Juniors winners pictured left are Jorden Sass

Juniors winners pictured left are Jorden Sass

4-H speech writers head to regionals

4-H members from the Williams Lake district competed at Mountview elementary school Sunday, March 8.

Shelley Colton

Special to the Tribune/Advisor

4-H members from the Williams Lake district competed at Mountview elementary school Sunday, March 8 for the right to represent the district at the region speech competition in Kersley on April 5.

One team of juniors also showed their demonstration and have the option of progressing to the regional demonstrations on April 12 in Williams Lake.

Three seniors presented their speeches and also completed in an impromptu speech for their panel of judges who were Sharon MacDonald, Barb Doedel and Elaine Cawley.  Thank you to these ladies who supported 4-H by volunteering their time.

Alexia Colton of Chimney Valley received first; Wyatt Armes of Springhouse received second and Cody Bailey of Rose Lake/Miocene received third.

Alexia will continue on and compete at the regionals.  Seven juniors competed for their panel of judges Jane Cameron, Margaret Waring and Rick Dawson.

Thank you to these volunteers. Your support of 4-H is greatly appreciated.

Top speaker for juniors was Maria DiMarco of Big Lake; second was Caitlin Khong of Horsefly; and third was Georgia DiMarco of Big Lake.

First and second place winners can compete in Kersley for regional titles.

The demonstration team of Ashley and Brenda Van Wyck was judged by the senior panel of judges.

With their first place demonstration about potatoes they can go on to compete at regionals.

After the competition the judges had the opportunity to give feedback to the members and praise was received by all competitors.

The judges enjoyed the array of topics and the quality of presentations given during the event.

The Chimney Valley club hosted the competition but they would like to thank Dawn and Chris Armes of the Springhouse club for their help during the afternoon.