2012 4-H show and sale wraps up in Williams Lake

The 2012 4-H Show and Sale wrapped up Thursday with a clean-up party and the following winners being announced.

Chimney Valley 4-H Club member Kevin Sokolan with his 1415 lb. steer during the Williams Lake & District 4H Club 54th Annual Show and Sale. Sokolan’s steer came second in weight class 6.

Chimney Valley 4-H Club member Kevin Sokolan with his 1415 lb. steer during the Williams Lake & District 4H Club 54th Annual Show and Sale. Sokolan’s steer came second in weight class 6.

The 2012 4-H Show and Sale wrapped up Thursday with a clean-up party and the following winners being announced.

HORSE

Grand Champion Equitation: Alexia Colton, RL.

Reserve Champion Equitation: Alexia Colton, RL.

Grand Champion Sr. Horse Showman: Alexia Colton, RL.

Reserve Champion Sr. Horse Showman: Emily Lachance, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Horse Showman: Maria Bayliff, CHIL.

Reserve Champion Jr. Horse Showman: Blake Haley, CHIL.

Best Groomed Horse: Alexia Colton, RL.

High Point Horse Jr. : Blake Haley, CHIL.

High Point Horse Sr.: Alexia Colton, RL.

BEEF

Grand Champion Market Steer: Davana Mahon, RL.

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Nathan Rymer, SH.

Grand Champion Heifer: Wyatt Miles, HL.

Reserve Champion Heifer: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Grand Champion Cow/Calf: Russell Swan, BL.

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Camille Roberts, RL.

Grand Champion Mature Cow/Calf: Mathew Armes, SH.

Supreme Female: Russell Swan, BL.

Grand Champion Sr. Beef Showman: Heather Fisher-Leblanc, SH.

Grand Champion Jr. Beef Showman: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Best Groomed Beef (cuckle): Davana Mahon, RL.

Interclub Market Steers: Springhouse.

Interclub Heifers: Springhouse.

Top Home Grown Steer: Camille Roberts, RL

Weight Class 1: first, Wyatt Miles, HL; second, James Kaufman, SH.

Weight Class 2: first, Russell Swan, BL; Noah Purdy, SH.

Weight Class 3: first, Mathew Armes, SH; second, Camille Roberts, RL.

Weight Class 4: first, Andrew Yurkiw, SH; second, Orin Watkinson, SH.

Weight Class 5: first Davana Mahon, RL; second, Nathan Rymer, SH.

Weight Class 6: first, Paige Sepkowski, SH; second, Kevin Sokolan, CHV.

Top First Year (9-10 yr) Beef Showman: Tyler Stanke, SH.

Breeder of Top Steer: D&D Squair.

Best Daily Rate of Gain: first, Paige Sepkowski, SH 3.39; second, Karena Kokolan, CHV, 3.33; third, Darcy Sepkowski, SH, 3.30.

Highest Gain Calf from Cow/Calf Pair: Camile Roberts, RL.

Top Angus Heifer: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Top Charolais Female: Wyatt Miles, HL.

Top Limo Female: none.

Top Simmental Female: not given this year.

Top Hereford Female: Carmen Kaufman, SH.

Top Limo Steer: Wyatt Armes, SH.

Top Hereford Steer: Nathan Rymer, SH.

Top Angus Steer: Camille Roberts, RL.

Top Simmental Steer: not given this year.

Top Charolais Steer: Davana Mahon, RL.

Top Speckled Park Steer: Alexia Colton, RL.

SWINE

Grand Champion Market Swine: Cassidy Burtini, RL.

Reserve Champion Market Swine: Claudia Lafreniere, HF.

Grand Champion Sr. Swine Showman: Amy Stafford, CHV. Grand Champion Jr. Swine Showman: Brooklyn Laukkanen, SH.

Best Groomed Swine: Tavis Stromsten, BL.

Weight Class 1: first Mason Able, BL; second McKenna Kulyk, HF.

Weight Class 2: Hannah Yahnke, HF.

Weight Class 3: Claudia Lafreniere, HF.

Weight Class 4: Jake Pearson, HF.

Weight Class 5: Brooklyn Laukkanen, SH.

Weight Class 6: Courtney Rankin, SH.

Weight Class 7: Eric Smith, BL.

SHEEP

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Annie Isaac, HF.

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Laura Dewsbury, CV.

Grand Champion Ewe Lamb: Paige Archie, CV.

Reserve Champion Ewe Lamb: Ian Doherty, RL.

Grand Champion Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Courtney Rankin, SH.

Reserve Champion Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Sarah Lachance, RL.

Dry Yearling Ewe: none.

Grand Champion Sr. Sheep Showman: Sarah Lachance, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Sheep Showman: Ashley Van Wyck, RL.

Best Groomed Sheep: Jolee Campbell, CV.

Group of Market Lambs: Canim Valley.

Group of Ewe Lambs: Canim Valley.

Weight Class 1, first Laura Dewsbury, CV; second Jolee Campbell, CV.

Weight Class 2: first, Annie Isaac, HF; second, Ainsley Dewsbury, CV.

RABBIT

Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit: none.

Grand Champion Doe and Litter: none.

Grand Champion Sr. Rabbit Showman: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Rabbit Showman: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

Best Groomed Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

DOG

Grand Champion Dog Agility: Skye Forcier, RL.

Reserve Champion Dog Agility: Kate Barnett, RL.

Grand Champion Sr. Dog Showman: Kate Barnett, RL.

Reserve Champion Sr. Dog Showman: Skye Forcier, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Dog Showman: Shaylin Leclerc, RL.

Reserve Champion Jr. Dog Showman: Jordan Wintjes, RL.

Best Groomed Dog: Shaylin Leclerc, RL.

SMALL ENGINES

Grand Champion Small Engines: Jack Roberts, RL.

Reserve Champion Small Engines: Brett Archie, CV

Grand Champion Sr. Small Engine Showman: Jack Roberts, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Small Engine Showman: Joshua Yahnke, HF.

GARDENING

Grand Champion Gardening: Michael Glynn, CHV.

Grand Champion Sr. Gardening Showman: Michael Glynn, CHV.

Gand Champion Jr. Gardening Showman: Allan Stafford, CHV.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand Champion Photography Book: Robyn Ferguson, RL.

Grand Champion Photo: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Sr. Photography Showman: Melanie Wintjes, RL.

Grand Champion Jr. Photography Showman: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

POULTRY

Gand Champion Poultry: none.

HONOUR

AWARDS

Top Jr. Judge: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

Top Sr. Judge: Camille Roberts, RL.

Most Enthusiastic Jr.: Ayme Desmond, CHV.

Most Dedicated Sr. Amy Stafford: CHV.

Highest Rally Part by Club: Highland Valley.

Best Kept Stall: Springhouse.

Top 9-10 Year Old Boy Judge: Ryan Roberts, RL.

Top 9-10 Year Old Girl Judge: Jordana Wintjes, RL.

Top Demo Team: Allan Stafford and Donavan Shaw, CHV.

Top Sr. Speech: Amy Stafford, CHV.

Top Jr. Speech: Maria DiMarco, BL.

Grand Aggregate Boy: Kody Benner, RL.

Grand Aggregate Girl: Amy Stafford, CHV.

Jr. Proficiency Award: Ryan Roberts, RL.

Sr. Proficiency Award: Amy Stafford, CHV.

Please note: 4-H club short forms are as follows. Chimney Valley: CHV; Rose Lake/Miocene: RL; Canim Valley: CV; Big Lake: BL; Highland: HL, HF; Springhouse: SH; Chilcotin: CHIL.