2012 4-H show and sale wraps up in Williams Lake

The 2012 4-H Show and Sale wrapped up Thursday with a clean-up party and the following winners being announced.

Chimney Valley 4-H Club member Kevin Sokolan with his 1415 lb. steer during the Williams Lake & District 4H Club 54th Annual Show and Sale. Sokolan’s steer came second in weight class 6.

Chimney Valley 4-H Club member Kevin Sokolan with his 1415 lb. steer during the Williams Lake & District 4H Club 54th Annual Show and Sale. Sokolan’s steer came second in weight class 6.

The 2012 4-H Show and Sale wrapped up Thursday with a clean-up party and the following winners being announced.

HORSE

Grand Champion Equitation: Alexia Colton, RL.

Reserve Champion Equitation: Alexia Colton, RL.

Grand Champion Sr. Horse Showman: Alexia Colton, RL.

Reserve Champion Sr. Horse Showman: Emily Lachance, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Horse Showman: Maria Bayliff, CHIL.

Reserve Champion Jr. Horse Showman: Blake Haley, CHIL.

Best Groomed Horse: Alexia Colton, RL.

High Point Horse Jr. : Blake Haley, CHIL.

High Point Horse Sr.: Alexia Colton, RL.

BEEF

Grand Champion Market Steer: Davana Mahon, RL.

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Nathan Rymer, SH.

Grand Champion Heifer: Wyatt Miles, HL.

Reserve Champion Heifer: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Grand Champion Cow/Calf: Russell Swan, BL.

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Camille Roberts, RL.

Grand Champion Mature Cow/Calf: Mathew Armes, SH.

Supreme Female: Russell Swan, BL.

Grand Champion Sr. Beef Showman: Heather Fisher-Leblanc, SH.

Grand Champion Jr. Beef Showman: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Best Groomed Beef (cuckle): Davana Mahon, RL.

Interclub Market Steers: Springhouse.

Interclub Heifers: Springhouse.

Top Home Grown Steer: Camille Roberts, RL

Weight Class 1: first, Wyatt Miles, HL; second, James Kaufman, SH.

Weight Class 2: first, Russell Swan, BL; Noah Purdy, SH.

Weight Class 3: first, Mathew Armes, SH; second, Camille Roberts, RL.

Weight Class 4: first, Andrew Yurkiw, SH; second, Orin Watkinson, SH.

Weight Class 5: first Davana Mahon, RL; second, Nathan Rymer, SH.

Weight Class 6: first, Paige Sepkowski, SH; second, Kevin Sokolan, CHV.

Top First Year (9-10 yr) Beef Showman: Tyler Stanke, SH.

Breeder of Top Steer: D&D Squair.

Best Daily Rate of Gain: first, Paige Sepkowski, SH 3.39; second, Karena Kokolan, CHV, 3.33; third, Darcy Sepkowski, SH, 3.30.

Highest Gain Calf from Cow/Calf Pair: Camile Roberts, RL.

Top Angus Heifer: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Top Charolais Female: Wyatt Miles, HL.

Top Limo Female: none.

Top Simmental Female: not given this year.

Top Hereford Female: Carmen Kaufman, SH.

Top Limo Steer: Wyatt Armes, SH.

Top Hereford Steer: Nathan Rymer, SH.

Top Angus Steer: Camille Roberts, RL.

Top Simmental Steer: not given this year.

Top Charolais Steer: Davana Mahon, RL.

Top Speckled Park Steer: Alexia Colton, RL.

SWINE

Grand Champion Market Swine: Cassidy Burtini, RL.

Reserve Champion Market Swine: Claudia Lafreniere, HF.

Grand Champion Sr. Swine Showman: Amy Stafford, CHV. Grand Champion Jr. Swine Showman: Brooklyn Laukkanen, SH.

Best Groomed Swine: Tavis Stromsten, BL.

Weight Class 1: first Mason Able, BL; second McKenna Kulyk, HF.

Weight Class 2: Hannah Yahnke, HF.

Weight Class 3: Claudia Lafreniere, HF.

Weight Class 4: Jake Pearson, HF.

Weight Class 5: Brooklyn Laukkanen, SH.

Weight Class 6: Courtney Rankin, SH.

Weight Class 7: Eric Smith, BL.

SHEEP

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Annie Isaac, HF.

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Laura Dewsbury, CV.

Grand Champion Ewe Lamb: Paige Archie, CV.

Reserve Champion Ewe Lamb: Ian Doherty, RL.

Grand Champion Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Courtney Rankin, SH.

Reserve Champion Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Sarah Lachance, RL.

Dry Yearling Ewe: none.

Grand Champion Sr. Sheep Showman: Sarah Lachance, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Sheep Showman: Ashley Van Wyck, RL.

Best Groomed Sheep: Jolee Campbell, CV.

Group of Market Lambs: Canim Valley.

Group of Ewe Lambs: Canim Valley.

Weight Class 1, first Laura Dewsbury, CV; second Jolee Campbell, CV.

Weight Class 2: first, Annie Isaac, HF; second, Ainsley Dewsbury, CV.

RABBIT

Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit: none.

Grand Champion Doe and Litter: none.

Grand Champion Sr. Rabbit Showman: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Rabbit Showman: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

Best Groomed Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

DOG

Grand Champion Dog Agility: Skye Forcier, RL.

Reserve Champion Dog Agility: Kate Barnett, RL.

Grand Champion Sr. Dog Showman: Kate Barnett, RL.

Reserve Champion Sr. Dog Showman: Skye Forcier, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Dog Showman: Shaylin Leclerc, RL.

Reserve Champion Jr. Dog Showman: Jordan Wintjes, RL.

Best Groomed Dog: Shaylin Leclerc, RL.

SMALL ENGINES

Grand Champion Small Engines: Jack Roberts, RL.

Reserve Champion Small Engines: Brett Archie, CV

Grand Champion Sr. Small Engine Showman: Jack Roberts, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Small Engine Showman: Joshua Yahnke, HF.

GARDENING

Grand Champion Gardening: Michael Glynn, CHV.

Grand Champion Sr. Gardening Showman: Michael Glynn, CHV.

Gand Champion Jr. Gardening Showman: Allan Stafford, CHV.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand Champion Photography Book: Robyn Ferguson, RL.

Grand Champion Photo: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Sr. Photography Showman: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Photography Showman: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

POULTRY

Gand Champion Poultry: none.

HONOUR

AWARDS

Top Jr. Judge: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

Top Sr. Judge: Camille Roberts, RL.

Most Enthusiastic Jr.: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Most Dedicated Sr. Amy Stafford: CHV.

Highest Rally Part by Club: Highland Valley.

Best Kept Stall: Springhouse.

Top 9-10 Year Old Boy Judge: Ryan Roberts, RL.

Top 9-10 Year Old Girl Judge: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

Top Demo Team: Allan Stafford and Donavan Shaw, CHV.

Top Sr. Speech: Amy Stafford, CHV.

Top Jr. Speech: Maria DiMarco, BL.

Grand Aggregate Boy: Kody Benner, RL.

Grand Aggregate Girl: Amy Stafford, CHV.

Jr. Proficiency Award: Ryan Roberts, RL.

Sr. Proficiency Award: Amy Stafford, CHV.

Please note: 4-H club short forms are as follows. Chimney Valley: CHV; Rose Lake/Miocene: RL; Canim Valley: CV; Big Lake: BL; Highland: HL, HF; Springhouse: SH; Chilcotin: CHIL.

 

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

International Women’s Day is March 8. (Internationalwomensday.com)
International Women’s Day 2021: #choosetochallenge

International Women’s Day is marked annually on March 8

Celebrate women in leadership, March 8, International Women’s Day 2021 (Unsplash)
EDITORIAL: International Women’s Day 2021 shines spotlight on achievements, ongoing inequities

COVID-19 increased gender-based violence, economic stress, the burden of care giving for women

Amarjit Khakh of Williams Lake. (Photo submitted)
INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY 2021: Amarjit Khakh

Kindness and giving, key to full life

Sierra William (left) with her grandmother Eileen William. (Roger William photo)
INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY 2021: Sierra William

Xeni Gwet’in woman finds strength in tradition

Cynthia English (Photo submitted)
INTERNATIONL WOMEN’S DAY 2021: Cynthia English

Cynthia English, 30, has been working in the logging industry for several years

Elvira D’Angelo, 92, waits to receive her COVID-19 vaccination shot at a clinic in Montreal, Sunday, March 7, 2021, as the COVID-19 pandemic continues in Canada and around the world. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Graham Hughes
‘It’s been a good week’: Tam hopeful on vaccines as pandemic anniversary nears

Tam says the addition of two new vaccines will help Canadians get immunized faster

Cannabis bought in British Columbia (Ashley Wadhwani/Black Press Media)
Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

Const. Allan Young. Photo: Abbotsford Police Department
Manslaughter charge laid in Nelson death of Abbotsford police officer

Allan Young died after an incident in downtown Nelson last summer

(The Canadian Press)
‘Worse than Sept. 11, SARS and financial crisis combined’: Tourism industry in crisis

Travel services saw the biggest drop in active businesses with 31 per cent fewer firms operating

Pictures and notes in from friends and classmates make up a memorial in support and memory of Aubrey Berry, 4, and her sister Chloe, 6, during a vigil held at Willows Beach in Oak Bay, B.C., on December 30, 2017. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chad Hipolito
Mother of slain daughters supports recent changes to Canada’s Divorce Act

Sarah Cotton-Elliott said she believed her children took a back seat to arranging equal parenting

Victoria man Brett Andersen is asking for people’s help to secure him one of eight free tickets to the moon. (Screenshot/@brettandersen Instagram)
Victoria man wants your help securing a free ticket to the moon

Japanese billionaire offering eight people a trip to the moon

The Conservation Officers Service is warning aquarium users after invasive and potentially destructive mussels were found in moss balls from a pet store. (BC Conservation Officers Service/Facebook)
Aquarium users in B.C. warned after invasive mussels found at pet store

Conservation officers were told the mussels were found in a moss ball from a Terrace pet store.

Hockey hall-of-fame legend Wayne Gretzky, right, watches the casket of his father, Walter Gretzky, as it is carried from the church during a funeral service in Brantford, Ont., Saturday, March 6, 2021. HE CANADIAN PRESS/Nathan Denette
Walter Gretzky remembered as a man with a ‘heart of gold’ at funeral

The famous hockey father died Thursday at age 82 after battling Parkinson’s disease

Most Read