Daybreak Rotary Stampede Parade winners announced

There were more than 100 entries in the Daybreak Rotary Stampede Parade Saturday, making it one of the most successful and colourful.

Rock’n roll cowgirl and grease monkey Isabel Groundwater won the prize for the best overall youth entry riding and singing on the Lake City Ford/Quick Lane entry.

Rock’n roll cowgirl and grease monkey Isabel Groundwater won the prize for the best overall youth entry riding and singing on the Lake City Ford/Quick Lane entry.

There were more than 100 entries in the Daybreak Rotary Stampede Parade Saturday, making it one of the most successful and colourful parades in the past few years with a pipe and several other bands, dozens of colourful riders on horseback, numerous Elvis impersonators, and lots of rock and roll dancing and music on floats.

There was even an outlaw bank robbing gang from Summerland whose members say they had so much fun they will be back again next year.

Although the list may not yet be complete the following are parade winners available at press time.

EQUINE

Best Dressed Cowboy: first, Roland Nuetzel, Garnett Valley Gang; second, Jeffan Smith, Xeni Gwet’in; third, Dean Landmark (Slim) Garnett Valley Gang.

Best Dressed Cowgirl: first, Sofie Von Natzmer, Red Willow Ranch; Second, Marty Maurice, Shale Maurice; third, Tammy McNally, Horse Basics and Beyond.

Horse Group: first, Garnett Valley Gang; second, Cariboo Cowgirls; third, Tletinqox-t’in Government.

Buggy/Wagon: first, Karen Sepkowski, Province of B.C.; second Roy Mulvahill, Stampede Association; third, Roy Blatchford, Xeni Gwet’in.

Best Equine: Roland Nuetzel, Garnett Valley Gang.

FLOATS

Commercial under 30 feet: first, CRD library; second Blocks R Us; third, New Start Roofing.

Commercial over 30 feet: first, TRU; second, Taseko/Gibraltar Mines.

Youth: first, Lake City Ford/Quick Lane; second W.L. Minor Fastball.

Community Group under 30 feet: first, Terra Ridge; second, Rose Lake/Miocene 4-H; third, B.C. Legion Branch 139.

Community Group over 30 feet: first, Horsefly 4-H; second Springhouse 4-H; third Garnett Valley Gang.

Best Float: Lake City Ford/Quick Lane.

BANDS

Conventional: first, Kordoroy; second, Eagle Spirit; third, Cowboy Church.

Best Band: Kordoroy.

YOUTH

Best Dressed girl 12 and under: first, Isabel Groundwater, Lake City Ford; second, Anna Best, Horsefly 4-H Club.

Best Dressed boy, 12 and under: first, Jonathon Ditoro, Horsefly 4-H; second, Hagen and Quaid Sulin, Rez Riders.

Best Dressed, teen female 12 and over: first, Carman Kaufman; second, Heather Fisher-Leblanc, Springhouse 4-H; third, Courtenay Rankin

Best Dressed teen male 12 and over: first, Skyler Guichon, Chilcotin Valley (CV); also a first awarded to Orrin Watkinson; second, Mathew Armes, Springhouse 4-H; third, Ben Sutton on the Go Green Toyota entry.

Best Overall Youth Entry: Isabel Groundwater, Lake City Ford/Quick Lane.

AUTOMOTIVE

Antique Car/Truck, 1900-1950: first, 1928 Dodge Bros; second, 1931 Ford Model A; third, 1933 Ford Flat Deck.

Classic Car/Truck, 1950-2006: First 1951 Plymouth, second 1959 Cadilac; third, 1968 Mercury.

Special Interest Car/Truck: First, 1956 Ford pick up, Dog & Suds; second Shriners; third, RUSH Radio.

Best Decorated Rig: second, Chief Willyum.

Best Stock Car: first, #37 Donny Kunka/WFO Racing; third, Lake City Ford/ Quick Lane.

Best Overall Auto Entry: 28 Dodge Bros.

MASCOTS

Best Mascot: first, Dairy Queen.

Best Overall Mascot: Dairy Queen.

THEME

Best Themed Entry: Rose Lake/Miocene 4-H.

Best Elvis Impersonator: Lucy Hauk, Terra Ridge.