are seen being prepared on Wednesday, May 12, 2021, in Decatur, Ga. Hundreds of children, ages 12 to 15, received the Pfizer vaccine at the DeKalb Pediatric Center, just days after it was approved for use within their age group. (AP Photo/Ron Harris)
One death, 60 new cases of COVID-19 in Interior Health

The death is connected to the outbreak at Spring Valley long-term care in Kelowna

(File photo)
Firearms investigation on Winger Road the result of increased gang activity: RCMP

When police attempted to stop a vehicle, it sped away

Shearwater is located in the Great Bear Rainforest on the West Coast of B.C. (Cariboo Chilcotin Coast Tourism Association photo)
Heiltsuk Nation buys historic Shearwater Resort and Marina

Chief Marilyn Slett said Heiltsuk Nation has always valued its relationship with the company

Prince Rupert was one of the first B.C. communities targeted for mass vaccination after a steep rise in infections. Grey area marks community-wide vaccine distribution. (B.C. Centre for Disease Control)
B.C. tracks big drop in COVID-19 infections after vaccination

Prince Rupert, Indigenous communities show improvement

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

The bodies of Carlo and Erick Fryer were discovered by a local couple walking on a remote forest road in Naramata on May 10. (Submitted)
Kamloops brothers identified as pair found dead near Penticton

The bodies of Carlo and Erick Fryer were discovered by a local couple walking

Municipal governments around B.C. have emergency authority to conduct meetings online, use mail voting and spend reserve funds on operation expenses. (Penticton Western News)
Online council meetings, mail-in voting option to be extended in B.C.

Proposed law makes municipal COVID-19 exceptions permanent

A nurse prepares a dose of the COVID-19 vaccine in Kelowna on Tuesday, March 16. (Phil McLachlan/Black Press)
British Columbians aged 20+ can book for vaccine Saturday, those 18+ on Sunday

‘We are also actively working to to incorporate the ages 12 to 17 into our immunization program’

The AstraZeneca-Oxford University vaccine. (AP/Eranga Jayawardena)
2nd person in B.C. diagnosed with rare blood clotting after AstraZeneca vaccine

The man, in his 40s, is currently receiving care at a hospital in the Fraser Health region

Brian Peach rescues ducklings from a storm drain in Smithers May 12. (Lauren L’Orsa video screen shot)
VIDEO: Smithers neighbours rescue ducklings from storm drain

Momma and babies made it safely back to the creek that runs behind Turner Way

Signage for ICBC, the Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, is shown in Victoria, B.C., on February 6, 2018. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chad Hipolito
$150 refunds issued to eligible customers following ICBC’s switch to ‘enhanced care’

Savings amassed from the insurance policy change will lead to one-time rebates for close to 4 million customers

Police investigate a fatal 2011 shooting in a strip mall across from Central City Shopping Centre, which was deemed a gang hit. The Mayor’s Gang Task Force zeroed in on ways to reduce gang involvement and activity. (File photo)
COVID-19 could be a cause in public nature of B.C. gang violence: expert

Martin Bouchard says the pandemic has changed people’s routines and they aren’t getting out of their homes often, which could play a role in the brazen nature of shootings

Most Read