News

Avalanche warning for B.C.

Canadian Avalanche Centre (CAC) is warning of significant potential for large, destructive avalanches in mountainous areas of B.C. this weekend.

The CAC issued the special public avalanche warning for recreational backcountry users in all of the CAC’s forecast regions, except the North Shore Mountains and the Yukon. This warning is in effect immediately and extends to the end of the day on Wednesday, Feb. 26.

The problem is a result of the extended dry period of late January and early February, explains Karl Klassen, manager of the CAC’s Public Avalanche Warning Service.

“That long drought left the surface of the snowpack in very bad shape,” says Klassen.

The problem layer is widespread and with a weather forecast calling for clearing skies, the CAC is urging recreational backcountry users to be very conservative in their terrain choices.

“There’s a lot of pent-up demand for powder after that dry spell but this weak layer is going to be a problem for the foreseeable future,” says Klassen.

The weak layer will likely persist after this warning expires and recreationists are urged to stay cautious in avalanche terrain.

Everyone in a backcountry party needs to carry an avalanche transceiver, probe and shovel and be well-practiced with their rescue skills.

More detailed information is also available on the CAC blogs and forecasts at ww.avalanche.ca/cac.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 25 edition online now. Browse the archives.