Natasha Castro sings The Little Birch Tree by Goetze.  She received gold in primary concert recital

Natasha Castro sings The Little Birch Tree by Goetze. She received gold in primary concert recital

Cariboo Festival award winners announced

The 2011 Cariboo Festival wrapped up with the Honours Concert and awards presentations Saturday evening at Cariboo Bethel Church.

The 2011 Cariboo Festival wrapped up with the Honours Concert and awards presentations Saturday evening at Cariboo Bethel Church.

The following are the annual award results:

Band and  Instrumental

Rotary Club Best Band Performance Award: Alley Cats.

Lions Club Instrumental Award: Kasey Stirling.

Guitar Seller Instrumental Award: Andrew Froese.

Daybreak Rotary Award: Carly Magnuson.

McDonald’s Restaurant Challenge Trophy: Sage Trampleasure.

E.G. Woodland Bursary: Hanna Jarrett (violin, cello).

Tuba John Encouragement Awards: Amy Hanson, Rebecca Fraser, Jonas Petersen.

The Rococo Violin Shop Scholarship Senior: Hanna Jarrett.

The Rococo Violin Shop Scholarship Intermediate: William Newberry.

Speech Arts

Elks Best Overall in Speech Arts: Luke Noble.

Cariboo Festival Society Creativity Award: Laine Grace.

Lions Adjudicators Choice Promising Student Award: Amy Swan.

Best Overall Choral Speech Award: Nesika Grade 5 and 6.

Best Overall Drama Secondary: Horsefly school.

Humorous Poetry: Alexandro Brinoni.

Lyric Poetry:  Gabrielle Gagnon.

Narrative or Dramatic Poetry: Laine Grace.

Original Poetry: Leandra Kaeppel.

Story Reading: Alex Anderson.

Memorized Prose: Luke Noble.

Reader’s Theatre Likely: Grades 5, 6, 7.

Dramatic Scene Group: Horsefly Grade 8, 9.

Piano Awards

Murphy/McGirr Junior Baroque: Adriane Kennedy.

CFS Intermediate Baroque: Theresa Stirling.

Barker Junior Classical: Levi Froese.

Barker Intermediate Classical: Coral Chio.

Lioness Junior Romantic: Eli Petersen.

Johnson Intermediate Romantic: Naomi Lomavatu.

Taillefer Intermediate Romantic: Marlie Russell.

BCRMTA Junior Canadian: Eli Petersen.

Martin Intermediate Canadian: Matilda McGirr and Luke Noble.

Johnson Junior Contemporary: Amanda Yonkman.

Lioness Intermediate Contemporary: Olivia Harrison.

Lioness Senior Contemporary: Michaela Froese.

Lioness Junior Solo: Levi Froese.

CFS Senior Impressionistic: Warran Penner.

CFS Senior Solo: Carl Lam.

CFS Junior Duet: Eli Petersen and Reiley O’Brien.

CFS Duo Piano: Mark and Matilda McGirr.

Senior Quick Study: Michaela Froese.

Junior Concert Group: Etienne LeBouder.

Excelsior Jewellers Family Music: first, Carla and Samantha Martin; second Ann Smith and Eli Petersen.

Student/Teacher: Mary and Luke Noble

Lioness Jazz: Parker Kennedy.

Lioness Popular: Andrew Zus.

Lioness Modern: Matilda McGirr.

Lion’s First Year of Study: Jessica Harrington.

Telus Junior Piano Award: Levi Froese.

H.J. Martin Award: Naomi Lomavatu.

Senior Piano Competition: Michaela Froese.

E.G. Woodland Bursary: Michaela Froese.

Vocal Awards

Kiwanis Junior A Scholarship: Tianna Goddard.

Kiwanis Junior B Scholarship: Meagan Boate.

Kiwanis Intermediate Scholarshop: Marli Froese.

Primary Musical Productions Award: Janelle Froese.

Junior B Musical Productions Award: Elise Everard.

Intermediate Musical Productions Award: Chelsea Goddard.

Junior A Contemporary Gospel Award:  Janelle Froese.

Junior B Contemporary Gospel Award: Elise Everard.

Intermediate Contemporary Gospel Award: Stephen Noble.

Intermediate Authentic Folk Award: Stephen Noble.

Kiwanis Primary Concert Award: Natasha Castro.

Grace Dunford Award: Sharon Hoffman.

Choral

Awards

Choral Directorship Award: Jessie Chapin.

Choral Hi-Point Award: Quintet Plus.

Creative Writing

Lions Junior Award: Deidre Everard.

Provincial

festival

delegates

Pictures of these delegates appeared in the May 10 edition of the Tribune.

Band and Instrumental: Intermediate competitor, Hannah Jarrett; Intermediate Observer, Kasey Stirling.

Speech Arts: Junior competitor, Luke Noble.

Piano: Junior competitor, Naomi Lomavatu; Junior observer, Marlie Russell; Intermediate competitor, Michaela Froese; Intermediate observer, Carl Lam.

Vocal: Junior Musical Theatre competitor, Elise Everard; Junior Musical Theatre observer, Will Reierson; Intermediate Musical Theatre competitor Chelsea Goddard; Intermediate Musical Theatre observer, Marli Froese; Intermediate Classical Voice competitor, Marli Froese.