The rain held off Saturday for a great Stampede Parade and Street Party to follow. There were close to 100 entries in the parade this year and the first prize of $500 for the best theme entry Round-up 2011 went to the Gibraltar Mines Ltd. entry.
Further parade winners are as follows.
EQUINE
Best Dressed Cowboy: first, Xeni Gwet’in Youth Group; second, Rose Lake/Miocene 4H; third RCMP W.L. Detachment.
Best Dressed Cowgirl: first, Cariboo Basics & Beyond; second, Rose Lake/Miocene 4H; third, Cariboo Regional District Library, Williams Lake Branch.
Horse Group: Cariboo Cowgirls drill team; second RCMP W.L. detachment; third Rose Lake/Miocene 4H.
Buggy/Wagon: first, Dr. Rudy Wassenaar; second, 150 Mile birthday committee; third, W.L. Stampede Association.
Best Equine: Dr. Rudy Wassenaar.
FLOATS
Municipal: first, Cariboo Regional District; second, District of 100 Mile House.
Commercial (under 30 feet): first, Country Cottage Hair; second, Fit City Athletica; third, Dairy Queen.
Commercial (over 30 feet): first Gibraltar Mines Ltd.; second, Grassland Equipment.
Arts and Culture: first, Denisiqi Services Society.
Youth: first Springhouse 4-H Club; second, Williams Lake Dirt Riders Club; third, Cariboo Chilcotin Gymnastics Association.
Community Group (under 30 feet): first, Rose Lake/Miocene 4H Club, second, St. John Lutheran Church; third, Tl’etinqox government office.
Community Group (over 30 feet): first, Williams Lake Dirt Riders Association; second, Imagination Creation; third, Canoe Creek Band.
Best Float: St. John Lutheran Church.
BANDS
Conventional: first, Tl’etinqox government office; second, Tl’esqox Band (Toosey); third, Alexis Creek First Nation.
Marching: no entries.
Community: no entries
Best Band: Tl’etinqox government office.
YOUTH
Best Dressed Girl (12 and under): first, Isabelle Groundwater; second, Jacy Case; third, Natika Johnny.
Best Dressed Boy (12 and under): first, Joshua Noble; second, Rowan Chettleborough; third, Jeremiah Kalelest.
Best Dressed Teen (female 13 and over): first, Cassie Atamaneko; second, Rae Elkins; third, Heather Fisher-LeBlanc.
Best Dressed Teen (male 13 and over): first, Jesse Siwek; second, Brad Rymer; third, Ethan Desmond.
Best Overall Youth Entry: Camp Likely.
AUTOMOTIVE
Antique Car/Truck (1900-1950): first, Cariboo Auto Recyclers; second, Wiliams Lake Fire Department; third, Laker’s Car Club, Al Kennedy.
Classic Car/Truck (1950-2006): first, 1951 International Truck; second, 1953 Mercury - Dairy Queen; third, Lakers Car Club, Don Kunka.
Special Interest Car/Truck: first, Brian Betels; second, Pioneer Log Homes of BC; third, Sheriffs Services.
Special Interest Car/Truck: first, Brian Betels; second, Pioneer Log Homes of BC; third, Sheriffs Services.
Best Decorated Rig: first, Schickworks; second, Redstone Rodeo; third, Royal Canadian Legion 139.
Best Stock Car: first, Mud Bog; second, Bob Lowen.
Best Overall Automotive: 1951 International Truck.
MASCOTS
Mascots: first, Thompson Rivers University; second, Williams Lake Chamber of Commerce.
Best Mascot: Thompson Rivers University.