LCSS top academic students are Ellen Kaufman (back left)

LCSS top academic students are Ellen Kaufman (back left)

Grads share in $140,000 in scholarships and bursaries

Parents and friends attended the graduation ceremonies Saturday for the new Lake City Secondary School.

Parents and friends crowded into the large arena at the Cariboo Memorial Complex Saturday to watch the first graduation ceremonies for the new Lake City Secondary School.

A total of 224 students are graduating and many of them shared in approximately $140,000 in scholarships, bursaries and awards that were presented.

This year there are seven students vying for the top academic award and they are all girls: Sienna Hoffos, Tanna Lauriente, Sabrina Kyle, Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Victoria Page, Ellen Kaufman, Christie Joung.

The top academic students are in contention for the prestigious Governor General Bronze Medallion that will be announced after final exams are marked and recorded.

The 2014 Lake City Secondary School District Dogwood Authority awards presented in various categories below each come with a $1,000 scholarship.

Fine Arts: Kara Pare and Courtney Zwack.

Applied Skills: Carly Lange, Liam Fletcher, and Sabrina Kyle.

Physical Activity: Sheridan Davis, Riley Lawryk, Montana Reid, Tessa Hare.

Second Languages: Tanna Lauriente, Glen Aggiss, and Micole Myers.

Community Service: Hanna Hett, Sienna Hoffos, Nicki Trotter, Anne Butters, Monique Wong, Jerrissa Charleyboy.

Technical and Trades Training: Ryan Therrien, Jona Sommer, and Hannah Purdy.

SCHOLARSHIPS

BURSARIES 2014

BC Government Retired Employees Bursary: Sabrina Kyle.

Big and Beaver Lakes Livestock Association: Hannah Purdy.

Big Change Bursary: Demish Nand.

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary: Kaitlyn Walters.

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary: David Stamenov.

Nino Calabrese Memorial Bursary: Anne Butters.

Canadian Mental Health Association Bursary: Bea Wikene.

Canadian Parents for French: Glen Aggiss.

Capital Power Corporation Scholarships: (Sciences) Tanna Lauriente; (Community Involvement) Christie Joung.

Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary: Kaylee Dueck.

Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries: Kate Barnett, Christina Kelly.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships and

Bursaries: Malcolm Gaylord, Andrew Davey, Emma Davidson, Kaylee Dueck, Gagan Vaid.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Ellen Kaufman, Hannah Storoschuk, Rebekah Corbett, Sheridan Davis, Monique Wong.

Cariboo Dental Scholarships: Andrew Davey, Emma Davidson.

Cariboo Elks Lodge Bursary: Madison Schachtel, Stephanie Smith.

Cariboo Eye Care Clinic Scholarship: Ryan Holland.

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships: Bea Wikene, Zack Colwell, Tessa Hare, Ryan Holland, Sara Holley, Erika Weber, Lexi Swan, Shaelyn Wintjes, Trenton Horsley.

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries: Tanna Lauriente, Ellen Kaufman.

Cariboo Regional District Bursary: Sydney Goward.

Catholic Women’s League Bursary: Meagan Bechard.

Douglas Castling Memorial: Victoria Page.

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award: Giulianna Durfeld.

Community Arts Council Bursary: Kara Pare.

Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary: Tessa Hare.

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship: Montana Reid.

Dawson Scholarships: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Christie Joung.

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary: Natasha Yaworski.

Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary: Nisha Khakh.

Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship: Sienna Hoffos.

Roger Erickson Memorial Bursary: Hannah Barter, Claudia Duitschaever, Trake Kulyk.

Daryll Eriksson Memorial Bursary: Hanna Hett.

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship: Anne Butters.

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary: Nisha Khakh.

Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary: Rebekah Corbett.

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursaries: Hannah Barter, Claudia Duitschaever.

Irene Griffith Memorial/Glendale School Bursary: Madison Schachtel.

Guru Nanak Sikh Temple Bursary: Nisha Khakh.

Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary: Tyler Hadden.

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary: Taylor Scheepbouwer.

Heavy Metal Rocks Scholarship from Tolko Industries Ltd.: Colton McMann.

Gordie Helm Music Spirit Award: Robbie Jacques.

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursaries: Hannah Barter, Claudia Duitschaever, Trake Kulyk.

Home Hardware Bursary for the Trades: Tristan Sailor, Katrina Pukacz, Liam Fletcher, Tyrell Watkinson.

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary: Geneva Gordon.

IKON Award: Trenton Horsley.

Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary: Kara Pare.

Danielle Helmer Memorial Scholarship: Tessa Hare.

IOUE (Fred Schoennagel Memorial Bursaries): Rebekah Corbett, Sara Holley, Alena Mayer.

Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary: Amber Cooper.

Knights of Columbus Bursaries: Meagan Bechard, Tyler Hadden.

Felix & Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship: Geneva Gordon.

Fred & Masako Kozuki Award: Rebekah Corbett.

Lake City Secondary School Fine Art Award (Art): Shannon Walton.

Lake City Secondary School Leadership Bursaries: Giulianna Durfeld, Pippa Reissner.

Lake City Secondary School PAC Bursaries: Sienna Hoffos, Kailey Hutchinson,  Malcolm Gaylord, Annie Blois.

Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship: Ellen Kaufman.

Levitt and Weingart Elite Rugby Players Bursary: Sheridan Davis.

Lions Club Bursary: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Brooklyn Thiessen.

Lions Club Bursary Fred Lye Memorial: Rylee Smith.

Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries: Alena Mayer, Hanna Hett.

Masonic Order Bursaries: Geneva Gordon, Bea Wikene, Madison Schachel.

Medieval Market Emerging Artist Award: Madison Schachtel, Sydney Zwack.

McMechan Award: Sabrina Kyle.

Mount Polley Mining Corporation Scholarship: Steven Skakun.

Northern BC Winter Games Scholarships: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Victoria Page.

Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship: Christie Joung.

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc.

Order of the Royal Purple Bursary: Pippa Reissner, Sierra Siwek.

Roop Rathor Parmar Memorial Bursary: Gagan Vaid.

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart School Scholarship: Megan Bechard.

August Martin Piltz Foundation: Cheyenne Betz, Hanna Hett, Hannah Storoschuk.

Pinnacle Renewable Energy  Williams Lake Inc. Bursary: Hannah Storoschuk.

PMT Chartered Accountants’ Bursary/Robert A. Court Memorial Bursary: Shaelyn Wintjes.

Brett Preston Memorial Bursary: Daniel Lussier.

Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award: Sheridan Davis.

Punjabi Sport Club Bursary: Erika Weber.

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries: Demish Nand, Irish McPherson, Tyler Smith, Sierra Siwek.

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary: Raven Miller.

Right Photography Bursary: Cheyenne Betz.

Riverside Truckers’ Association Legacy List Bursaries: Katelyn Walters, Sydney Goward, Taylor Gentry, Cameron Kozuki, Ryan Welke, Daniel Lussier, Tyler Hadden, Damon Gorda.

Tim Rolph Memorial Bursaries: Kate Barnett, Cheyene Betz

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries: Caleb Wikene, Damon Gorda, Summer Lingholt.

Satre-Graham King Bursary: Kayla Lulua.

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarship: Nisha Khakh.

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursary: Breanna Davidson.

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarship: Jerrissa Charleyboy, Taylor Scheepbouwer.

Rob Stobbe Memorial Bursary: Victoria Page.

Donald Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Walters.

Tasco Supplies Bursary: Alexa Nelson, Cameron Kozuki, Sydney Goward, Kyry Morrison.

Lyman James Thompson Memorial Bursary for High School Rodeo: Cheyenne Betz.

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarship: Courtney Doering, Gagan Vaid, Haley Alexander, Ryan Therrien.

Tolko Lakeview Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Sydney Goward, Micole Myers, Breanna Davidson.

Tolko Lakeview Truckers’ Association Bursaries: Taylor Gentry, Cameron Kozuki.

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries: David Stamenov, Nisha Khakh, Glen Aggiss, Ryan Holland, Karmen Smith.

Jack Van Diest Memorial Bursary: Taylor Patton.

Kyle Vigeant Memorial Award for Citizenship in Sport: Malcolm Gaylord.

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships: Sandy Thompson, Annie Blois, Celina Westerman, Natasha Yaworski, Eva Hoelderl, Alexa Nelson.

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary: Katelyn Walters.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Bursaries: Tanna Lauriente, Karmen Smith, David Stamenov.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Sawmill Division Scholarships: Tristan Sailor, Ryan Welke.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary: Miranda Kelly.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Miranda Kelly, Ryan Welke, Megan Telford, Anne Butters, Karmen Smtih, Taylor Telford, Hannah Storoschuk.

W.L. Bursary Fund: Ryan Holland.

W.L. and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Geneva Gordon.

W.L. and District Credit Union Bursaries: Katelyn Walters, David Stamenov, Glen Aggiss.

W.L. Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary: Victoria Page.

W.L. Field Naturalists’ Bursary: Sabrina Kyle.

W.L. High School Rodeo Club Bursaries: Kate Barnett.

W.L. Medical Staff Scholarships: Christie Joung, Brooklyn Thiessen.

W.L. Minor Hockey Association Scholarships: Kenny Lowen Memorial, Daniel Lussier; Leon Whitford Memorial, Zackary Colwell; Harry Buchanan Memorial, Bennett Taylor.

W. L. Rotary Club Scholarship: Giulianna Durfeld.

W.L. Seniors Village Bursary: Monique Wong.

W.L. Stampede Association Scholarship: Cheyenne Betz.

W.L. Student Support Fund Bursary: Bea Wikene.

W.L. Studio Theatre Biddy Jones Bursary: Kara Pare.

W.L. Tribune Bursary: Stephanie Smith.

W.L. Woodlot W1579 Bursary: Anne Butters.

W.L. Youth Soccer Scholarship: Nicki Trotter.

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA): Malcolm Gaylord.

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging): Daniel Lussier.

W.L. Canadian High School Rodeo Finals Bursaries: Kate Barnett.

Wyse Family Bursary: Victoria Page.

Xerox Business Bursaries: Shaelyn Wintjes, Trenton Horsley.

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary: Monique Wong.

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary: David Stamenov.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

A health worker holds a vial of AstraZeneca vaccine to be administered to members of the police at a COVID-19 vaccination center in Mainz, Germany, Thursday, Feb. 25, 2021. (Andreas Arnold/dpa via AP)
43 new COVID-19 cases in Interior Health

368 cases in the region remain active

Cariboo Memorial Hospital emergency doctor Sarah Dressler comes off a night shift on Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021. (Monica Lamb-Yorski photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Our Hometown: The doctor is in the house

Cariboo Memorial Hospital emergency doctor Sarah Dressler was born and raised in Williams Lake

The Williams Lake Trail Riders Arena is slated to have a new roof installed this spring after funding from the province’s Community Economic Recovery Infrastructure Program. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Trail Riders Arena, stable stalls, to get new roof at Stampede Grounds

Some of the stalls currently aren’t able to be rented out due to leaks in the roof

A sign is seen this past summer outside Yunesit’in Government office west of Williams Lake reminding visitors and members to stay safe amid the COVID-19 pandemic. (Rebecca Dyok photo)
Yunesit’in First Nation completes second round of vaccinations

A total of 26 people have since recovered from COVID-19 after having tested positive

A 100 Mile RCMP officer stands watch at the intersction of Highway 97 and Horse Lake Road. (Patrick Davies photo - 100 Mile Free Press)
Volunteers, police search Highway 97 for articles related to high-speed chase

Search will stretch from Canco Gas Station in Lac La Hache to 150 Mile House.

Health Minister Adrian Dix looks on as Dr. Bonnie Henry pauses for a moment as she gives her daily media briefing regarding COVID-19 for British Columbia in Victoria, B.C. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
7 additional deaths and 542 new COVID-19 cases in B.C.

Provincial health officials reported 18 new COVID-19 cases linked to variants of concern

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

A recently finished $4.3-million taxiway extension at the Victoria International Airport (not pictured) is unusable because of a blind spot. (Black Press Media file photo)
Blind spot leaves Victoria airport’s new $4.3-million taxiway extension unusable

Solution has been put on hold by COVID-19 pandemic, says airport authority

The City of Vancouver estimates there are 3,500 Canada geese in the city right now, and that number is growing. (Bruce Hogarth)
Help tame Vancouver’s Canada goose population by reporting nests: park officials

The city is asking residents to be on the lookout so staff can remove nests or addle eggs

Chief Justice Christopher Hinkson (Office of the Chief Justice)
Judge questions whether B.C.’s top doctor appreciated right to religious freedom

Lawyer for province says Dr. Henry has outlined the reasons for her orders publicly

A sample of guns seized at the Pacific Highway border crossing from the U.S. into B.C. in 2014. Guns smuggled from the U.S. are used in criminal activity, often associated with drug gangs. (Canada Border Service Agency)
B.C. moves to seize vehicles transporting illegal firearms

Bill bans sale of imitation or BB guns to young people

BC Housing minister David Eby is concerned that Penticton council’s decision to close a local homeless shelter will result in a “tent city” similar to this one in Everett, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / Black Press file)
‘Disappointed and baffled’ B.C. housing minister warns of tent city in Penticton

Penticton council’s decision to close a local homeless shelter could create tent city, says David Eby

A recently published study out of UBC has found a link between life satisfaction levels and overall health. (Pixabay)
Satisfied with life? It’s likely you’re healthier for it: UBC study

UBC psychologists have found those more satisfied with their life have a 26% reduced risk of dying

A vial of some of the first 500,000 of the two million AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine doses that Canada has secured through a deal with the Serum Institute of India in partnership with Verity Pharma at a facility in Milton, Ont., on Wednesday, March 3, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Carlos Osorio - POOL
Federal panel recommends 4-month gap between COVID vaccine doses due to limited supply

The recommendation applies to all COVID-19 vaccines currently approved in Canada

Most Read