The 2012 4-H Show and Sale wrapped up Thursday with a clean-up party and the following winners being announced.
HORSE
Grand Champion Equitation: Alexia Colton, RL.
Reserve Champion Equitation: Alexia Colton, RL.
Grand Champion Sr. Horse Showman: Alexia Colton, RL.
Reserve Champion Sr. Horse Showman: Emily Lachance, RL.
Grand Champion Jr. Horse Showman: Maria Bayliff, CHIL.
Reserve Champion Jr. Horse Showman: Blake Haley, CHIL.
Best Groomed Horse: Alexia Colton, RL.
High Point Horse Jr. : Blake Haley, CHIL.
High Point Horse Sr.: Alexia Colton, RL.
BEEF
Grand Champion Market Steer: Davana Mahon, RL.
Reserve Champion Market Steer: Nathan Rymer, SH.
Grand Champion Heifer: Wyatt Miles, HL.
Reserve Champion Heifer: Ayme Desmond, CHV.
Grand Champion Cow/Calf: Russell Swan, BL.
Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Camille Roberts, RL.
Grand Champion Mature Cow/Calf: Mathew Armes, SH.
Supreme Female: Russell Swan, BL.
Grand Champion Sr. Beef Showman: Heather Fisher-Leblanc, SH.
Grand Champion Jr. Beef Showman: Ayme Desmond, CHV.
Best Groomed Beef (cuckle): Davana Mahon, RL.
Interclub Market Steers: Springhouse.
Interclub Heifers: Springhouse.
Top Home Grown Steer: Camille Roberts, RL
Weight Class 1: first, Wyatt Miles, HL; second, James Kaufman, SH.
Weight Class 2: first, Russell Swan, BL; Noah Purdy, SH.
Weight Class 3: first, Mathew Armes, SH; second, Camille Roberts, RL.
Weight Class 4: first, Andrew Yurkiw, SH; second, Orin Watkinson, SH.
Weight Class 5: first Davana Mahon, RL; second, Nathan Rymer, SH.
Weight Class 6: first, Paige Sepkowski, SH; second, Kevin Sokolan, CHV.
Top First Year (9-10 yr) Beef Showman: Tyler Stanke, SH.
Breeder of Top Steer: D&D Squair.
Best Daily Rate of Gain: first, Paige Sepkowski, SH 3.39; second, Karena Kokolan, CHV, 3.33; third, Darcy Sepkowski, SH, 3.30.
Highest Gain Calf from Cow/Calf Pair: Camile Roberts, RL.
Top Angus Heifer: Ayme Desmond, CHV.
Top Charolais Female: Wyatt Miles, HL.
Top Limo Female: none.
Top Simmental Female: not given this year.
Top Hereford Female: Carmen Kaufman, SH.
Top Limo Steer: Wyatt Armes, SH.
Top Hereford Steer: Nathan Rymer, SH.
Top Angus Steer: Camille Roberts, RL.
Top Simmental Steer: not given this year.
Top Charolais Steer: Davana Mahon, RL.
Top Speckled Park Steer: Alexia Colton, RL.
SWINE
Grand Champion Market Swine: Cassidy Burtini, RL.
Reserve Champion Market Swine: Claudia Lafreniere, HF.
Grand Champion Sr. Swine Showman: Amy Stafford, CHV. Grand Champion Jr. Swine Showman: Brooklyn Laukkanen, SH.
Best Groomed Swine: Tavis Stromsten, BL.
Weight Class 1: first Mason Able, BL; second McKenna Kulyk, HF.
Weight Class 2: Hannah Yahnke, HF.
Weight Class 3: Claudia Lafreniere, HF.
Weight Class 4: Jake Pearson, HF.
Weight Class 5: Brooklyn Laukkanen, SH.
Weight Class 6: Courtney Rankin, SH.
Weight Class 7: Eric Smith, BL.
SHEEP
Grand Champion Market Lamb: Annie Isaac, HF.
Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Laura Dewsbury, CV.
Grand Champion Ewe Lamb: Paige Archie, CV.
Reserve Champion Ewe Lamb: Ian Doherty, RL.
Grand Champion Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Courtney Rankin, SH.
Reserve Champion Ewe/Lambs at Foot: Sarah Lachance, RL.
Dry Yearling Ewe: none.
Grand Champion Sr. Sheep Showman: Sarah Lachance, RL.
Grand Champion Jr. Sheep Showman: Ashley Van Wyck, RL.
Best Groomed Sheep: Jolee Campbell, CV.
Group of Market Lambs: Canim Valley.
Group of Ewe Lambs: Canim Valley.
Weight Class 1, first Laura Dewsbury, CV; second Jolee Campbell, CV.
Weight Class 2: first, Annie Isaac, HF; second, Ainsley Dewsbury, CV.
RABBIT
Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, RL.
Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit: none.
Grand Champion Doe and Litter: none.
Grand Champion Sr. Rabbit Showman: Melanie Wintjes, RL.
Grand Champion Jr. Rabbit Showman: Jordana Wintjes, RL.
Best Groomed Rabbit: Melanie Wintjes, RL.
DOG
Grand Champion Dog Agility: Skye Forcier, RL.
Reserve Champion Dog Agility: Kate Barnett, RL.
Grand Champion Sr. Dog Showman: Kate Barnett, RL.
Reserve Champion Sr. Dog Showman: Skye Forcier, RL.
Grand Champion Jr. Dog Showman: Shaylin Leclerc, RL.
Reserve Champion Jr. Dog Showman: Jordan Wintjes, RL.
Best Groomed Dog: Shaylin Leclerc, RL.
SMALL ENGINES
Grand Champion Small Engines: Jack Roberts, RL.
Reserve Champion Small Engines: Brett Archie, CV
Grand Champion Sr. Small Engine Showman: Jack Roberts, RL.
Grand Champion Jr. Small Engine Showman: Joshua Yahnke, HF.
GARDENING
Grand Champion Gardening: Michael Glynn, CHV.
Grand Champion Sr. Gardening Showman: Michael Glynn, CHV.
Gand Champion Jr. Gardening Showman: Allan Stafford, CHV.
PHOTOGRAPHY
Grand Champion Photography Book: Robyn Ferguson, RL.
Grand Champion Photo: Melanie Wintjes, RL.
Grand Champion Sr. Photography Showman: Melanie Wintjes, RL.
Grand Champion Jr. Photography Showman: Jordana Wintjes, RL.
POULTRY
Gand Champion Poultry: none.
HONOUR
AWARDS
Top Jr. Judge: Jordana Wintjes, RL.
Top Sr. Judge: Camille Roberts, RL.
Most Enthusiastic Jr.: Ayme Desmond, CHV.
Most Dedicated Sr. Amy Stafford: CHV.
Highest Rally Part by Club: Highland Valley.
Best Kept Stall: Springhouse.
Top 9-10 Year Old Boy Judge: Ryan Roberts, RL.
Top 9-10 Year Old Girl Judge: Jordana Wintjes, RL.
Top Demo Team: Allan Stafford and Donavan Shaw, CHV.
Top Sr. Speech: Amy Stafford, CHV.
Top Jr. Speech: Maria DiMarco, BL.
Grand Aggregate Boy: Kody Benner, RL.
Grand Aggregate Girl: Amy Stafford, CHV.
Jr. Proficiency Award: Ryan Roberts, RL.
Sr. Proficiency Award: Amy Stafford, CHV.
Please note: 4-H club short forms are as follows. Chimney Valley: CHV; Rose Lake/Miocene: RL; Canim Valley: CV; Big Lake: BL; Highland: HL, HF; Springhouse: SH; Chilcotin: CHIL.