The nominations are in for the 2015 Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards. Winners will be announced at the Chamber’s annual banquet

The nominations are in for the 2015 Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards. Winners will be announced at the Chamber’s annual banquet

Chamber announces 2015 business excellence nominees

The nominees are in for the Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce’s 2015 Business Excellence Awards.

The nominees are in for the Williams Lake and District Chamber of Commerce’s 2015 Business Excellence Awards.

Nominated for the Greatest Improvement Award are:  Chances Signal Point., Delainey’s Centre, Fraser Bevz Broughton Chartered Accountants LLP, Pink Couture Cutting Lounge and The Laughing Loon Restaurant.

For the Food Services Award the nominees are 4Sure Bistro, DQ Grill and Chill, Road’s End Vegetable Company, Smashin’ Smoothies, Taylor Made Cakes and Sweets, The Yellow Umbrella and Thyme for Tea, Trattoria Pasta Shoppe and True Food Services.

In the Newsmaker Award category Carey Price, the Cariboo Chilcotin Child Development Centre Association, Pioneer Log Homes of BC — Timber Kings and Williams Lake Studio Theatre have been nominated.

For the Hospitality/Tourism Award the Cariboo Chilcotin Coast Tourism Association, Clearwater Lake Lodge and Resort, Elysia Resort , Gavin Lake Forest Education Centre, Gold Rush Trail — Tanya Wong, Performances in the Park, South Cariboo Garlic Festival, Thunder Mountain Speedway,  Williams Lake Cycling Club’s Shawn Lewis, Williams Lake High School Rodeo and the Williams Lake Visitor Centre are in the running.

Community Booster Award nominees are the Cariboo Chilcotin Child Development Centre Association and Willie Dye — Art Walk.

For the Hugo Stahl Memorial Award, which goes to chamber members only, Charlene Harrison and Dale Taylor have been nominated.

Manufacturer Award contenders are O-Netrix Solutions Inc., Peterson Contracting Ltd., Pioneer Log Homes of BC, Purdy Cabinets and Designs Ltd., Tell-Tale Signs and Printing and Tolko Industries Ltd.

The biggest number of nominees is for the Customer Service Award.

They include  Aboutface Photography, Adventure Games Inc., Alexander Clothing, Jewellery and Gifts, Amanda Enterprises, Awaken Day Spa and Salon, Bean Counter Bistro and Coffee Bar, BFF Fashions, CanWest Propane, Chaps Fix Auto Collision, Crates Gifts, Definition by Deena, Dollar Dollar, Dr. Rudy Wassenaar, Heartland Toyota, J & E Gifts and Treasures, Lake City Ford — Willy Devuyst, Kornak and Hamm’s Pharmacy Ltd. and Laketown Furnishing Ltd.. Margetts Meat Market, OK Tire, Pink Couture Cutting Lounge, Save-On-Foods, South Broadway Liquor Store — Lynn  Ball, Stampede Glass, Suzanne’s and Jenny’s,  Tell -Tale Signs and Printing, The Open Book, The Realm of Toys, Total Ice Training Centre Ltd. and Western Financial Group.

Now the task of picking the winners will go to a committee appointed by the Chamber.

The finalists will be announced at the Business Excellence Gala taking place Saturday, March 14.