LCSS top academic students are Ellen Kaufman (back left)

LCSS top academic students are Ellen Kaufman (back left)

Grads share in $140,000 in scholarships and bursaries

Parents and friends attended the graduation ceremonies Saturday for the new Lake City Secondary School.

Parents and friends crowded into the large arena at the Cariboo Memorial Complex Saturday to watch the first graduation ceremonies for the new Lake City Secondary School.

A total of 224 students are graduating and many of them shared in approximately $140,000 in scholarships, bursaries and awards that were presented.

This year there are seven students vying for the top academic award and they are all girls: Sienna Hoffos, Tanna Lauriente, Sabrina Kyle, Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Victoria Page, Ellen Kaufman, Christie Joung.

The top academic students are in contention for the prestigious Governor General Bronze Medallion that will be announced after final exams are marked and recorded.

The 2014 Lake City Secondary School District Dogwood Authority awards presented in various categories below each come with a $1,000 scholarship.

Fine Arts: Kara Pare and Courtney Zwack.

Applied Skills: Carly Lange, Liam Fletcher, and Sabrina Kyle.

Physical Activity: Sheridan Davis, Riley Lawryk, Montana Reid, Tessa Hare.

Second Languages: Tanna Lauriente, Glen Aggiss, and Micole Myers.

Community Service: Hanna Hett, Sienna Hoffos, Nicki Trotter, Anne Butters, Monique Wong, Jerrissa Charleyboy.

Technical and Trades Training: Ryan Therrien, Jona Sommer, and Hannah Purdy.

SCHOLARSHIPS

BURSARIES 2014

BC Government Retired Employees Bursary: Sabrina Kyle.

Big and Beaver Lakes Livestock Association: Hannah Purdy.

Big Change Bursary: Demish Nand.

Henry Bob Memorial Bursary: Kaitlyn Walters.

Bernard Boe Memorial Bursary: David Stamenov.

Nino Calabrese Memorial Bursary: Anne Butters.

Canadian Mental Health Association Bursary: Bea Wikene.

Canadian Parents for French: Glen Aggiss.

Capital Power Corporation Scholarships: (Sciences) Tanna Lauriente; (Community Involvement) Christie Joung.

Cariboo Bethel Church Bursary: Kaylee Dueck.

Cariboo Chilcotin Elder College Bursaries: Kate Barnett, Christina Kelly.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Principals’ and Vice-Principals’ Association Scholarships and

Bursaries: Malcolm Gaylord, Andrew Davey, Emma Davidson, Kaylee Dueck, Gagan Vaid.

Cariboo – Chilcotin Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Ellen Kaufman, Hannah Storoschuk, Rebekah Corbett, Sheridan Davis, Monique Wong.

Cariboo Dental Scholarships: Andrew Davey, Emma Davidson.

Cariboo Elks Lodge Bursary: Madison Schachtel, Stephanie Smith.

Cariboo Eye Care Clinic Scholarship: Ryan Holland.

Cariboo Foundation Society Scholarships: Bea Wikene, Zack Colwell, Tessa Hare, Ryan Holland, Sara Holley, Erika Weber, Lexi Swan, Shaelyn Wintjes, Trenton Horsley.

Cariboo Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Bursaries: Tanna Lauriente, Ellen Kaufman.

Cariboo Regional District Bursary: Sydney Goward.

Catholic Women’s League Bursary: Meagan Bechard.

Douglas Castling Memorial: Victoria Page.

Walter and Cathy Chernoff Leadership Award: Giulianna Durfeld.

Community Arts Council Bursary: Kara Pare.

Ryan Corbin Memorial Bursary: Tessa Hare.

Cynthia Dare Memorial Scholarship: Montana Reid.

Dawson Scholarships: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Christie Joung.

Daybreak Rotary Club Bursary: Natasha Yaworski.

Dhillon and Rai Memorial Bursary: Nisha Khakh.

Gordon R. Elliot Memorial Scholarship: Sienna Hoffos.

Roger Erickson Memorial Bursary: Hannah Barter, Claudia Duitschaever, Trake Kulyk.

Daryll Eriksson Memorial Bursary: Hanna Hett.

2004 Forest Capital Committee Scholarship: Anne Butters.

Wallace Evan Ford Memorial Bursary: Nisha Khakh.

Shelley Fullerton Memorial Bursary: Rebekah Corbett.

Jack and Hazel Gardner Memorial Bursaries: Hannah Barter, Claudia Duitschaever.

Irene Griffith Memorial/Glendale School Bursary: Madison Schachtel.

Guru Nanak Sikh Temple Bursary: Nisha Khakh.

Leslie Hall Memorial Bursary: Tyler Hadden.

Walter Hardy Memorial Bursary: Taylor Scheepbouwer.

Heavy Metal Rocks Scholarship from Tolko Industries Ltd.: Colton McMann.

Gordie Helm Music Spirit Award: Robbie Jacques.

Horsefly Women’s Institute Memorial Bursaries: Hannah Barter, Claudia Duitschaever, Trake Kulyk.

Home Hardware Bursary for the Trades: Tristan Sailor, Katrina Pukacz, Liam Fletcher, Tyrell Watkinson.

Hub International – Barton Insurance Brokers’ Bursary: Geneva Gordon.

IKON Award: Trenton Horsley.

Rusty Helgason Memorial Bursary: Kara Pare.

Danielle Helmer Memorial Scholarship: Tessa Hare.

IOUE (Fred Schoennagel Memorial Bursaries): Rebekah Corbett, Sara Holley, Alena Mayer.

Glen Jackson Memorial Bursary: Amber Cooper.

Knights of Columbus Bursaries: Meagan Bechard, Tyler Hadden.

Felix & Maisie Kohnke Memorial Scholarship: Geneva Gordon.

Fred & Masako Kozuki Award: Rebekah Corbett.

Lake City Secondary School Fine Art Award (Art): Shannon Walton.

Lake City Secondary School Leadership Bursaries: Giulianna Durfeld, Pippa Reissner.

Lake City Secondary School PAC Bursaries: Sienna Hoffos, Kailey Hutchinson,  Malcolm Gaylord, Annie Blois.

Nancy Leggett Memorial Scholarship: Ellen Kaufman.

Levitt and Weingart Elite Rugby Players Bursary: Sheridan Davis.

Lions Club Bursary: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Brooklyn Thiessen.

Lions Club Bursary Fred Lye Memorial: Rylee Smith.

Joan MacDonald Memorial Bursaries: Alena Mayer, Hanna Hett.

Masonic Order Bursaries: Geneva Gordon, Bea Wikene, Madison Schachel.

Medieval Market Emerging Artist Award: Madison Schachtel, Sydney Zwack.

McMechan Award: Sabrina Kyle.

Mount Polley Mining Corporation Scholarship: Steven Skakun.

Northern BC Winter Games Scholarships: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc, Victoria Page.

Old Age Pensioners Organization (Branch #93) Scholarship: Christie Joung.

Order of the Eastern Star (Princess Pine #67) Bursary: Heather Fisher-LeBlanc.

Order of the Royal Purple Bursary: Pippa Reissner, Sierra Siwek.

Roop Rathor Parmar Memorial Bursary: Gagan Vaid.

Parent Support Group of Sacred Heart School Scholarship: Megan Bechard.

August Martin Piltz Foundation: Cheyenne Betz, Hanna Hett, Hannah Storoschuk.

Pinnacle Renewable Energy  Williams Lake Inc. Bursary: Hannah Storoschuk.

PMT Chartered Accountants’ Bursary/Robert A. Court Memorial Bursary: Shaelyn Wintjes.

Brett Preston Memorial Bursary: Daniel Lussier.

Graham Pritchard Rugby Dedication Award: Sheridan Davis.

Punjabi Sport Club Bursary: Erika Weber.

RCMP Citizenship Bursaries: Demish Nand, Irish McPherson, Tyler Smith, Sierra Siwek.

Trudy Redl Memorial Bursary: Raven Miller.

Right Photography Bursary: Cheyenne Betz.

Riverside Truckers’ Association Legacy List Bursaries: Katelyn Walters, Sydney Goward, Taylor Gentry, Cameron Kozuki, Ryan Welke, Daniel Lussier, Tyler Hadden, Damon Gorda.

Tim Rolph Memorial Bursaries: Kate Barnett, Cheyene Betz

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #139 Bursaries: Caleb Wikene, Damon Gorda, Summer Lingholt.

Satre-Graham King Bursary: Kayla Lulua.

A.G. Scott Estate Scholarship: Nisha Khakh.

Soda Creek Truckers’ Association Bursary: Breanna Davidson.

South Cariboo Bar Association Scholarship: Jerrissa Charleyboy, Taylor Scheepbouwer.

Rob Stobbe Memorial Bursary: Victoria Page.

Donald Sutherland Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Walters.

Tasco Supplies Bursary: Alexa Nelson, Cameron Kozuki, Sydney Goward, Kyry Morrison.

Lyman James Thompson Memorial Bursary for High School Rodeo: Cheyenne Betz.

Tolko Industries Ltd. Scholarship: Courtney Doering, Gagan Vaid, Haley Alexander, Ryan Therrien.

Tolko Lakeview Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Sydney Goward, Micole Myers, Breanna Davidson.

Tolko Lakeview Truckers’ Association Bursaries: Taylor Gentry, Cameron Kozuki.

United Steel Workers Local I-425 Bursaries: David Stamenov, Nisha Khakh, Glen Aggiss, Ryan Holland, Karmen Smith.

Jack Van Diest Memorial Bursary: Taylor Patton.

Kyle Vigeant Memorial Award for Citizenship in Sport: Malcolm Gaylord.

Ronald and Jean Duncan Waite Memorial Scholarships: Sandy Thompson, Annie Blois, Celina Westerman, Natasha Yaworski, Eva Hoelderl, Alexa Nelson.

Weldwood Truckers’ Association Bursary: Katelyn Walters.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Plywood Division Bursaries: Tanna Lauriente, Karmen Smith, David Stamenov.

West Fraser Mills Ltd. Williams Lake Sawmill Division Scholarships: Tristan Sailor, Ryan Welke.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Bursary: Miranda Kelly.

West Fraser Truckers’ Association Scholarships: Miranda Kelly, Ryan Welke, Megan Telford, Anne Butters, Karmen Smtih, Taylor Telford, Hannah Storoschuk.

W.L. Bursary Fund: Ryan Holland.

W.L. and District Chamber of Commerce Bursary: Geneva Gordon.

W.L. and District Credit Union Bursaries: Katelyn Walters, David Stamenov, Glen Aggiss.

W.L. Fire Department Auxiliary Bursary: Victoria Page.

W.L. Field Naturalists’ Bursary: Sabrina Kyle.

W.L. High School Rodeo Club Bursaries: Kate Barnett.

W.L. Medical Staff Scholarships: Christie Joung, Brooklyn Thiessen.

W.L. Minor Hockey Association Scholarships: Kenny Lowen Memorial, Daniel Lussier; Leon Whitford Memorial, Zackary Colwell; Harry Buchanan Memorial, Bennett Taylor.

W. L. Rotary Club Scholarship: Giulianna Durfeld.

W.L. Seniors Village Bursary: Monique Wong.

W.L. Stampede Association Scholarship: Cheyenne Betz.

W.L. Student Support Fund Bursary: Bea Wikene.

W.L. Studio Theatre Biddy Jones Bursary: Kara Pare.

W.L. Tribune Bursary: Stephanie Smith.

W.L. Woodlot W1579 Bursary: Anne Butters.

W.L. Youth Soccer Scholarship: Nicki Trotter.

Bob Rogerson Memorial Scholarship (WLYSA): Malcolm Gaylord.

Ken Wright Memorial Bursary (San Jose Logging): Daniel Lussier.

W.L. Canadian High School Rodeo Finals Bursaries: Kate Barnett.

Wyse Family Bursary: Victoria Page.

Xerox Business Bursaries: Shaelyn Wintjes, Trenton Horsley.

Harriet Zirnhelt Memorial Bursary: Monique Wong.

Zirnhelt Timber Framing Bursary: David Stamenov.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Just Posted

The first Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine dose in Canada is prepared at The Michener Institute in Toronto on Monday, Dec. 14, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Frank Gunn
One death, 39 new cases of COVID-19 in Interior Health

There are 484 active cases of the virus in the region currently

Central Mountain Air confirmed it does not plan to resume service to Williams Lake at this time. (Betsy Kline photo)
Central Mountain Air not resuming route to Williams Lake at this time

Scheduled CMA flights will return to Quesnel at the end of June

Gibraltar Mine has started calling back 34 workers laid off on April 27 because it has received its permit to reactive the Gibraltar East Pit. (Taseko Mines Ltd. photo)
Gibraltar Mine receives permit, calling back laid off employees

Mining has begun in the Gibraltar East pit

(RCMP logo)
RCMP investigating early morning assault in Williams Lake

An insecure firearm was located in a residence

Williams Lake City Council rejected a proposal Tuesday at its regular meeting for the city to host a junior A hockey team for the upcoming 2021/22 season. (Greg Sabatino photo - Williams Lake Tribune)
Council rejects junior A hockey bid in Williams Lake

The proposal has been up for debate the past several months

B.C. Labour Minister Harry Bains in the B.C. legislature, May 13, 2019. (Hansard TV)
VIDEO: B.C. to provide 3 days of sick pay for COVID-19 absences

Province will support employers on cost, labour minister says

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

BC Housing minister David Eby. (THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chad Hipolito)
Eby jabs back against Penticton mayor’s ad urging BC Premier to intervene in shelter dispute

Eby writes that Penticton’s ‘serious’ social issues won’t improve under leadership of the mayor

Provincial health officer Dr. Bonnie Henry updates B.C.’s COVID-19 situation at the B.C. legislature, April 29, 2021. (B.C. government)
B.C.’s COVID-19 rate creeps up again, 600 new cases Wednesday

One more death, 423 people in hospital with virus

B.C. Agriculture Minister Lana Popham takes questions in the B.C. legislature in 2017. (Hansard TV)
UPDATE: B.C. will fund another year of fresh fruit, vegetables, milk in schools

John Horgan government working on school meal program

Surrey RCMP is releasing sketches of a suspect in an “indecent act” at the Coyote Creek Elementary playground on April 30, 2021. Police said the suspect was clean-shaven “during some interactions” and on “other occasions had stubble outlining a goatee and mustache.” (Images: Surrey RCMP handout)
Vancouver mayor-elect Kennedy Stewart addresses supporters in Vancouver on Sunday, Oct. 21, 2018. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
Vancouver mayor says there’s no time to redo details of drug decriminalization plan

Kennedy Stewart says a federal election could see the small window of opportunity close on the city’s bid for an exemption from criminal provisions on simple possession of small amounts of drugs

Premier Mike Horgan received his first dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. (Facebook/John Horgan)
More than 50% of people eligible in B.C. have received 1st vaccine dose

‘We’ve made extraordinary progress together over the past few weeks,’ says Premier Horgan

Most Read